Corsair tx 650v2 7950 Crossfire enough? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 10-11-2013, 01:47 AM - Thread Starter
 
GetTrolled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Sorry if this is a repeat, but i'd like opinions. I'm planning for a pair of 7950s and was wondering if my power supply would be able to handle it. The PSU is about two years old. Specs should be in my sig. I tried a few different wattage calculators, and this is what they gave me. so Ideally my power supply would, be enough, but i'm still skeptical because everyone always says 750w for crossfire. Also if anyone could answer my micro stutter question that'd be great too

http://www.overclock.net/t/1433297/7950-crossfire-micro-stutter-fixed



Current rig
GetTrolled is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 10-11-2013, 01:48 AM
Overclocker
 
rockgod213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NH
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Assuming you're not doing any overclocking/overvolting, you should be fine.
GetTrolled likes this.
rockgod213 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 10-11-2013, 02:01 AM - Thread Starter
 
GetTrolled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Ok thanks, I also noticed that you have a pair of 7950s yourself. Any problems with micro stutter?

Current rig
GetTrolled is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 10-11-2013, 05:54 AM
 
shilka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 35,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2696
You cant do crossfire with a TX650 it only has two PCI-E cables

Only way you can do it is to use adaptors

Wattage 650 watts is enough for two 7950´s

shilka is online now  
post #5 of 6 Old 10-11-2013, 05:59 AM
WaterCooler
 
HardwareDecoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4,500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 142
I have overclocked 3570k and 2x overclocked 7950's uses 570W on load.

HardwareDecoder is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 10-11-2013, 06:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
velocityx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
check if you have a single rail capable of doing 600watt in your psu.


i7 4790K@4.7ghz / M7 Hero / 16gb Vengeance / EK Custom Loop / EVGA 1080 Ti FE / Xonar Phobeus / Samsung 850 120GB / WD Black 1 TB / WD Green 1.5 TB / WD Black 5 TB / AKG K550 / DeathAdder / Dell u2713hm/ XFX 850 Gold + / Evolv Glass
velocityx is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off