Crysis 2 Screenshots [Modded] - Page 3 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 24 Old 08-28-2012, 03:22 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Toology's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 1,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
On standard 1080p (not 3d) with the hd pack and maldos texture pack i get a solid 60fps with no stutter in DX11. Im really scratching my head on why you are having stutter at all with 2 7970's.

Steam : Toology86
Battle net : Toology
Origin : ToologySchism


DOOM 3 MOD GUIDE http://www.overclock.net/pc-games/11...-3-insane.html
Toology is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 24 Old 08-28-2012, 04:41 PM - Thread Starter
 
BradleyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 27,866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toology View Post

On standard 1080p (not 3d) with the hd pack and maldos texture pack i get a solid 60fps with no stutter in DX11. Im really scratching my head on why you are having stutter at all with 2 7970's.

Like i said again and again, the fps is not the issue. I am also on a solid 60fps, but when the texture pack is installed, I get mouse micro stuttering movement.

As with the black fire 2 mod, I have load stutter now and again due to the massive 4-8k textures. (As do many other users)
BradleyW is offline  
post #23 of 24 Old 08-28-2012, 04:42 PM - Thread Starter
 
BradleyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 27,866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1554
Quote:
Originally Posted by amd955be5670 View Post

Thats a tall order, lol.
Firstly you could try my settings and disable the HD pack. I originally worked them out for smooth gameplay on a 5670@720p. If you're playing at 1080p I don't see why the 3Gb of vram would cause stutter. Someone on Maldo's forum posted the vram usage on his rig, which was 1830mb on his 6950, 1080p. I am confident he used crytek's HD pack + maldo. If the game doesn't use vram and gives load stutter then I guess I have the right to call it a poor port tongue.gif

Well, even with no mods and no Hi res pack, the vram goes above 3072mb just at 1080p according to MSI AB.
BradleyW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 24 Old 04-18-2014, 06:11 PM
PC Gamer
 
OutlawTuNeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Turkey
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Nice Thread BradleyW

here are some InGame Images from me in 4K Downsampling Mode

Running the Game with an Asus Geforce 780 GTX 3GB GDDR3 and Intel Core I7 4770K @ 4.6Ghz
c48164321577131.jpg Crysis 2 - Blackfires Mod & 4K Downsampling (Click to show)
4a8969321577217.jpgc1742d321577281.jpg329314321577343.jpg
442cb4321577408.jpgbaf2ff321577438.jpg818647321577474.jpgd097a6321577527.jpg

Intel Core i7-5820K // ASUS X99-Deluxe // Asus STRIX GTX 980TI-DC3OC-6GD5 // G.Skill 16 GB DDR4-2800 // Be Quite 850W Dark Power // Windows 7 Ultimate 64BIT SP1
OutlawTuNeR is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off