FEAR not running how expected - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 02-12-2006, 10:51 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
whataboutbob?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
ok, i know from what everyone has said that FEAR is a system hog. but w/ my system i think that i should be able to run it on just about the highest settings.

however, even when i drop some of the settings down i'll still get some slowdown or lag sometimes when theres lot of enemies and thats w/ vsync off.

im planning on getting some more ram bc im sure that that is the limiting part of my system but shouldnt i still be able to run this game on pretty hi settings right now?

anybody got any ideas?

whataboutbob? is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 02-12-2006, 10:55 PM
4.0ghz
 
metalkobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: tx
Posts: 4,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Are you overclocked? oh and corsiar sucks , thats probably another problem, so getting new ram will probably help you a lot, but how about background tasks? how many of those do you have running?
metalkobra is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 02-12-2006, 11:04 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
whataboutbob?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
ive got it oc'd just a little to 2.64 and i turn off all my background tasks except for fraps. still it drags sometimes when there are more than 2 enemies.

do you run vsync?

whataboutbob? is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 Old 02-12-2006, 11:13 PM
4.0ghz
 
tuchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 3,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 329
ram is the key here, FEAR loves having 2 gig. My brother has a 4400 and a 7800gt and with only 1 gig it was having similar issues but with 2 gig it is sweet. turn vsync off.
whataboutbob? likes this.

tuchan is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 02-12-2006, 11:17 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
whataboutbob?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
yea, thats what i thought, but wasnt quite sure. i think im gonna get rid of this stuff and just go ahead and bump up to 2x1 gb w/ some good oc'ing ram

whataboutbob? is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 02-12-2006, 11:22 PM
4.0ghz
 
metalkobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: tx
Posts: 4,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 234
yes, i run with vsync on.

EVERYTHING is on maximum, litterally.
whataboutbob? likes this.
metalkobra is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 02-12-2006, 11:24 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
whataboutbob?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
what kinda ram u using metalkobra?

whataboutbob? is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 02-13-2006, 12:22 AM
News Fiend
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Oregon's Wild Rivers Coast
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Google "Fear tweakguide".

There are some fixes for some known issues in FEAR. I've been getting a little of that too and my system is very similar to yours right down to the value ram. I have great framerates, with the exception of some spectacular drops.

The JEEP club O||||O

The Web puts all of the world's knowledge at our fingertips; unfortunately it's mixed up with all of the world's crap.
Mjolnir is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 02-13-2006, 12:41 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: montreal
Posts: 3,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 74
when i run FEAR, 60% of my RAM is used with everything maxed, vsync=off, soft shadow=off.

of course you have de 10-15% when you start windows, so i guess FEAR need 1gig only for himself

i just know getting 2 gig was a revelation

hermit is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 02-13-2006, 12:46 AM
4.0ghz
 
metalkobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: tx
Posts: 4,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 234
I dont have any frame drops, and im using some 3 year old mushkin value ram hahaha.
metalkobra is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off