No WU's?? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 45 Old 06-10-2010, 12:22 PM - Thread Starter
Fold Among Us
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 7,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 425
so, here might be my problem. I've been using the Vista version of GPU3 and it had been working fine since I got it. Right now I've switched over to the new one with the normal visualizer (Vista one just looks like normal CPU folding). Now that I've installed this one it's stuck on the test protein which I'm guessing means that it is waiting for a new work unit... Is there any performance difference between using the Vista one and the one I'm using now because so far I like the Vista one cuz it's just easier.

skull.gifFolding Team: The Misfitsskull.gif
SIX TIME CONTINUOUS TEAM COMPETITION CHAMPIONS

VW_TDI_02 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 45 Old 06-10-2010, 12:26 PM
"Canada" is 50% the letter "a"
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 46,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 507
Quote:
Originally Posted by VW_TDI_02 View Post
so, here might be my problem. I've been using the Vista version of GPU3 and it had been working fine since I got it. Right now I've switched over to the new one with the normal visualizer (Vista one just looks like normal CPU folding). Now that I've installed this one it's stuck on the test protein which I'm guessing means that it is waiting for a new work unit... Is there any performance difference between using the Vista one and the one I'm using now because so far I like the Vista one cuz it's just easier.
You mean the system tray client and the console client? No PPD difference anyway, so if this one works, use it.

I'm using system tray by the way.

I was not fired. sozo.gif

zodac is offline  
post #13 of 45 Old 06-10-2010, 12:31 PM - Thread Starter
Fold Among Us
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 7,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 425
Yes exactly. I had been using the console client. Is there a difference in the WU's that I will hopefully be getting? I know with the console client you could specify the way you can with CPU folding (Small, Medium, Big) and mess with all the other stuff but not on this one.

skull.gifFolding Team: The Misfitsskull.gif
SIX TIME CONTINUOUS TEAM COMPETITION CHAMPIONS

VW_TDI_02 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 45 Old 06-10-2010, 12:34 PM
"Canada" is 50% the letter "a"
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 46,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 507
Quote:
Originally Posted by VW_TDI_02 View Post
Yes exactly. I had been using the console client. Is there a difference in the WU's that I will hopefully be getting? I know with the console client you could specify the way you can with CPU folding (Small, Medium, Big) and mess with all the other stuff but not on this one.
No, not any that I've seen. Besides, there aren't any additional WUs to get confused with for GPU3.

Thought I've been using GPU3 (on a non-Fermi) since the day it was released, and I've only got 2 GPU2 WUs (and that's finishing 6 WUs a day).

I was not fired. sozo.gif

zodac is offline  
post #15 of 45 Old 06-10-2010, 12:41 PM
OC.Net
 
[CyGnus]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lisboa,Portugal
Posts: 7,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 211
any news? i do not have wus a few hours now....

[CyGnus] is offline  
post #16 of 45 Old 06-10-2010, 12:42 PM
4.0ghz
 
louze001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Marcos, CA
Posts: 1,395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 83
no gpu3 wu's for me either. Must be a server problem over at stanford
louze001 is offline  
post #17 of 45 Old 06-10-2010, 12:46 PM
"Canada" is 50% the letter "a"
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 46,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 507
Quote:
Originally Posted by louze001 View Post
no gpu3 wu's for me either. Must be a server problem over at stanford
Nothing on their Server page...

I was not fired. sozo.gif

zodac is offline  
post #18 of 45 Old 06-10-2010, 12:53 PM
4.0ghz
 
louze001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Marcos, CA
Posts: 1,395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by zodac View Post
Nothing on their Server page...
strange mine has not had a wu for three hours now. Tried restarting the client as well but no luck...
louze001 is offline  
post #19 of 45 Old 06-10-2010, 12:55 PM
4.0ghz
 
Tank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middletwn Spg, Vermont
Posts: 2,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 106
had this same problem the other day and finally it started working....but I installed my waterblock that i ordered and now this....it sucks cause i wanna see what my PPD output will be now and im stuck waiting for some WU's

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xinoxide go_quote.gif
Obstacles are the scary things you see when your vision leaves your goals.

Tank is offline  
post #20 of 45 Old 06-10-2010, 12:55 PM
"Canada" is 50% the letter "a"
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 46,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 507
Quote:
Originally Posted by louze001 View Post
strange mine has not had a wu for three hours now. Tried restarting the client as well but no luck...
Yeah, I just finished my 610pt WU and back to GPU2 now.

If I'm not getting them, there must be a problem.

*Stanford don't actually treat me differently.

I was not fired. sozo.gif

zodac is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off