Ps3 To Monitor Through My Rgb To Hdmi - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 12-23-2009, 06:29 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
ChazThaFliper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys,

I recently purchased a hdmi to DVI cable, i would like to be able to play my ps3 through my monitor as my family still live in the stone age and havent yet bought a hd tv.

Any help would be much appreciated
Thank You
Charlie
ChazThaFliper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 12-23-2009, 06:37 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 3,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 149
You can go HDMI to DVI but not HDMI to VGA.
Spart is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 12-23-2009, 06:39 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
ChazThaFliper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i have hdmi to dvi cable sorry i posted the title wrong,
i get no display at all
ChazThaFliper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 12-23-2009, 06:49 AM
4.0ghz
 
Ricdeau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Does the monitor just stay blank or does it give you any sort of message prior (out of range, monitor going to sleep, etc)?

One thing you can try to do if you've had your PS3 connected through a different kind of connection, lets say A/V to your old TV, is to hold down the power button when you start it. Hold it down for about 5 seconds until it beeps (twice I think) and this should reset your video settings and it should switch to your HDMI port.

Ricdeau is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 12-23-2009, 07:18 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
ChazThaFliper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
it doesnt show a message but turns on from sleep mode when i turn my ps3 on which is why its even more annoying, and i tryed holding down the button but it does the same thing, my ps3 detects there is a hdmi connected as it asks me if i want to change it. Still doesnt work
ChazThaFliper is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 12-23-2009, 07:46 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
ChazThaFliper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
bump
ChazThaFliper is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 12-23-2009, 08:32 AM
4.0ghz
 
DetonatorLoki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Between Texas and England
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
The DVI on your monitor has to be HDCP enabled as far as I know.
There was a product called the Firefury HD or something similar
for exactly this situation.

Lurking since 2005
Ex-serviceman, Royal marines 2nd Brig
Bought a Samsung N210 - Review soon. Returned and bought Compaq Mini 311c

Quote:
Originally Posted by SgtSpike go_quote.gif
Steam is an American-based company
DetonatorLoki is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 12-25-2009, 08:02 AM
T D
4.0ghz
 
T D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 1,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by DetonatorLoki View Post
The DVI on your monitor has to be HDCP enabled as far as I know.
There was a product called the Firefury HD or something similar
for exactly this situation.
It was HDFury and you should only need HDCP to play Blurays at full res.

Try unplugging it from the back for a few mins. That's what I did when my PS3 randomly wouldn't output to my monitor, even with the display reset trick..

Quote:
Originally Posted by waqasr go_quote.gif
you have to press the "any key" right at the end to get the 60x multiplier.
T D is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off