[Official] Batman Arkham City- PC Discussion and Screenshot Thread - Page 34 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 972 Old 11-25-2011, 04:41 PM
Battlefield 1 Ready
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 16,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by InsaneMatt View Post

Very easy... Warning: Spoiler Alert! (Click to show)
Run through the open door on the left.
There should be a security console thingy to hack. If it's what I'm thinking of, you'll then release Victor Fries (Mr Freeze) from his 'cell' Penguin put him in.
All the 'puzzles' in Batman kind of merge into a single foggy memory for me.
They're not at all difficult anyway, just enable Detective Mode and start walking around.
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Unfortunetly, that room does not contain a jail or anything, it contains an elevator which takes you nowhere. frown.gif

Am I doing something wrong?

The "NoMoreUpgradesUntilXmasPC" Build Log


GPU's: HD5850 > HD5970 > 2x HD6970 > 2x GTX580 > 3x GTX580 >
> 2x GTX680 > 2x HD7970 > R9 290X > 2x R9 290 > GTX970 > 2x R9 290X >
> GTX980Ti > 2x GTX980Ti > 2x GTX1080 > 2x GTX 1080 Ti






Overclock.net - 2010 Foldathon Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  10 Million+ Folding at Home points 

kcuestag is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 972 Old 11-25-2011, 09:20 PM
333mhz
 
Blizzfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcuestag View Post

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Unfortunetly, that room does not contain a jail or anything, it contains an elevator which takes you nowhere. frown.gif
Am I doing something wrong?
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
I was actually just at the spot you were a couple minutes ago, killing penguin statues for riddler's challenges biggrin.gif.

I don't remember if the elevator was hanging up or if it was on the ground, but you want to use the electric gun and make the elevator be on the ground. Then you will notice that you can grapple up to the ledge that the elevator was blocking.
Blizzfury is offline  
post #333 of 972 Old 11-26-2011, 05:00 AM
Overclocker
 
daguardian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: I've been everywhere man.... I've been everywhere!
Posts: 1,584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I have to create an account at Xbox Live to play my copy of Batman on my PC........the end of the world is nigh, as is PC gaming.

This year has been one failed PC release after another, why do we even bother.....

Its very clear now, that not one single company is interested in producing a real PC title at all, very sad.

All this gaming power, yet no games to play.

EDIT. And you cant remap keys during a game, you have to quit the game and then configure via the launcher....it just gets better and better....rolleyes.gif
daguardian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #334 of 972 Old 11-26-2011, 05:39 AM
Battlefield 1 Ready
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 16,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blizzfury View Post

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
I was actually just at the spot you were a couple minutes ago, killing penguin statues for riddler's challenges biggrin.gif.
I don't remember if the elevator was hanging up or if it was on the ground, but you want to use the electric gun and make the elevator be on the ground. Then you will notice that you can grapple up to the ledge that the elevator was blocking.

Thanks a lot, I will give it a try now. tongue.gif

The "NoMoreUpgradesUntilXmasPC" Build Log


GPU's: HD5850 > HD5970 > 2x HD6970 > 2x GTX580 > 3x GTX580 >
> 2x GTX680 > 2x HD7970 > R9 290X > 2x R9 290 > GTX970 > 2x R9 290X >
> GTX980Ti > 2x GTX980Ti > 2x GTX1080 > 2x GTX 1080 Ti






Overclock.net - 2010 Foldathon Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  10 Million+ Folding at Home points 

kcuestag is offline  
post #335 of 972 Old 11-26-2011, 03:12 PM
 
clerick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 72
I wonder what would be better: run this game with SLI on and physx set to gpu2 or turn off sli and dedicate my other 480 as a physx processor.

clerick is offline  
post #336 of 972 Old 11-26-2011, 03:13 PM
Battlefield 1 Ready
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 16,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by clerick View Post

I wonder what would be better: run this game with SLI on and physx set to gpu2 or turn off sli and dedicate my other 480 as a physx processor.

I'd say the latter would be better.

Is there any way to force SLI off and 2nd card to Physx just for the Batman .EXE? Or would I have to globally disable SLI?

The "NoMoreUpgradesUntilXmasPC" Build Log


GPU's: HD5850 > HD5970 > 2x HD6970 > 2x GTX580 > 3x GTX580 >
> 2x GTX680 > 2x HD7970 > R9 290X > 2x R9 290 > GTX970 > 2x R9 290X >
> GTX980Ti > 2x GTX980Ti > 2x GTX1080 > 2x GTX 1080 Ti






Overclock.net - 2010 Foldathon Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  10 Million+ Folding at Home points 

kcuestag is offline  
post #337 of 972 Old 11-26-2011, 03:27 PM
 
clerick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Did a bench run. All settings max (except DX11, since that is currently broken).

GTX480 SLI with physx set to gpu2
Xg5TQ.jpg
GTX480 sli off with 2nd gtx480 set to dedicated physx.
nrN3W.jpg

clerick is offline  
post #338 of 972 Old 11-26-2011, 03:36 PM
Ph.D in Everything.
 
frickfrock999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 15,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1388
Alright, it's been a while.
Any progress on how to run it without Games For WIndows Live? I have a Steam Copy.
frickfrock999 is offline  
post #339 of 972 Old 11-26-2011, 03:55 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 6,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 107
I don't know about that right now but however i haven't heard if there is a update yet in the works so i'll check Batman forums and see if anyone announced anything new.

DONATE IN HONOR OF SYRILLIAN
sneaky.gif: : The Official Corsair H50/H70/H100 Hydro Series Club : : sneaky.gif
78@pwnt4lif3 is offline  
post #340 of 972 Old 11-27-2011, 06:02 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 3,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
I accidentally KO'd two or three bad guys who were working for Riddler, now I can't find the locations on about half a dozen trophies. This is driving me freaking nuts!
Let this be a warning to you. frown.gif

Also, I noticed you only have to have 400 of Riddler's trophies/riddles finished in order to complete the final mission. There's about 420ish or more total.
calavera is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off