I'm sorry guys this all I can muster.... - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 02-20-2009, 08:19 AM - Thread Starter
 
Lt.JD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 3,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Yea my sig rig is at home while I'm at college.... this is the best I can do...

Laptop: MacBookPro 2.4Ghz T8300, 8600GT 256MB, 200GB 5400RPM HDD, 4GB RAM, 15.4" 1440x900
Lt.JD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 02-20-2009, 08:22 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 8,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 860
It seems like you could get more PPD out of the Q6600 and 8800gt.

EDIT: Nevermind, just noticed it's not your sig rig
Oh well, it's better than nothin'

Pictures Of Cars/Motorcycles That Make You Smile

♪♫♪♫♪♫

I saw that day, lost my mind
Lord, I'll find, maybe in time
You'll want to be mine
ImmortalKenny is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 02-20-2009, 08:22 AM
1.3ghz
 
jgassen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Topeka, KS
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Thats 851 PPD better than what we did have!

Project Torque Handle: brassmonkey202

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twinnuke go_quote.gif
my mom falls for spam all the time, i just delete and block it and she's all like where did my free money go?
jgassen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 Old 02-20-2009, 08:26 AM
4.0ghz
 
Roke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Check your SMP client. Are your running it with the -smp flag? If not then you have to add it. Then you'll need to delete your queue.dat file and work folder so you get an SMP wu instead of a uniprocessor one. Make sure the client is turned off before you make these changes.


If I've helped you out add me as a friend.
Don't know what folding is? Check it out here.
Set up FahMon for Linux SMP or XP GPU folding

Roke is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 02-20-2009, 08:28 AM - Thread Starter
 
Lt.JD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 3,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roke View Post
Check your SMP client. Are your running it with the -smp flag? If not then you have to add it. Then you'll need to delete your queue.dat file and work folder so you get an SMP wu instead of a uniprocessor one. Make sure the client is turned off before you make these changes.
Could you explain that in a little but more detail? Sorry F@H noob here

Laptop: MacBookPro 2.4Ghz T8300, 8600GT 256MB, 200GB 5400RPM HDD, 4GB RAM, 15.4" 1440x900
Lt.JD is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 02-20-2009, 08:28 AM
Stretcher of Technologies
 
corky dorkelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Grand Haven, Mi
Posts: 10,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 711
Thanks for all of your help! Get others in your dorm to sign up!!!!

Take the Sandy Bridge over Devil's Canyon to get to Skylake.
corky dorkelson is online now  
post #7 of 13 Old 02-20-2009, 08:30 AM - Thread Starter
 
Lt.JD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 3,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by corky dorkelson View Post
Thanks for all of your help! Get others in your dorm to sign up!!!!
Gonna try to get this guy to get his PS3 to fold while he isnt playing....

Laptop: MacBookPro 2.4Ghz T8300, 8600GT 256MB, 200GB 5400RPM HDD, 4GB RAM, 15.4" 1440x900
Lt.JD is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 02-20-2009, 08:30 AM
4.0ghz
 
Roke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Sure. Currently your client is using one of the old Uniprocessors cores. These are for single cpus. What you need to do in order to get an SMP wu and have way more ppd is what I said above. Just shutdown your client, go to your folding@home SMP folder, delete thoses things and then restart the client.


If I've helped you out add me as a friend.
Don't know what folding is? Check it out here.
Set up FahMon for Linux SMP or XP GPU folding

Roke is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 02-20-2009, 08:34 AM
Going Broke Overclocking
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burbs of Detroit
Posts: 45,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1182
Thank You for you help...
My Sig says it all

Please DO NOT Cite the TOS, simply REPORT and DO NOT REPLY or quote it.
"Life is Learning, Learning is Sharing, Sharing is Life"
"Overclocking is like a drug addiction, the difference is we go broke improving our brain cells instead of destroying them!"
Where in the world to buy on-line
Dual or Multi Partition and Why
Everyone, GET Folding, it is important no matter how much you contribute smile.gif
Phenom II should be called Ph II, not a P II because it isn't an old Intel teaching.gif
The Duke is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 02-20-2009, 08:36 AM - Thread Starter
 
Lt.JD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 3,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roke View Post
Sure. Currently your client is using one of the old Uniprocessors cores. These are for single cpus. What you need to do in order to get an SMP wu and have way more ppd is what I said above. Just shutdown your client, go to your folding@home SMP folder, delete thoses things and then restart the client.
how do you add the -smp flag though?

Laptop: MacBookPro 2.4Ghz T8300, 8600GT 256MB, 200GB 5400RPM HDD, 4GB RAM, 15.4" 1440x900
Lt.JD is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off