Power outage and now comp wont start help! - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 23 Old 12-16-2006, 01:13 AM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Longmeadow, MA
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
this happened to me once as well, i fixed it by reseting the cmos, i find taking out the battery works pretty well

Voyager4300 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 23 Old 12-16-2006, 06:56 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so I took my psu out and had a local custom computer shop test it. They said it looked to be fine.

I then tried swapping out the mob and still no luck. I do notice that on the psu the power button lights up. The mob also has a green light on the bottom of it, indicating it has power too.

The computer just wont start up when I press the power button. Nothing happens at all.

Whats my next move?

KANJIBANKERS is offline  
post #13 of 23 Old 12-16-2006, 07:00 PM
4.0ghz
 
g8m3rtag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
processor or ram could be dead

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace of Spades go_quote.gif
and finally get the Girl, scratch that last one get the FRAG!
g8m3rtag is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 23 Old 12-16-2006, 07:02 PM
Old School
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 14,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1522
Could still be the mobo or your cpu.
Acoma_Andy is offline  
post #15 of 23 Old 12-16-2006, 07:04 PM
 
noxious89123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: East Midlands, England
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 135
he ruled out the mobo by trying a different one

Have you tryed ressetting the CMOS yet?

noxious89123 is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 12-16-2006, 07:05 PM
AKA Murclocke
 
Murlocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cedar Falls, IA
Posts: 16,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 911
Buy a high end surge protector, one of the 50$ or even a UPS for like 100$.

NEVER leave your comp plugged in during a big storm, even if it has a surge bar. Always unplug them. Thats how you will prevent this.

Also the surge protection on that other surge protector is probably ruined now, leaving that surge bar useless.

Murlocke is offline  
post #17 of 23 Old 12-18-2006, 12:08 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok so if its my cpu , shouldn't I at least see the ram trying to work (they have led lights) and the comp at least trying to post?

also my mob has a led light on it showing it has power. the weird thing is the fans on.my psu dlont come on? shouldn't they be running when it is powered on?

KANJIBANKERS is offline  
post #18 of 23 Old 12-18-2006, 12:57 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what is the best ups to get? does it double as a surge proector or do I also need a surge protector?

KANJIBANKERS is offline  
post #19 of 23 Old 12-18-2006, 01:03 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: A van down by the river
Posts: 1,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by KANJIBANKERS View Post
what is the best ups to get? does it double as a surge proector or do I also need a surge protector?
I am also curious on a good one to get.... Im afraid that this will happen to me too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Pook go_quote.gif
You're a male? Surprised me with the sudden emotional outbursts and extremely immature and bad-mood topics every 28 days or so.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southside Hitman go_quote.gif
How do I find out what type of cooling system I have?
blackeagle is offline  
post #20 of 23 Old 12-18-2006, 01:12 PM
4387 point(s) total
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 65,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4426
Quote:
Originally Posted by KANJIBANKERS View Post
what is the best ups to get? does it double as a surge proector or do I also need a surge protector?
A UPS is just a giant battery. The wall outlet charges up the battery while the battery powers your PC. A UPS works as a surge protector but there is another benenfit. It provides "cleaner" steady power to your PSU. This may help overclocking and reduce strain on your PSU. Worse case senario would be the power spike takes out your UPC but your PC wouldn't be affected. You said you live in a city... an aprt or house? Is the building relatively new?

To answer most of your questions: (1) a fridge cannot cool a PC (2) 64-bit OS for over 3.4GB (3) If a PCIe card fits, it should work (4) Resolution, not screen size (5) Report, not respond to Spam (6) Single-Rail/Non-Modular PSUs are not always better than Multi-Rail/Modular (7) Sequential does not matter as much as random for OS drives (8) Requirements come before hardware for servers

DuckieHo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off