[Official] Far Cry 3 Information & Discussion Thread - Page 67 - Overclock.net

View Poll Results: After recent driver updates and patches are you satisfied with performance given the visuals?
Yes 80 43.96%
No 102 56.04%
Voters: 182. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #661 of 1920 Old 12-04-2012, 06:29 PM
PC Gamer
 
dph314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Gaming...or waiting to
Posts: 3,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACHILEE5 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by brettjv View Post

1) The DoF is WAAAY overdone, and it can't be toggled off/down via ingame settings. REALLY hope someone fixes that.
.

I thought DoF was part of Post FX setting, along with motion blur!
I put mine on low, and to me the game looks much better smile.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by dph314 View Post

Has anyone been hit by the saved game bug? My saved games are in the folder like they should be, ProgramData/Orbit/46. But the game won't recognize it mad.gif Tried restarting the game, running as admin, nothing works. Tried starting a new game, and saving it in another save spot, and checked the folder and it's there with the original saved game, but the game still only recognizes that new one. This blows.

Did the driver uninstall/install do this or something? That's the only thing that happened between yesterday and today.

That suxs redface.gif
Maybe you should use the cloud save feature thinking.gif
Or maybe, messing about with that could fix it!

Thanks for the suggestion smile.gif But I ended up getting it. I looked on the Ubisoft forum, and Google, and many people have posted about the save game bug like I had, but no one has posted a fix yet. I just got my original save back though biggrin.gif I restarted the computer twice, and tried running FC3 as Admin both times, and it recognized my original saved game after the 2nd PC restart and running it as Admin. So, if anyone comes across this bug, just keep restarting the computer and running as Admin.

Running it now again, finally, with the .64's and the Maldo profile. Runs incredibly smooth, smoother than BF3 ever ran for me. In the beginning town, getting around 105fps with about 75% usage on each card, not hitting my framerate cap maybe because of that 3rd CPU core maxing out I think, but it's smooth as hell.

Quote:
Originally Posted by maarten12100 
Quote:
Originally Posted by dph314 
Is it weird that I'm slightly aroused?
No, it isn't. Epeen is rising!
dph314 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #662 of 1920 Old 12-04-2012, 06:31 PM
 
Forceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by dph314 View Post

Has anyone been hit by the saved game bug? My saved games are in the folder like they should be, ProgramData/Orbit/46. But the game won't recognize it mad.gif Tried restarting the game, running as admin, nothing works. Tried starting a new game, and saving it in another save spot, and checked the folder and it's there with the original saved game, but the game still only recognizes that new one. This blows.
Did the driver uninstall/install do this or something? That's the only thing that happened between yesterday and today.

It appears to have different saves based on which executable is being run. If you start in DX9 mode and then switch to DX11 (like I did) then you won't have your DX9 save games any more. I tried fooling with save game names but nothing helped. I eventually just renamed the executables so it is running the DX11 .exe with the DX9 name.

Forceman's Law: Any AMD/Nvidia GPU thread, no matter what the topic, will eventually include a post referencing the GTX 970.
Forceman is online now  
post #663 of 1920 Old 12-04-2012, 06:34 PM
Audiophile
 
Big-Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kent
Posts: 1,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
where can i download the patch, a friend of mine needs it but he is on dialup, anyway??


also to the guys just starting, dont buy any guns just unlock radio towers. thumb.gif

WANT FREE STUFF?! CLICK HERE (just list me as referral)
JOIN THE NEW BF3 Platoon HUUAH! Click to Join.
LOLZ! (Click to show)
Donkey1514: All I need in my life is Boys Boys Boys doop dee doop doop doop.
Clock Speed 24/7! (Click to show)Add Me Up! (Click to show)

Steam: petes89

Origin: 23BigPete

Hit Me Up Tell Me Your From OCN.
Big-Pete is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #664 of 1920 Old 12-04-2012, 06:38 PM
WaterCooler
 
rck1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big-Pete View Post

where can i download the patch, a friend of mine needs it but he is on dialup, anyway??
also to the guys just starting, dont buy any guns just unlock radio towers. thumb.gif

http://www.gamershell.com/download_96279.shtml

Edit: I see i linked the 1.01 patch, let me see if i can find the new one.

Edit : http://games.softpedia.com/get/Patch/Far-Cry-3-Patch.shtml
Big-Pete likes this.
rck1984 is offline  
post #665 of 1920 Old 12-04-2012, 06:41 PM
 
sombreromaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
anybody else getting what seems like extreme microstutter on a cfx setup? it was looking really choppy with my two 7950s, nut with one its fine. anyone have any input?

sombreromaster is offline  
post #666 of 1920 Old 12-04-2012, 06:45 PM
WaterCooler
 
rck1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by sombreromaster View Post

anybody else getting what seems like extreme microstutter on a cfx setup? it was looking really choppy with my two 7950s, nut with one its fine. anyone have any input?

I had it before, but it disappeared and i am not sure how.
Try capping your fps at 60 with MSI Afterburner, see if that helps.
rck1984 is offline  
post #667 of 1920 Old 12-04-2012, 07:04 PM
 
criznit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by rck1984 View Post

Been struggling this morning to get the new AMD 12.11 beta 11 drivers + cap 2 running, everything i tried (install/uninstall by CCC/Atiman/Driversweeper) resulted in low performance, errors and BSOD's.

I had this same error after installing the new cap and found an easier way to remove it. I just manually deleted the application profile and ran atiman and everything was back to normal. Sorry for not posting this sooner tho frown.gif

♦░▒█▓▒░♦ [NVIDIA GTX 980 Ti Owner's Club] ♦░▒█▓▒░♦
criznit is offline  
post #668 of 1920 Old 12-04-2012, 07:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ZealotKi11er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, CA
Posts: 44,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1787
Send a message via Yahoo to ZealotKi11er
I never use CAPs. Just wait for the next driver and it will be included. They are very buggy.

CPU History (Click to show)
CPU -> Sempron 2400+, Athlon 64 3700+, Core 2 Q6600, A8-3870K, Core 2 Q9550, Core 2 QX9770, Core i7 920, Core i5 2500K, Core i5 3570K, Phenom II X4 955, Core i7 3770K.
GPU History (Click to show)
FX 5200 128MB, 9800 Pro 128MB, 6800GS 256MB, 7600GT 256MB, HD 4850 512MB, HD 4870 1GB, 2x HD 4870 1GB, GTX280 1GB, HD 5850 1GB, GTX470 1.25GB, GTX580 1.5GB, HD 6950 2GB, HD 6950 2GB + HD 6970 2GB, HD 6990 2GB, HD 7970 3GB, 2 x HD 7970 3GB,R9 290 4GB, R9 290X 4GB, R9 Fury X 4GB, GTX 1080 8GB, GTX1080 Ti 11GB
MB History (Click to show)
ECS KN1 Extreme -> ASUS P5Q-E -> GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD7 -> GIGABYTE GA-Z68XP-UD4 -> GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H -> ASRock Z77E-ITX
ZealotKi11er is online now  
post #669 of 1920 Old 12-04-2012, 07:28 PM
Overclocker
 
That_guy3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Wabash College
Posts: 3,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Im having several issues with frames going from 80-40. I dont know whats up with it. Outside Im sitting around like 75 maxed to the brim at 1920x1080 but it keeps dropping to 40 sometimes 35 on and off randomly. Its making me angry!

Regretting owning 3 cards right about now.

Cant wait for crysis 3 to destroy my system as well. I dont know anymore.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ambusher go_quote.gif
nobody cares about them anymore, crytek sold out to the consoles and gave pc gamers the middle finger



Cpuz validation of sig rig so far smile.gif << Old rig Folding smile.gif
The Little AMD FX Bulldozer that could!

Current Rig Validation
That_guy3 is offline  
post #670 of 1920 Old 12-04-2012, 07:30 PM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Is there any way to reduce the amount of objects/foilage phasing into view in a pixelated mess?

makol is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off