Why hasnt anyone said anything about that blasted Tribes Ascend DRM that is always on? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 16 Old 04-25-2012, 03:12 PM
WaterCooler
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: WIndy City
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5nak3 View Post

If I'm not mistaken (and I can't verify this at the moment as I am at work), this service can be disabled in msconfig.

The only problem is that everytime you want to play you will have to restart it, usually this involves opening the client, being informed it is not working, press the fix button wait a minute for UAC to pop up, press ok, then launch the client again.

Hope that helps

Using UAC is soo 3 years ago.
xxmastermindxx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 16 Old 04-25-2012, 03:21 PM
WaterCooler
 
TheRockMonsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by B!0HaZard View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRockMonsi View Post

I was wondering if this game had anything running in the background; I noticed that it does use more RAM than most games, but wasn't ever sure why. I don't know why they would need DRM for a F2P FPS, but I haven't worried too much about it since I just play the game. smile.gif

The service takes 30 MB, you can't even see that on your RAM usage in Task Manager. It has nothing to do with the RAM usage of the actual game (which is only a bit over 1 GB AFAIK). The service is for patching all HiRez games which at the moment includes Tribes and Global Agenda, but will soon expand to cover new games they develop. This service also takes less than half what Origin needs (70 MB).
Sorry, I meant that the game uses a bit more RAM than most I play, not the other service that runs along side it.
TheRockMonsi is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 04-25-2012, 03:30 PM
Fan Man
 
l0max's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 75
the service is not DRM, it is their update check. it barely uses any memory (32 megs for me.)

overall the game is great fun and a challenge.
l0max is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 16 Old 04-25-2012, 04:04 PM
Fan Man
 
5nak3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxmastermindxx View Post

Using UAC is soo 3 years ago.

Oh apologies good sir, I didn't realise trying to help others was frowned upon just because I choose not to turn off the UAC rolleyes.gif
maskedmagicians likes this.

5nak3 is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 04-25-2012, 04:09 PM
Try catching every moment you see...
 
Mad Pistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: The Beach, Florida
Posts: 6,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by dioxholster View Post

its using 30m i think you will care and no it aint that fast, halo was faster. textures look from unreal tournament 2004, any way i will try to uninstall this game and its drm, but ive read that it might be a challenge.

  • 30MB of RAM? I have 8GB. If I had to guess, I'd say this process uses about 1% of 1 core too, and it doesn't invade your privacy.
  • This is a free-to-play game, and you're complaining about texture quality?
  • DRM is only used on purchased games.
  • This game is A LOT faster than Halo (if you haven't done the tutorials yet, you should.)

Sorry, but I can't take you seriously on this thread.


I've only played a few rounds of the game so far, and to me, this game is a lot of fun.
maskedmagicians likes this.

Mad Pistol is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 04-26-2012, 08:09 PM - Thread Starter
Overclocker in Training
 
dioxholster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maian View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by dioxholster View Post

its using 30m i think you will care and no it aint that fast, halo was faster. textures look from unreal tournament 2004, any way i will try to uninstall this game and its drm, but ive read that it might be a challenge.
This isn't 1995, 30MB of RAM usage is next to nothing.

If you think Halo was faster, then you haven't played this game properly.


People say Origin takes more Ram, guess what I love Origin, as it starts when I click the origin shortcut and closes when i tell it to exit like a good dog it does what i want. This Hi-Rez DRM works ALL THE TIME, and im pissed off, its like punkbuster except I have no idea whats it doing to my system. I dont want it.
maskedmagicians likes this.

/
dioxholster is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off