Assasin's Creed -am I missing something? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 36 Old 04-10-2008, 02:42 AM - Thread Starter
RAM Fan
 
kanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
K so I got the game, went to graphics setting and all the stuff there is maxed (rig below) cant find advanced setting or anything, so this is the PC killer game they were talking about? dunno what to say, wish crysis ran this smooth on ULTRA...

The Cooler Master 690 Club!
kanman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 36 Old 04-10-2008, 02:49 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 81
does that game work with the 360 controller?

Quote:
Originally Posted by falven go_quote.gif
What if i was gay???
DjQurt is offline  
post #3 of 36 Old 04-10-2008, 02:52 AM
 
voice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Britain
Posts: 2,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
What OS are you running it on?

And i didn't hear anything about this game being a PC killer.

voice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 36 Old 04-10-2008, 02:55 AM
 
fuzzynutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Dallas, Texas
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Uh yeah I don't remember anyone saying anything about this game being a PC killer.

Kinder, gentler.
fuzzynutz is offline  
post #5 of 36 Old 04-10-2008, 02:56 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Avondale, Arizona
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Send a message via AIM to Clinic
Quote:
Originally Posted by voice View Post
What OS are you running it on?

And i didn't hear anything about this game being a PC killer.
I heard quite the opposite. If you read some of the reviews, they talk about crysis machines on med at decent frames and this on similar settings getting really low frames.

Worth getting though? I'm trying to convince myself that it isn't worth getting.



If you see a Clinic running around in your game, chances are it's me! Say hello!
Clinic is offline  
post #6 of 36 Old 04-10-2008, 02:56 AM - Thread Starter
RAM Fan
 
kanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
running XP, there was a ton of hype when the game's requirement's were made public... apperantly it let to the conclusion that game would be heavier then crysis.... it aint, or it's better designed...

The Cooler Master 690 Club!
kanman is offline  
post #7 of 36 Old 04-10-2008, 02:58 AM
Level 18!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Posts: 2,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Send a message via MSN to The Fury
yeh. it says it needs 3gb of ram. But I can run it fine on 2gb. So I dont know where they got that estimate from



cheers.gif British Overclockers Club
cheers.gif
The Fury is offline  
post #8 of 36 Old 04-10-2008, 03:01 AM
 
voice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Britain
Posts: 2,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fury View Post
yeh. it says it needs 3gb of ram. But I can run it fine on 2gb. So I dont know where they got that estimate from
Maybe they overestimated the recommended requirements as opposed to underestimating them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kanman View Post
running XP, there was a ton of hype when the game's requirement's were made public... apperantly it let to the conclusion that game would be heavier then crysis.... it aint, or it's better designed...
Yeah the games requirements were/are pretty steep but if you're running it OK then i guess the rest of us have nothing to fear.

Also i asked what OS you were running it on because the DX10 version is actally meant to run better than the DX9 version.

voice is offline  
post #9 of 36 Old 04-10-2008, 03:04 AM
Level 18!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Posts: 2,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Send a message via MSN to The Fury
Quote:
Originally Posted by voice View Post
Maybe they overestimated the recommended requirements as opposed to overestimating them.



Yeah the games requirements were/are pretty steep but if you're running it OK then i guess the rest of us have nothing to fear.

Also i asked what OS you were running it on because the DX10 version is actally meant to run better than the DX9 version.
Lots of overestimations

Maybe. I am running it dx10 on vista 64. It does slow down in places but that is due to my CPU (I know this as a friend of mine has the same GPU and a E6420 and his runs fine). Thankfully a q6600 should be here within 3 days.



cheers.gif British Overclockers Club
cheers.gif
The Fury is offline  
post #10 of 36 Old 04-10-2008, 03:05 AM
 
voice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Britain
Posts: 2,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fury View Post
Lots of overestimations

Maybe. I am running it dx10 on vista 64. It does slow down in places but that is due to my CPU (I know this as a friend of mine has the same GPU and a E6420 and his runs fine). Thankfully a q6600 should be here within 3 days.
Ha! I just noticed my mistake there! Thanks for pointing that out to me.

voice is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off