PERC 5/i RAID Card: Tips and Benchmarks - Page 487 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4861 of 7276 Old 01-04-2011, 06:59 AM
333mhz
 
ehaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
had several maxtors connected to my 5/i for two years, only one has failed.

moving to the Western Digital Caviar Black 2tb drives.

ehaze is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4862 of 7276 Old 01-04-2011, 09:21 AM
Commodore 64
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
given that
what would happen if we were to use consumer grade drives and they were to drop out?
or at least one of them?
hoangpham is offline  
post #4863 of 7276 Old 01-04-2011, 11:02 AM
Stickler for details
 
the_beast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 544
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoangpham;11884091 
what hard drives are people using?
just picked up a new perc 6/i off ebay and need to start purchasing drives for it

I do have some of the samsung HD204UI's and they seem to support CCTL quite easily
setting this using the command line from behind the perc is probably a different story.

I was a bit worried with regards to this whole CCTL/TLER business
and since I am buying these drives new
what do people recommend?
It'll probably be a raid 5 4x 2TB array.

Personally I use 8 RE3s on my PERC, but that is because I got them really cheap (GBP50 for all 10 of them). I probably wouldn't run a PERC with any consumer grade drives myself though (would go *nix software RAID over iSCSI instead) but that's because I'm paranoid.

CCTL is easy to set up through a *nix commandline, but less easy through Windows and I don't believe you can set it at all through the PERC. Also remember that it is a volatile setting, and returns to default on a power cycle.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoangpham;11886029 
given that
what would happen if we were to use consumer grade drives and they were to drop out?
or at least one of them?

In RAID5, if a single drive drops out, the array goes degraded. You can remove and re-add the drive, have it rebuild and wait for it to happen again.

If a second drive drops out before the rebuild has completed, the array fails and it's pot luck as to what you can salvage - depending on what you do to the array you may recover everything, alternatively everything may be lost.

In RAID6 you get a buffer of an extra drive, but rebuilds also take longer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by steevieweevie go_quote.gif
I just learned that <3 is a heart!!! I didn't know. It looked me like a nutsack or something...
F@H Quotes (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

Quote:
Originally Posted by juano go_quote.gif
Nope z, beast is right.
Quote:
Originally Posted by zodac go_quote.gif
I lied about stuff to make me sound more awesome.
Quote:
Originally Posted by csm725 go_quote.gif
smile.gif it's fine. as long as you fold for OCN it doesn't matter how stupid you are. biggrin.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by zodac go_quote.gif
Thank you.

Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  4 Million+ Folding at Home points 

the_beast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4864 of 7276 Old 01-04-2011, 06:16 PM
Commodore 64
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_beast;11887075 
CCTL is easy to set up through a *nix commandline, but less easy through Windows and I don't believe you can set it at all through the PERC. Also remember that it is a volatile setting, and returns to default on a power cycle.

given that has anyone thought of using a *nix installation, doing the CCTL through a script, and then reboot into windows via changing the boot-loader?

RE3/4 drives for me over here are 2.5x to 3x the cost of standard drives frown.gif
I think it was the Hitachi branded RAID drives that were upwards of 4x the cost.
hoangpham is offline  
post #4865 of 7276 Old 01-05-2011, 12:41 AM
Good news, everyone!
 
DJZeratul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 257
yikes... I had 3 drives drop out on me over the new years weekend.

I have 1 raid 5, and 1 raid 6

somehow, i struck a stroke of new years luck. one drive dropped out of the raid 5, so it was able to rebuild. and 2 drives dropped out of the raid 6, so it was able to rebuild also.

serious case of lucky breaks right there.

Chimp Challenge Participant 

DJZeratul is offline  
post #4866 of 7276 Old 01-05-2011, 12:47 AM
Stickler for details
 
the_beast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 544
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoangpham;11892120 
given that has anyone thought of using a *nix installation, doing the CCTL through a script, and then reboot into windows via changing the boot-loader?

What's the point though? You can't set the CCTL options through a RAID controller, so you couldn't run hardware RAID this way anyway (unless you also hotplugged the drive(s) between controllers on each power cycle also).

Quote:
Originally Posted by steevieweevie go_quote.gif
I just learned that <3 is a heart!!! I didn't know. It looked me like a nutsack or something...
F@H Quotes (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

Quote:
Originally Posted by juano go_quote.gif
Nope z, beast is right.
Quote:
Originally Posted by zodac go_quote.gif
I lied about stuff to make me sound more awesome.
Quote:
Originally Posted by csm725 go_quote.gif
smile.gif it's fine. as long as you fold for OCN it doesn't matter how stupid you are. biggrin.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by zodac go_quote.gif
Thank you.

Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  4 Million+ Folding at Home points 

the_beast is offline  
post #4867 of 7276 Old 01-05-2011, 03:55 AM
333mhz
 
sidewinder69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
quick question guys. currently im using the LSI firmware on my perc 5. current version is: 5.2.2-0072. there seems to be a newer version on their site: 7.0.1-0075.
If im not mistaken i read before the 5.xxxxx is a dell firmware wheres the 7.xxxxxx is an LSI firmware, am i right?
so should i update the firmware or stick with it?.

i also have another card, LSI 8344ELP. same firmware revison thinking on flashing it also.
Thanks

sidewinder69 is offline  
post #4868 of 7276 Old 01-05-2011, 05:26 AM
Commodore 64
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_beast;11895931 
What's the point though? You can't set the CCTL options through a RAID controller, so you couldn't run hardware RAID this way anyway (unless you also hotplugged the drive(s) between controllers on each power cycle also).

I haven't got around to that
It just seems possible
because the tool used to set CCTL, smartmontools
can be used with the percs, whether or not you can use it to set CCTL, i'm not sure until I try.
hoangpham is offline  
post #4869 of 7276 Old 01-06-2011, 07:38 AM
Commodore 64
 
phred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bamjonut7 View Post
I don't have any perc5i's anymore but I used to have some and I can say for a fact that they will support 1 expander but if you try connecting more than 1 then it behaves peculiarly.
Can you please share which expander you got the PERC 5 to work with?

I just picked up a PERC 5/i thinking that finding a compatible expander card would be easy. I might have been wrong..
phred is offline  
post #4870 of 7276 Old 01-06-2011, 01:17 PM
Commodore 64
 
sampep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey guys, just a quick post here to let you know that i have tried 3x 3tb on the perc 5i and the card could not use all the space on the drive.

Instead of the 2.7 TB per drive , i only got 2.1 (seem like that is the same limitation has xp)
I could make it work with the 2gb limitation, but the speed was terrible, average was 50MB/s ... my other card with 6x1tb green drive is 4x faster...

The HDD work fine on the mobo sata , fast and 2.7TB each.
The drive'S are seagate barracuda XT


Is there a work around?
I have the latest FW from LSI.
I would like to use my 2nd perc for those new HDD instead of software raid in 2k8.

Thanks

3tbfail.jpg



Sam
sampep is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off