Dual smp clients? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 01-16-2011, 04:16 AM - Thread Starter
First Time Build
 
emc_2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: The Glorious Polite People's Socialist Republic of Canuckistan
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Noob question: Would running dual smp clients without the -smp flag be the same as running 2 unicore?

Reason I'm asking is because I seem to have reallly bad luck, I get 6701's and 6702's 9 times out of 10 and they take forever (and my lappy gets hotter than satans butt after a chili dinner biggrin.gif).

Quote:
its intel....you need an RSS feed to keep up with socket changes -Phxprovost
emc_2 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 01-16-2011, 04:19 AM
"Canada" is 50% the letter "a"
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 46,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 507
Correct. Make sure you change the Machine ID of the second client though.

I was not fired. sozo.gif

zodac is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off