Help with SLES 11 folding setup... - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 08-28-2013, 02:03 PM - Thread Starter
 
Deeeebs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 2,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Ok I have a new HP blade (BL460C Gen8) dual E5-2670 that I want to get setup folding. Can anyone help me do this? I have just installed the OS, so next steps are much appreciated. Also helping configure this as a service would be a big plus.

EDIT:

F@H client 6.32 installed/configured/and running.

Anyone know how to make this a startup service? Also make the data available for my HFM.net client to read on my windows box?

Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant  500 Million Folding Points 

Deeeebs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 08-28-2013, 06:43 PM
Retired Staff
 
PR-Imagery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Dodging jet blast
Posts: 6,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 230

For HFM, setup Dropbox on both machines and sync the fahlog.txt and queue.dat files (I make a symlink in a folder in Db so its not syncing the entire f@h work folder) - Dropbox only uses cpu cycles when its syncing a file (i.e. at every step completed, so with the small file sizes, performance hit should be next to nil). Then on the Windows box, point HFM to the Db folder containing those files. Or go through the trouble of setting up a file share over the network to access those files.


 
 
"The greatest good you can do for another is not just to share your riches but to reveal to him his own."

 

Project mATX

PR's Folding Stats


Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant  100 Million Folding Points  BGB Participant 2014  BOINC Pentathlon 5x Participant   Foldathon Participant 2015  Foldathon Participant 2016  Forum Folding War 2017 

PR-Imagery is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 08-29-2013, 05:12 AM
Folding Fanatic
 
Hacksword's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Deeeeebs, what OS is the server running?

Quote:
Hacksword : There's blood on the paper!
-=]░▒▓███ [Official] NVIDIA GTX 780 Owner's Club ███▓▒░[=-
sniper.gif


Chimp Challenge Participant  30 Million+ Folding at Home points  Intel Expert Panel  Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant 

Hacksword is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 08-29-2013, 05:53 AM - Thread Starter
 
Deeeebs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 2,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hacksword View Post

Deeeeebs, what OS is the server running?

SLES 11 SP3... (Suse Linux Enterprise Server)

Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant  500 Million Folding Points 

Deeeebs is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-29-2013, 07:20 AM
PC Gamer
 
d3cryptncompute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: North America
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I would look into this for general instruction through the terminal (everything should be done through the Terminal for folding on Linux). The client is found here. Use -bigadv as an argument to flag bigadv WUs and specify the amount of cores with the -smp flag.

Example:
fah6 -smp 16 -bigadv

Update:

Make a small script with the following:
Quote:
#/bin/sh

sudo /home/path/to/fah6 -flags -go -here

and put it in your /etc/init.d (guide).

If the script does what it is intended, you can check if you PC is folding with:

ps aux | grep "fah6"

and the output also includes the pid (process id) which can quit the process:

sudo kill PID

** sudo kill -9 PID force quits the process.

d3cryptncompute is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off