FEAR slowing down - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 01-06-2007, 02:04 AM - Thread Starter
AMD Overclocker
 
opty165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cazenovia NY
Posts: 2,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
when i first bought fear i was playing it on my old computer that had a 6800gs and a dual core 820 which was actually wokring on one core....anyway when i played fear i was abl to play it close to high settings and it would play smooth, but when i play it on my new computer which has a 7900gt and an overclocked opty165 with 2gb of ram the game slows down about 5mins in to a mission. now idk if its b/c i'm running windows x64 or wat. i even updated to all the patches but still nothing. i even play it on medium settings and it still slows down. any thoughts?
opty165 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 01-06-2007, 02:08 AM
With great difficulty
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 5,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 643
Does your CPU usage/GPU temp spike?

rabidgnome229 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 01-06-2007, 02:09 AM
listen
 
d3daiM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 7,306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 497
if your running xfire or fraps, turn em off.

They tend to interfere a lot and, in my case, wouldn't let me past 19FPS.
d3daiM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 01-06-2007, 02:11 AM - Thread Starter
AMD Overclocker
 
opty165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cazenovia NY
Posts: 2,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
no all my usages r normal, altho fear does use alot of my ram, plus i dont run any of those prgrams at all
opty165 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 01-06-2007, 02:14 AM
With great difficulty
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 5,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 643
Temps are ok?

rabidgnome229 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 01-06-2007, 02:14 AM
listen
 
d3daiM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 7,306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by opty165 View Post
no all my usages r normal, altho fear does use alot of my ram, plus i dont run any of those prgrams at all
Yeah, your setup is similar to mine, if not better, and I had no trouble at all. My guess is that this is a software issue.

It may be a good idea to do a few standard virus scans, spyware scans, defrags, error checks, and registry cleaners.
d3daiM is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 01-06-2007, 02:15 AM
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: melb central
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by opty165 View Post
when i first bought fear i was playing it on my old computer that had a 6800gs and a dual core 820 which was actually wokring on one core....anyway when i played fear i was abl to play it close to high settings and it would play smooth, but when i play it on my new computer which has a 7900gt and an overclocked opty165 with 2gb of ram the game slows down about 5mins in to a mission. now idk if its b/c i'm running windows x64 or wat. i even updated to all the patches but still nothing. i even play it on medium settings and it still slows down. any thoughts?
dude im having thoughts that its our 64 bit windows, get this, i played FEAR on a 9600XT LOL on med settings with 1024x768 and it was smooth, about 30-40 fps, never went lower than 20, when i had just one of my 7950 i was getting about 20fps on avg on high settings, so i diverted back to xp pro and strangely enough i was getting about 60-75fps avg. Coincidence or proof?
I think 64 versions are buggy

QUE?
the_x'ed_man is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 01-06-2007, 02:18 AM - Thread Starter
AMD Overclocker
 
opty165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cazenovia NY
Posts: 2,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
i actually just read that its logitechs problem!! the other ppl having this prob said that when they use ther g15 or g5/7 the game slows down alot, but if they use a different keyboard and mouse then it works fine

heres the link

http://forums.logitech.com/logitech/...&message.id=32
opty165 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 01-06-2007, 02:21 AM
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: melb central
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by opty165 View Post
i actually just read that its logitechs problem!! the other ppl having this prob said that when they use ther g15 or g5/7 the game slows down alot, but if they use a different keyboard and mouse then it works fine

heres the link

http://forums.logitech.com/logitech/...&message.id=32
but but, i have a g7 ............oh noes?

QUE?
the_x'ed_man is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 01-06-2007, 02:22 AM - Thread Starter
AMD Overclocker
 
opty165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cazenovia NY
Posts: 2,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
i guess this is the fix, i'm not sure i havent tried it yet

http://forums.vugames.com/thread.jsp...33244&tstart=0
opty165 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off