Waterfox 56.0.2: 7 January [Free, open and private web browser.] - Page 379 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3781 of 7375 Old 09-06-2012, 10:19 PM
 
sp4zzj4zz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwerty77 View Post

Disable hardware acceleration. Also are you using a AMD graphics card? Seems like hardware acceleration is somewhat broken on AMD graphics .

I'll be damned. It instantly worked.

But no, I'm using an Nvidia GeForce GTX 670

Thank you!
sp4zzj4zz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3782 of 7375 Old 09-06-2012, 10:23 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
qwerty77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Philippines
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by sp4zzj4zz View Post

I'll be damned. It instantly worked.
But no, I'm using an Nvidia GeForce GTX 670
Thank you!

Oh well XD. I thought AMD graphics are causing it but by the looks of it Nvidia also have problems on hardware acclelaration biggrin.gif Glad you have it sorted out. thumb.gif

qwerty77 is offline  
post #3783 of 7375 Old 09-07-2012, 03:00 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Wow! Thnx for the Portable Version of 15.0build thumb.gif Lets test!
Trommy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3784 of 7375 Old 09-07-2012, 03:33 AM
 
fullmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by sp4zzj4zz View Post

I'll be damned. It instantly worked.
But no, I'm using an Nvidia GeForce GTX 670
Thank you!
no, desable FXAA, FXAA isn't compatible with firefox thumb.gif
fullmoon is offline  
post #3785 of 7375 Old 09-07-2012, 03:48 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hmmm...portable version don`t have profile at root-folder WF....It create profile on ".../AppData/Roaming/Mozilla". And i`ll dont see any differences with installer-version. The most great feature of Portable-Proggs is a "sand-box" or "all-in-one-folders", all the more so for browsers, IMHO
Trommy is offline  
post #3786 of 7375 Old 09-07-2012, 04:39 AM - Thread Starter
٩(●̮̮̃•)۶
 
MrAlex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 4,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 393
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trommy View Post

Hmmm...portable version don`t have profile at root-folder WF....It create profile on ".../AppData/Roaming/Mozilla". And i`ll dont see any differences with installer-version. The most great feature of Portable-Proggs is a "sand-box" or "all-in-one-folders", all the more so for browsers, IMHO

 

For 15.0.1 I'll fix that.

 

Alright, can anyone give me anything I should put in the FAQ? Since most of the issues occur in Firefox as well, I don't want to fill it up with useless stuff.



Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)



Quote:

Originally Posted by Skylitgo_quote.gif


ATI grows each one of their GPU's till they're ripe enough to produce amazing graphics.



NVIDIA fired too many people and they can't keep up with the crops this year. frown.gif





Quote:

Originally Posted by Girgo_quote.gif


12: Earth is flat, careful around edges. lol peace





Quote:

Originally Posted by TFBgo_quote.gif


Why would a vet chew up the kitten's foot?



MrAlex is offline  
post #3787 of 7375 Old 09-07-2012, 10:04 AM
Console Gamer
 
EliasAlucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Waterfox 15 still doesn't have a unique user agent string, but uses the Firefox user agent:

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:15.0) Gecko/20120830 Firefox/15.0

^^ Please fix this, so that it can be identified how many people are actually using Waterfox. This is what the UA in PaleMoon looks like:

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.2.18) Gecko/20110619 Firefox/3.6.18 (Palemoon/3.6.18)

I see no good reason why Waterfox shouldn't have its own user agent string.

“Human beings are animals: very unusual animals, to be sure, but nevertheless animals. In origin, we are not fallen angels, but apes arisen.” — Michael H. Hart

We Are PhenomIsts!
EliasAlucard is offline  
post #3788 of 7375 Old 09-07-2012, 02:44 PM
Weeaboo
 
Swag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Calgary in the Land of Moose
Posts: 4,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by EliasAlucard View Post

Waterfox 15 still doesn't have a unique user agent string, but uses the Firefox user agent:

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:15.0) Gecko/20120830 Firefox/15.0

^^ Please fix this, so that it can be identified how many people are actually using Waterfox. This is what the UA in PaleMoon looks like:

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.2.18) Gecko/20110619 Firefox/3.6.18 (Palemoon/3.6.18)

I see no good reason why Waterfox shouldn't have its own user agent string.

It's because Waterfox is just a recompilation of Firefox and PM is basically a separate program that looks like Firefox. I think I read somewhere that since no one is getting paid for this program, it takes a lot of time and money to be able to create Waterfox as a stand-alone project.
Swag is offline  
post #3789 of 7375 Old 09-07-2012, 03:14 PM
 
Jarkko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrAlex View Post

The shortcut works fine for me, so it can't be that. I'll have a look into this for you.

Maybe related, seems that Waterfox is also unable to set itself as default browser.

It keeps asking to set itself as default at every startup, unless relevat option is unticked. Keeps doing the same even if defaults are all set (6/6) from Windows Control Panel.
Jarkko is offline  
post #3790 of 7375 Old 09-07-2012, 04:13 PM - Thread Starter
٩(●̮̮̃•)۶
 
MrAlex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 4,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 393
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swag View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by EliasAlucard View Post

Waterfox 15 still doesn't have a unique user agent string, but uses the Firefox user agent:

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:15.0) Gecko/20120830 Firefox/15.0

^^ Please fix this, so that it can be identified how many people are actually using Waterfox. This is what the UA in PaleMoon looks like:

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.2.18) Gecko/20110619 Firefox/3.6.18 (Palemoon/3.6.18)

I see no good reason why Waterfox shouldn't have its own user agent string.

It's because Waterfox is just a recompilation of Firefox and PM is basically a separate program that looks like Firefox. I think I read somewhere that since no one is getting paid for this program, it takes a lot of time and money to be able to create Waterfox as a stand-alone project.

 

Quote:
Originally Posted by EliasAlucard View Post

Waterfox 15 still doesn't have a unique user agent string, but uses the Firefox user agent:

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:15.0) Gecko/20120830 Firefox/15.0

^^ Please fix this, so that it can be identified how many people are actually using Waterfox. This is what the UA in PaleMoon looks like:

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.2.18) Gecko/20110619 Firefox/3.6.18 (Palemoon/3.6.18)

I see no good reason why Waterfox shouldn't have its own user agent string.

 

It's nothing to do with that. I could change the string to look like:

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:15.0) Gecko/20120830 Waterfox/15.0

 

But when I did that, the add-on website would show incompatible browser so I decided to leave it as is for the moment. A complete rebrand brought a few issues so I though I'd do a partial rebrand (as Mozilla does with Aurora and Beta).

 

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarkko View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrAlex View Post

The shortcut works fine for me, so it can't be that. I'll have a look into this for you.

Maybe related, seems that Waterfox is also unable to set itself as default browser.

It keeps asking to set itself as default at every startup, unless relevat option is unticked. Keeps doing the same even if defaults are all set (6/6) from Windows Control Panel.

I haven't got that issue...it shouldn't be happening. There has to be something conflicting. So I'll look and see if there's anything I can do.



Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)



Quote:

Originally Posted by Skylitgo_quote.gif


ATI grows each one of their GPU's till they're ripe enough to produce amazing graphics.



NVIDIA fired too many people and they can't keep up with the crops this year. frown.gif





Quote:

Originally Posted by Girgo_quote.gif


12: Earth is flat, careful around edges. lol peace





Quote:

Originally Posted by TFBgo_quote.gif


Why would a vet chew up the kitten's foot?



MrAlex is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off