[Official] Battlefield 3 Information & Discussion Thread - Page 2492 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #24911 of 52878 Old 10-26-2011, 08:46 AM
4.0ghz
 
8564dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I would like to see an option implemented to allow me to see or not see in game chat. I dont want to see people moaning about getting killed all the time lol.
8564dan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24912 of 52878 Old 10-26-2011, 08:47 AM
PC Gaming Master Race
 
Stealth Pyros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 10,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimplyTheBest View Post
U can cook nades by selecting the weapon with mousewheel instead of quick throw button.
Sorry if I've been beaten to it:

That's not cooking. Cooking is when you actually let go of the handle (spoon) and let the "fuse timer" begin, so that when you throw the grenade it explodes VERY soon after, leaving your opponent with little to no time to react. If you actually COOK the grenade in your hand, it could explode in your hand. Pulling the pin alone is not cooking the grenade, as the pin is just a safety to lock the spoon in place.

Is anyone else upset at how squad management works? The interface is designed more complex than necessary. You have click "leave squad," then click a new squad, then click "join squad," way more mouse movement than necessary. Why not just double click to join a squad, regardless of already being in one? Also: it's ANNOYING that you can only join an empty squad if someone else is trying to join it, because if you're playing with 3 friends and someone else on the team is trying to join it, it's nearly impossible to get on the same squad with your friends. This definitely needs more work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lifeshield go_quote.gif

Regarding a target audience... pigs roll around in mud and crap all day, they love it, but it's still mud and crap they're rolling around in at the end of the day.
OCN quotes:Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoat333 go_quote.gif

LG's best Android phone is like having the shiniest turd.
(So true)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abs.exe go_quote.gif

How do you think they are making money? If you have a gmail account or a phone even without gmail on it google has a folder with your name on it with all your life and private information stored. I'm talking about what IP you use to browse the internet to your bookmarks to your most visited website ( Yes, they know you do thumb.gif).
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abs.exe go_quote.gif

Just grab a real web browser instead. Google is ripping every single data you can give them. I wonder how long they know on you.
doh.gif

Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Stealth Pyros is offline  
post #24913 of 52878 Old 10-26-2011, 08:53 AM
733mhz
 
jummies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
A third OCN platoon has been created as the first two have been completely filled. Look up "overclock.net"

jummies is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24914 of 52878 Old 10-26-2011, 09:03 AM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 66
the 580 can get some decent settings with a good overclock.
EDIT:... kind of hard to see in the pics. 1st pic is 60fps and 2nd is 57 fps. I am running vsync through the games control panel instead of the menu.


Ratjack is offline  
post #24915 of 52878 Old 10-26-2011, 09:03 AM
Programmer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lune View Post
Our server is still not up and we are paying 600$+ a month.. sigh. They are up and running, but you can't see them because EA decided to come up with this stupid Battlelog system.
Where is your server located?

Creative X-Fi Titanium HD > Firestone Cute Beyond > Denon AH-D2000
MakubeX is offline  
post #24916 of 52878 Old 10-26-2011, 09:06 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ironcobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by jummies;15460310 
A third OCN platoon has been created as the first two have been completely filled. Look up "overclock.net"


I just applied.... Ironcobra80

"Signs and symbols rule the world, not words nor laws"
- confusious

Origin: Ironcobra80
Steam: Ironcobra

Ironcobra is offline  
post #24917 of 52878 Old 10-26-2011, 09:08 AM
Commodore 64
 
LaForge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaForge View Post
Is anyone able to play the game with a STI Radeon 4890?
Anyone know what to do to get it from crashing 10 mins into a game?
LaForge is offline  
post #24918 of 52878 Old 10-26-2011, 09:14 AM
1.3ghz
 
crizthakidd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HEY!!! >>>>><<<<<<br /> does the ps3 use battlelog as well? meaning can i pla co op on my pc with someone using a ps3? is the game cross platform?

crizthakidd is offline  
post #24919 of 52878 Old 10-26-2011, 09:17 AM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by crizthakidd View Post
HEY!!! >>>>><<<<<
does the ps3 use battlelog as well? meaning can i pla co op on my pc with someone using a ps3? is the game cross platform?
no, i dont believe this games uses cross platform

Ratjack is offline  
post #24920 of 52878 Old 10-26-2011, 09:17 AM
 
Ovrclck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Seal Beach, CA
Posts: 3,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by crizthakidd View Post
HEY!!! >>>>><<<<<
does the ps3 use battlelog as well? meaning can i pla co op on my pc with someone using a ps3? is the game cross platform?
Negative
Ovrclck is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off