A few 4P questions - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 03-22-2013, 05:25 PM - Thread Starter
♪ Cruisin' down the street in my 6-4 ♪
 
cam51037's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Hey everyone, in the low, low possibility of me getting a 4P, i have some questions on them.
-Are these legit CPU's? http://www.ebay.com/itm/AMD-Opteron-Octa-core-6128-HE-2GHz-12MB-L3-Cache-Processor-OS6128VAT8EGO-/350706536734?pt=CPUs&hash=item51a7bd111e <-- The price seems a little low on them...
-How much RAM is needed in a dedicated F@H 4P machine with Opteron 6128's, so that they aren't bottlenecked by the lack of RAM?
-How does one go about writing off the power taken from a 4p machine as a tax refund? I read a thread were people have done that before
-If I ever decide to stop folding, what else would a 4p be useful for?
cam51037 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 03-22-2013, 06:25 PM
 
Donkey1514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 3,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38

To get the most knowledgeable advice try asking in the Coremageddon thread

 

http://www.overclock.net/t/1222125/coremageddon

 

You may also find some of those answers in this guide

 

http://www.overclock.net/t/1212613/guide-building-a-2p-4p-from-start-to-finish-along-with-ppd-benchmarks-gallery

 

thumb.gif


Join me on OCN F@H TeamSpeak Channel Download TS3.OCNGaming.net
Donkey1514 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 03-23-2013, 08:31 AM
Have you tried turning it off and on again?
 
arvidab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bjuråker, Sweden
Posts: 5,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by cam51037 View Post

Hey everyone, in the low, low possibility of me getting a 4P, i have some questions on them.
-Are these legit CPU's? http://www.ebay.com/itm/AMD-Opteron-Octa-core-6128-HE-2GHz-12MB-L3-Cache-Processor-OS6128VAT8EGO-/350706536734?pt=CPUs&hash=item51a7bd111e <-- The price seems a little low on them...

I think they actually are, the seller seems to be a good one (judging by his rating, been on fleaBay since '07) but I have not done business with him so I can't really say. 6128 has been coming down in price lately across the board though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cam51037 View Post

-How much RAM is needed in a dedicated F@H 4P machine with Opteron 6128's, so that they aren't bottlenecked by the lack of RAM?

Did a test with my 48C box, I ran 2GB sticks, and tested single, dual, triple and quad channel of memory per CPU. You can see in the table below that running single channel (one (1) stick per CPU) really gimped it, but going from dual up to quad didn't yield all that much improvements.




As to the amount of RAM, you could probably get away with 1GB/stick but finding those these days isn't all that easy and you gotta find 16 (matched) of them. 2GB is cheaper than 4GB and is still readily available and that's the option I'd go for. Choosing carefully (eg 1600MHz CL8@1.5V) can improve TPF/PPD once you start OCing and running BA, stock the board will run them at 1333 CL9 (JEDEC standards) but with [H] bios you can run them at 1600 CL8. I'm running some Crucial Ballistix 1600 CL8 on one of mine and Vengeance 1600 CL8 on the other, they both work at their rated speed/timings at 240MHz HT clock. Both kits are 2GB/stick.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cam51037 View Post

-How does one go about writing off the power taken from a 4p machine as a tax refund? I read a thread were people have done that before

I have no idea...

Quote:
Originally Posted by cam51037 View Post

-If I ever decide to stop folding, what else would a 4p be useful for?

Troll question! tongue.gif
But I guess 3D rendering, running multiple VMs.
cam51037 likes this.
arvidab is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 03-23-2013, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
♪ Cruisin' down the street in my 6-4 ♪
 
cam51037's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by arvidab View Post

I think they actually are, the seller seems to be a good one (judging by his rating, been on fleaBay since '07) but I have not done business with him so I can't really say. 6128 has been coming down in price lately across the board though.
Did a test with my 48C box, I ran 2GB sticks, and tested single, dual, triple and quad channel of memory per CPU. You can see in the table below that running single channel (one (1) stick per CPU) really gimped it, but going from dual up to quad didn't yield all that much improvements.




As to the amount of RAM, you could probably get away with 1GB/stick but finding those these days isn't all that easy and you gotta find 16 (matched) of them. 2GB is cheaper than 4GB and is still readily available and that's the option I'd go for. Choosing carefully (eg 1600MHz CL8@1.5V) can improve TPF/PPD once you start OCing and running BA, stock the board will run them at 1333 CL9 (JEDEC standards) but with [H] bios you can run them at 1600 CL8. I'm running some Crucial Ballistix 1600 CL8 on one of mine and Vengeance 1600 CL8 on the other, they both work at their rated speed/timings at 240MHz HT clock. Both kits are 2GB/stick.
I have no idea...
Troll question! tongue.gif
But I guess 3D rendering, running multiple VMs.
Thanks for the post! +Rep for all the advice.

It seems the motherboard costs the most in this build, except I found a board for $130 that I think would work for a 4p, if someone minds checking I'd appreciate it. Link: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Supermicro-H8QM3-2-Quad-Socket-F-Server-Motherboard-w-4x-Opteron-8212-2GHz-/310636615749?pt=US_Server_Boards&hash=item4853629845

So it seems that more than 16 GB of RAM doesn't really make a difference, that's good to know. Do these boards fit normal desktop RAM, or do they require special server RAM?

If I ever stopped folding though, I wonder if I could somehow rig the 4p up with my main computer so that it could do work for programs, because it would be quicker than my 3570k in most situations. ex. set it up with Sony Vegas to render along with my 3570k + GTX 670 = 36 CPU cores and a GPU of rendering awesomeness. biggrin.gif
cam51037 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 03-23-2013, 02:35 PM - Thread Starter
♪ Cruisin' down the street in my 6-4 ♪
 
cam51037's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Wait a minute, that motherboard comes with 4x 8128's. OMG this looks like a sweet deal.

Can anyone speak for the 8128's performance in FAH?
cam51037 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 03-23-2013, 03:54 PM
Have you tried turning it off and on again?
 
arvidab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bjuråker, Sweden
Posts: 5,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by cam51037 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by arvidab View Post

I think they actually are, the seller seems to be a good one (judging by his rating, been on fleaBay since '07) but I have not done business with him so I can't really say. 6128 has been coming down in price lately across the board though.
Did a test with my 48C box, I ran 2GB sticks, and tested single, dual, triple and quad channel of memory per CPU. You can see in the table below that running single channel (one (1) stick per CPU) really gimped it, but going from dual up to quad didn't yield all that much improvements.




As to the amount of RAM, you could probably get away with 1GB/stick but finding those these days isn't all that easy and you gotta find 16 (matched) of them. 2GB is cheaper than 4GB and is still readily available and that's the option I'd go for. Choosing carefully (eg 1600MHz CL8@1.5V) can improve TPF/PPD once you start OCing and running BA, stock the board will run them at 1333 CL9 (JEDEC standards) but with [H] bios you can run them at 1600 CL8. I'm running some Crucial Ballistix 1600 CL8 on one of mine and Vengeance 1600 CL8 on the other, they both work at their rated speed/timings at 240MHz HT clock. Both kits are 2GB/stick.
I have no idea...
Troll question! tongue.gif
But I guess 3D rendering, running multiple VMs.
Thanks for the post! +Rep for all the advice.

It seems the motherboard costs the most in this build, except I found a board for $130 that I think would work for a 4p, if someone minds checking I'd appreciate it. Link: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Supermicro-H8QM3-2-Quad-Socket-F-Server-Motherboard-w-4x-Opteron-8212-2GHz-/310636615749?pt=US_Server_Boards&hash=item4853629845

So it seems that more than 16 GB of RAM doesn't really make a difference, that's good to know. Do these boards fit normal desktop RAM, or do they require special server RAM?

It's the amount of total RAM that's the issue here, mainly running with all channels populated (four in the case of G34 AMD, 6000 series Opteron). Of my 32GB, FAH-core is using only 2-2.5GB.
For G34 at least, you can use regular desktop memory. ECC/Reg memory will only make a point if you are going to use it for critical stuff imo, server memory is more expensive and slower than desktop too. Looking at that board you linked, it seems to require Reg ECC ram (DDR2) though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cam51037 View Post

Wait a minute, that motherboard comes with 4x 8128's. OMG this looks like a sweet deal.

Can anyone speak for the 8128's performance in FAH?

Those are 8212 and socket F's. They are quite old (K8), slow (2GHz) and only dual core.
That board supports up to six core CPU's, so a maximum of 24 cores. Probably not a very power efficient setup, will probably use ~500W at FAH load. Depending on how much hex core CPU would cost, it may be an OK value for money if you disregard the power consumption.
arvidab is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 03-23-2013, 04:36 PM - Thread Starter
♪ Cruisin' down the street in my 6-4 ♪
 
cam51037's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by arvidab View Post

It's the amount of total RAM that's the issue here, mainly running with all channels populated (four in the case of G34 AMD, 6000 series Opteron). Of my 32GB, FAH-core is using only 2-2.5GB.
For G34 at least, you can use regular desktop memory. ECC/Reg memory will only make a point if you are going to use it for critical stuff imo, server memory is more expensive and slower than desktop too. Looking at that board you linked, it seems to require Reg ECC ram (DDR2) though.
Those are 8212 and socket F's. They are quite old (K8), slow (2GHz) and only dual core.
That board supports up to six core CPU's, so a maximum of 24 cores. Probably not a very power efficient setup, will probably use ~500W at FAH load. Depending on how much hex core CPU would cost, it may be an OK value for money if you disregard the power consumption.
Oh, so that deal isn't very good then.

What about a 2p setup? How are they for PPD, and how do they compare with the 4p's for price?
cam51037 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 03-23-2013, 05:15 PM
Have you tried turning it off and on again?
 
arvidab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bjuråker, Sweden
Posts: 5,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 271
If you went 2P, Intel and socket 2011 with dual 8C/16T E5's seems like a the best option, very good PPD/W, ~250W and 175-350k PPD depending on WU and CPU's. It will cost a few pennys though, as with AMD G34 the board will probably be the highest cost if you managed to find good deals on some CPU's (there was a great deal on fleaBay for some 8 cored E5's 2.3GHz at 150-175$ recently).

Dual socket 2011 board: ~350-400$ for a SM one.
Dual E5's: ~150-250$/each, 300-500$ total
Memory (don't know if you need to go with special memory): ~150-200$


IMO going 2P with current AMD only makes sense if you get a 4P board and start off with 2 processors and add two more as funds will allow. I don't know what two 6200/6300 Opterons series would get in terms of PPD, but iirc 24 6100 (Magny-Cours) cores@2GHz is around a 3630k in SMP.

Edit: Just tried 24 cores of one of my 4P, at 2GHz they fold a 8101 at 30:30 TPF and barely breaking the 100k barrier, most 12C CPUs are clocked higher than this though so you look at maybe 115k-130k.
arvidab is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off