PC Gamers, Switching to Win 8 PRO? - Page 5 - Overclock.net

View Poll Results: Switching to Windows 8?
Yes 275 30.19%
No 428 46.98%
Maybe (and I have tried it) 87 9.55%
Maybe (and I HAVEN't tried it) 121 13.28%
Voters: 911. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #41 of 711 Old 10-25-2012, 11:41 AM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: HockeyTown Michigan
Posts: 790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
No chance. Not yet. Maybe in a few years if nothing else better is out by then. I think it looks horrid.

Want to backup your game-saves? Introducing...
GameSave Manager

Steam ID = Pravius
Xbox Live = Praviux

PS3 = Pravius

Quote:
Originally Posted by funky882 go_quote.gif
i can still turn the computer on, it just catches on fire when i do...
pravius is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42 of 711 Old 10-25-2012, 11:43 AM
Overclocker
 
villain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
I could have it for free (DreamSpark) and I still don't want it.

If there's an official update to disable the touchscreen features and refocus on the desktop, then I will reconsider.
villain is offline  
post #43 of 711 Old 10-25-2012, 11:43 AM
Mile High Club
 
Mhill2029's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Intel Fabrication Lab
Posts: 10,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 873
No, i have no need for it.

Mhill2029 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #44 of 711 Old 10-25-2012, 11:47 AM
PC Gamer
 
DoktorCreepy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: St. Paul Minnesota
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Windows 7 is still fine for me maybe when service pack 1 comes out..... maybe.......

Yep
DoktorCreepy is offline  
post #45 of 711 Old 10-25-2012, 11:53 AM
WaterCooler
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
No. I dont like how they hijacked my start bar. mad.gif It wasn't theirs to take. I think I would feel lost without it. The start bar BELONGS to the the people

Also, some previous comments were made about it needing a touch screen. (not need as in required, so calm down) I can see that. It looks like a larger version of windows phone. So touch screen seems obvious.

Also, If I had a copy to try, I would try it, but I doubt I would stick with it.

Chimp Challenge Participant 

Jason4i7 is offline  
post #46 of 711 Old 10-25-2012, 11:53 AM
PC Gamer
 
Sevada88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Lost...
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by villain View Post

I could have it for free (DreamSpark) and I still don't want it.
If there's an official update to disable the touchscreen features and refocus on the desktop, then I will reconsider.

Start8! Works wonders!

Great little program that brings back the start menu. It does everything a start menu can do and it looks nice. You boot directly into the desktop. It even allows you to disable Win 8 features such as the charm bar, hot corners and more (that's what they call it).

However, it cost $5. Though, it's more than worth it.

http://i48.tinypic.com/14cve9t.jpg
Sevada88 is offline  
post #47 of 711 Old 10-25-2012, 11:58 AM
 
Deadroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: England
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Happy enough with 7 at the moment. But i will keep an eye on 8.

Deadroger is offline  
post #48 of 711 Old 10-25-2012, 12:00 PM
Extreme Cable OCD
 
PCSarge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Big Gig In The Sky
Posts: 6,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 252
already haz license key, will wait for at least SP1

Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  7 Million+ Folding at Home points  Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant 

PCSarge is offline  
post #49 of 711 Old 10-25-2012, 12:04 PM
PC Gamer
 
Sevada88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Lost...
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Since we're on the subject of Win 8, my laptop came with Vista and I installed Win 7 Retail on it. My computer currently runs on Win 8 RP. Can I use the Vista license to upgrade to Win 8? I am thinking I should download Vista and install it on my laptop using its original key. Upgrade to acquire a keyfor Win 8 Pro. Install Win 7 back on my laptop and use the newly acquired license to install Win 8 on my PC. I am assuming the upgrade would be a retail version. Could this work?
Sevada88 is offline  
post #50 of 711 Old 10-25-2012, 12:06 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
eTernalPulse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: GB - Nottinghamshire
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I didnt mind the preview and i enjoy having the latest... saying tht... if it prooves i prefer 7 after giving 8 a couple month ill grab a 7 ui mod/theme. They should have good compatibility modes for older programmes. Stargate empire at war mods abillity to run on w8 will push me 1 way or the other.

@sevada. I wouldnt be suprised if they have some tight security restrictions on its key codes preventing your shuffle idea

eTernalPulse is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off