CPU 8 Pin EPS Cable Melted! - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 56 Old 04-21-2013, 12:30 PM - Thread Starter
 
BradleyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 27,866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1554
Quote:
Originally Posted by PedroC1999 View Post

Take my advice and pry the meltings open, from there, inspect the damage

This might not help as such. The PSU can't be used due to this damage. hang on, let me get that image now wink.gif
BradleyW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 56 Old 04-21-2013, 12:30 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
Baskt_Case's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kentucky USA
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Ditch the connector and cut and splice the extension if you absolutely have to have it. You'll be all fixed up today.

Personally, I have no problem reaching for my razor blade and black electric tape when working on my PC.


Chimp Challenge Participant 

Baskt_Case is offline  
post #13 of 56 Old 04-21-2013, 12:39 PM - Thread Starter
BradleyW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 56 Old 04-21-2013, 12:42 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
Baskt_Case's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kentucky USA
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Yea, you tapped that connector out! Congratulations! Your an overclocker! wheee.gif

Are you comfortable cutting and splicing?


Chimp Challenge Participant 

Baskt_Case is offline  
post #15 of 56 Old 04-21-2013, 12:43 PM - Thread Starter
 
BradleyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 27,866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baskt_Case View Post

Yea, you tapped that connector out! Congratulations! Your an overclocker! wheee.gif

Are you comfortable cutting and splicing?

I'm not sure what to cut exactly without causing uneeded damage to the PSU and killing any chance of an RMA if I can't get it fixed via slicing.
BradleyW is offline  
post #16 of 56 Old 04-21-2013, 12:47 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
Baskt_Case's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kentucky USA
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
I interpreted from an earlier post that you could not send the PSU back. Forgive me if I am wrong.

Even though, I'm not sure they would approve an RMA on this. Did the PSU come with the extension?


Chimp Challenge Participant 

Baskt_Case is offline  
post #17 of 56 Old 04-21-2013, 12:47 PM
If it ain't broke, make it faster
 
PedroC1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Merthyr Tydfil, Wales
Posts: 7,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 313
If your covered under RMA, the just RMA it, take 2 7970s out and use a lesser PSU for a while

wubsmiley.gif OCN changed my life wubsmiley.gif

Chimp Challenge Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant 

PedroC1999 is offline  
post #18 of 56 Old 04-21-2013, 12:51 PM - Thread Starter
 
BradleyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 27,866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baskt_Case View Post

I interpreted from an earlier post that you could not send the PSU back. Forgive me if I am wrong.

Even though, I'm not sure they would approve an RMA on this. Did the PSU come with the extension?

Well, in my defence, the cable has been supplied with the intent of use from cooler master to allow connectivity when using their HAF-X, so I don't think I've broken any policy.
Can I not use a pci-e cable for the cpu?
BradleyW is offline  
post #19 of 56 Old 04-21-2013, 12:54 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by BradleyW View Post

Well, in my defence, the cable has been supplied with the intent of use from cooler master to allow connectivity when using their HAF-X, so I don't think I've broken any policy.
Can I not use a pci-e cable for the cpu?

no the EPS connector pinout is completely different.

3.7Ghz Phenom II B50 Quadproof.gif 3.3GHz Athlon X2 7750 proof.gif

i like to edit my posts, cause i keep thinking of other things to type. redface.gif

Developing my DIY/Review Youtube channel, search for "ez12a" on youtube. check it out!thumb.gif
Latest Video(s):
H220 unboxing/install, 600T Water Cooled, How to Use SpeedFan, Installing a home network thumb.gif
ez12a is offline  
post #20 of 56 Old 04-21-2013, 12:55 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
Baskt_Case's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kentucky USA
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Aren't PCI-e connectors only rated for 75W per connection (I think I'm wrong, but not too far off)? Your CPU is 130W.

Edit, research shows me that 8 pin PCI-e is supposed to be good for 150W. But personally I would not do this, even if the connector fits. Your moving loads around on the PSU and without due diligence in research, no way of knowing if the PSU could handle the power draw with that setup.

It's kinda sketchy.


Chimp Challenge Participant 

Baskt_Case is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off