Can't access VMWare Virtual Machine IP address - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 03-26-2012, 10:49 PM - Thread Starter
Programmer
 
brodieboy143's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I've tried everything I can think of to get around this so I decided to make a thread about it.

I've got my work computer folding 24/7 in a VM with its Q9550. I've got an almost identical setup at home with my 2600K and HFM.NET reports it just fine and if I type "\\[ip address]\fah" into the run dialogue box, I can see the client files.

The problem is, I cannot do this from my work computer. It is part of a Windows SBS 2011 (Server 2008 r2) domain and is running XP if that helps. The odd thing is, I can access the fah directory just fine from the domain controller, and it worked fine from another workstation I tried. I had to actually use the server to access the web based configuration for my client.

I have tried disabling windows firewall, clearing the DNS Cache, and even doing a complete clean install of VMware. Even tried creating a shared folder of a symbolic link to the \\[ip address]\fah directory on the server but still to no avail. I also have a VM running on the server which my workstations copy of HFM.NET can access just fine.

Would appreciate any help on this one, as it's the CPU I'm using in the team challenge and I would like to be able to monitor its output


Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Chimp Challenge Participant  20 Million+ Folding at Home points 

brodieboy143 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 03-27-2012, 07:51 AM
"Canada" is 50% the letter "a"
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 46,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 507

Are you running apache on the VM? If so, when you configured it, did you only allow access from your home IP address?


I was not fired. sozo.gif


Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Foldathon Participant 2015  40 Million+ Folding at Home points  Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

zodac is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 03-27-2012, 07:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
axipher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sudbury, ON, Canada
Posts: 13,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Is it something to do with the IP addresses being assigned? Different subnet possibly?



Spoiler!

5 Million+ Folding at Home points  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  BOINC Pentathlon Participant   Foldathon Participant 2015  Forum Folding War 2017 

axipher is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 03-27-2012, 01:55 PM
Overclocker
 
Antipathy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
This is VMware workstation? If two VMs on the same subnet can communicate with each other, but not the host, then the host probably doesn't have the correct IP set in the virtual ethernet adapter for whatever virtual network they are on. Go into the VM settings and see what network the adapter is set to. Then find the corresponding virtual adapter in the host's network connections, and make sure it has an IP on the subnet assigned to the virtual network.
Antipathy is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 03-27-2012, 02:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
PCCstudent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 7,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Just trying to get things straight. You have a folding client inside of a domain on Server2008R2 and of course the domain is admistered by a domain controller. The problem is you cannot remotely admister this VM.From what I know about setting up domains and VM's controlled by domain controllers I would be looking at an incorrect or incomplete permissions issue. On the machine I use for VM's (2 currently configured). The host machine is on a seperate network and each VM is on a seperate network (I looked with the ipconfig /all command.

If I wanted to remote into the host machine and then move to one of my VM's I would not know how to do it,and I am not affected by domain permissions.For me this is a bit complicated.

EDIT: I will ask but I typically get the brush off when asking these type of questions,perhaps the person I am asking does not know either.


Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Chimp Challenge Participant  20 Million+ Folding at Home points 

PCCstudent is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 03-27-2012, 02:31 PM
Overclocker
 
Antipathy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Maybe I misunderstood as well. I don't think it is permissions, though. You should still be able to ping or get prompted to authenticate.

So your workstation (host) is a Windows XP box that is a member of the domain. The VM running on this host is also a member of the domain? And it can communicate with the domain controller, but not the host?

Sounds like the network connection of the VM is bridged.
Antipathy is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 03-27-2012, 06:13 PM - Thread Starter
Programmer
 
brodieboy143's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antipathy View Post

So your workstation (host) is a Windows XP box that is a member of the domain. The VM running on this host is also a member of the domain? And it can communicate with the domain controller, but not the host?

Sorry for the confusion everyone, this is the general idea yes. My workstation is part of the domain, and is the host of the VM. I can see the VM from the domain controller, but not from the workstation (host).

I'm using VMware player 3.0.0, along with the specialised folding image located here. I dont thinks its running apache (unless that's what's built in to it) but even so all configuration should be possible through the web based utility. Here's a screenshot of the configuration (taken from the domain controller, as the host (workstation) cannot access this page)

359

The domain controller on the local subnet has an IP address of 192.168.0.2, while the main router is 192.168.0.253. My workstation is 192.168.0.27. The workgroup field is set to the domain name with the .local suffix. I have 2 virtual network adapters on the workstation named "VMware Network Adapter VMnet1" and "VMware Network Adapter VMnet8", both of these have seemingly random IP Addresses that were automatically generated by VMware. The normal "Local area connection" has the VMware bridge protocol enabled. I can ping both of the virtual adapter addresses, and oddly enough, I can also ping 192.168.0.20, which is the address of the VM. I cannot however, add this IP to HFM.Net in order to monitor it, nor can I access it by typing \\192.168.0.20\fah into the run box.

EDIT: I don't think permissions are an issue, I'm a member of both the Administrators and Domain Admins security groups


Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Chimp Challenge Participant  20 Million+ Folding at Home points 

brodieboy143 is online now  
post #8 of 11 Old 03-27-2012, 06:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
PCCstudent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 7,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Just an idea but I am beginning to think that perhaps the issue is related to the technique of setting up HFM on an XP machine(something that simple). I have noticed some differences between an HFM XP setup and a Win 7 HFM setup.This is just an idea and I have not fully worked it out from A to Z. Perhaps I setup a XP VM put a folding client in it and see if I have HFM setup issues.If all goes well we can look elsewhere.Of course your domain controller is not on a virtuial machine? (this is possible though) but I read it does present issues to work out.

EDIT: This will be something I have not done in a while.Setting up a smp folding client using VMware3.0 and XP as the guest OS,then getting HFM to correctly monitor it. Is the host for this virtuial XP machine doing anything of significance in regards to the domain or is it simply a domain member?Your work computer is a virtuial XP machine and you have not mentioned the OS that this virtuial XP machine is running in only that both are members of a Server2008R2 domain?
brodieboy143 likes this.


Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Chimp Challenge Participant  20 Million+ Folding at Home points 

PCCstudent is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 03-27-2012, 06:54 PM - Thread Starter
Programmer
 
brodieboy143's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I never thought of that, it could be something to consider.

The domain controller is not on a VM. It is a physical box about 2 metres behind me, running a native install of Windows SBS 2011. It too is running a folding VM (albeit through virtualbox for full 16 core support) but I can access this clients files from both the domain controller itself and my workstation, leading me to think it may be an issue with XP and VMware player.

I might try a later version of VMware when this WU finishes. I'm only using 3.0.0 because it worked on my sig rig, and even then I only used it for the 8 core support.


Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Chimp Challenge Participant  20 Million+ Folding at Home points 

brodieboy143 is online now  
post #10 of 11 Old 03-28-2012, 07:46 AM
Overclocker
 
Antipathy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by brodieboy143 View Post

I have 2 virtual network adapters on the workstation named "VMware Network Adapter VMnet1" and "VMware Network Adapter VMnet8", both of these have seemingly random IP Addresses that were automatically generated by VMware. The normal "Local area connection" has the VMware bridge protocol enabled. I can ping both of the virtual adapter addresses, and oddly enough, I can also ping 192.168.0.20, which is the address of the VM. I cannot however, add this IP to HFM.Net in order to monitor it, nor can I access it by typing \\192.168.0.20\fah into the run box.

This bold part is what I was getting at, although if you are able to ping the VM from the host, it is probably not the issue. Still, you can check the network settings of the VM and see if it is set to use one of those VMnet networks or bridging. If it is set to bridge, you can maybe try one of the virtual networks. I like to configure one of the VMnet virtual networks to NAT, then use the IP address used in the host's virtual adapter as the gateway in the VM. I know a lot more about VMware than I do about folding, though, so this may not be feasible.
brodieboy143 likes this.
Antipathy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off