Sapphire ATI HD3870 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 03-20-2008, 08:36 PM - Thread Starter
ATI Enthusiast
 
Webrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Hey im new in this forum and i think i currently have some problems with my card. Im using a cheap 400w power supply and i just bought the 3870. I have a Athlon 64 3200 at the moment with 2g ram.

Is this power supply enought for that card cuz i think its not running properly i dont get that good frames on games. On COD 4 with all settings on except AA i get like 20-30 fps. Multiplayer that is. Could it be my PSU? My mobo is a PCI-e 2.0x16. I cant seem to figure out why. I know ATI got crappy drivers for those frames are too low non the less. I will try 3d mark to see and ill post the results. If u got any ideas feel free to add.
Webrider is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 03-21-2008, 12:27 AM
Your Good Times Are Just Beginning
 
SZayat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8,189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1816
Hi & Welcome to OCN

According to ATi, you need a 550 Watt PSU. I know that a bit of an overkill but consider Corsair HX520W, VX550W or at least Antec Earthwatts EA 500.

However, frankly, your CPU is causing all this bottleneck, if you have a good mobo get an Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Black Edition that would easily overclock to ~3.2GHz, or else, a stock 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz would do

SZayat is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 03-21-2008, 07:38 AM - Thread Starter
ATI Enthusiast
 
Webrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
well that's the thing i still cant figure out if its the CPU or PSU here.... My mobo unfortunately is a 939 socket so i cant get any of these since they are AM2. Im low on cash now or else i would of upgraded already. Should i find the best cpu i can get for 939 socket or get a PSU?
Webrider is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 03-21-2008, 07:55 AM
4.0 GHz
 
Lxcivic2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: STL
Posts: 2,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 111
A PSU alone will not cause you bad frame rates, thats all the CPU, GPU, and RAM. If the PSU wasn't up to it, you'd know because the computer would just shut off(I know cause my old PSU did that with my X800).

The best thing you could do is find a good CPU for 939 if you want a temporary fix. The best thing, but slightly more expensive route, would be to find a cheap AM2 and processor. I went from a socket 754 to my AM2 this past July, I went with a highend mobo but I got a computer that can play any new game just fine(COD4 maxed without AA) and I have the option of crossfire too. The upgrade was around $550, but CPUs have fallen about $50, the ram you can get for $30 now, I paid $100 and you already have a great video card.

PS3 Games: GTA:IV & 5, GT5!, Killzone 2, MGS4, MAG
360 Games: GTA:IV, Crackdown 1&2, Fora 2/3/4
PC Games: CSS, GTA5, PayDay 2, Planetside 2, Minecraft, FarCry
Lxcivic2k1 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 03-21-2008, 08:11 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: N.N.J.
Posts: 1,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 110
That chip is not very good for any gaming , the cache sucks , and its too slow.
Any single core chip not running at least 2.6 nowadays is going to bog the new GPUS
performance. What is your OC @?

I have a 3200+ in my work comp , all I do is database , and its still slow as snails,
most of the time its @ 1000, and rarely runs @ the 2000 its rated at.

There is a nice opty 165 in forsale today !! grab it, he says it does 2.8 ish that
with the extra cache will fix your prob Im sure.

I am not down with the "standard".
This man did not do what every other man did!
gunner2.gif. proof.gif

D.J.S. is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 03-21-2008, 08:32 AM - Thread Starter
ATI Enthusiast
 
Webrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
yea i might as well go get a new chip. Thanx alot for the replies guyz i prolly would of wasted the money on a new PSU. Ill get the chip and then ill see about a PSU.
Webrider is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off