SERVER question - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 07-05-2007, 03:16 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Exactly how much hardware would one need for a BF2 server.....
lsclincoln likes this.
dotcomthese is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 07-05-2007, 03:24 PM
Administrator
 
Chipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 21,996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 590
No GPU needed, other than for basic usage. BF2 does not require a GPU for servers. For a well-populated, 64-man server I'd say a minimum of a gig of RAM and an X2 3600/3.2ghz P4. Hard drive does not matter too much, so don't plan on any mega SCSI arrays. I (and many players) prefer linux servers, not only because of thier lower overhead, but they also do not have the capability to verify client data, which is really useless anyways. Cuts down on client load times and server CPU usage.

Bandwidth will be the biggest issue, even a high-end cable connection will have issues with the upload. T1 is the minimum I'd use, but any connection over T3 becomes a bit of overkill, unless you want to play on the same connection as the server.

post-flame-small.gifKeep the standards high and the noise low. Do YOU have quality content?post-flame-small.gif

Can't get enough of Overclock.net? Keep up with us on Facebook!

For any time-sensitive issues, or anything pertaining to our business operations, email is a far better way to contact me than PM. Please remember you can contact any staff member via email to their username @overclocked.net.

Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

Chipp is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 07-05-2007, 03:31 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 185
thanks chipp...double fudge chocolate brownie to you
dotcomthese is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 20 Old 07-05-2007, 03:35 PM
Case Modder
 
Rick Arter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: O'Fallon, Missouri
Posts: 5,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Bandwidth is key like he said get a good line and at least gig of RAM and a decent CPU dual-core would be great
Rick Arter is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 07-05-2007, 04:38 PM
Administrator
 
Chipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 21,996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 590
Quote:
Originally Posted by dotcomthese View Post
thanks chipp...double fudge chocolate brownie to you
No hay problema.

I'm pretty useless when it comes to the latest hardware and overclocking, but I do try to keep up on other things.

post-flame-small.gifKeep the standards high and the noise low. Do YOU have quality content?post-flame-small.gif

Can't get enough of Overclock.net? Keep up with us on Facebook!

For any time-sensitive issues, or anything pertaining to our business operations, email is a far better way to contact me than PM. Please remember you can contact any staff member via email to their username @overclocked.net.

Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

Chipp is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 07-05-2007, 04:42 PM
Infraction Magnet
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: At the end of the rainbow
Posts: 6,619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 406
I say

2gigs of ddr2 667 RAM (just for the future and....)
amd x2 5600 (for the future and plus no overclocking in a server).
Fairly generic 160gb sata2 3.0gbs drive
ANy mobo with maybe a 6200/any pci-express card.
Dual 10/100 network adaptors.

Is this for friends or a actuall play online server because bandwith is DEFINITLY what kills you. I would say maybe a 25mbps connection would be vital (guess). You can get that in fiber optic internet

offtopic.gif
iampoor is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 07-05-2007, 04:44 PM
Administrator
 
Chipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 21,996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 590
Quote:
Originally Posted by iampoor View Post
I say

2gigs of ddr2 667 RAM (just for the future and....)
amd x2 5600 (for the future and plus no overclocking in a server).
Fairly generic 160gb sata2 3.0gbs drive
ANy mobo with maybe a 6200/any pci-express card.
Dual 10/100 network adaptors.

Is this for friends or a actuall play online server because bandwith is DEFINITLY what kills you. I would say maybe a 25mbps connection would be vital (guess). You can get that in fiber optic internet
Nah, you don't really need 25mbps, thats mucho overkill. 5 to 10 mbits/sec is more than enough.

post-flame-small.gifKeep the standards high and the noise low. Do YOU have quality content?post-flame-small.gif

Can't get enough of Overclock.net? Keep up with us on Facebook!

For any time-sensitive issues, or anything pertaining to our business operations, email is a far better way to contact me than PM. Please remember you can contact any staff member via email to their username @overclocked.net.

Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

Chipp is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 07-05-2007, 04:52 PM
3.0ghz
 
Bviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Theres no WAY a T1 would be enough, a T1 runs at 1.544 Mbit/s most standard home DSL connections have more than that down. But acting as a server you need the upload more than you need the download. You would have to find some ADSL service that would be faster and cheaper than T1. Oh and about playing on your own server simply connect to the local IP 192.168.0.x (or whatever your router assigns it) to avoid taking bandwidth when not needed.
Bviper is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 07-12-2007, 05:29 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 185
well I'm actually gonna run as many rigs as I can as servers so I'm checking the options now at my home for connections
dotcomthese is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 07-12-2007, 05:48 AM
Retired Staff
 
adam144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Castleford
Posts: 2,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 213
When we're talking about 5/10mbits bandwidth, are we talking about upload or download? I find that I can host a 12 man FEAR server, a 16man CSS server without lag, but I haven't tested BF2 yet. I have 1mbit/s upload..

[center][FONT="Verdana"]Upgrades
- Team Elite 4GB PC-6400 - installed!
- Sapphire HD4850 512mb - installed!
- 500gb 7200.10 - installed!

adam144 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off