Intel MB S1200KPR fit fine in Fractal Node 304? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 08-19-2013, 11:06 PM - Thread Starter
 
Stormtrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey guys... new here and just came across the Fractal Node 304 case which i really like.
Trying to build a pretty good small form factor server using the E3-1225 V2 Xeon processor with the
S1200KPR motherboard and wondering if it will fit and look ok on the back of the Node 304 case?
I'm starting to think maybe not. This is not for gaming or anything .. more for business stuff and VMWare instances.

Thanks..
Stormtrix is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 08-19-2013, 11:16 PM
 
Broseidon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: 801
Posts: 1,757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 133
They're both mini ITX, so yes, it will fit just fine.

Broseidon is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 08-20-2013, 12:08 AM - Thread Starter
 
Stormtrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks.. just looked like the pictures on the web of the motherboard that there would be some space/gaps or something since it didn't look like it filled the entire space on back of case.

Also was wondering maybe if an i5-4570 Haswell might be just as good as the Xeon above. looking to push about 200Mbps of throughput to it for video surveillance as well.
Stormtrix is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 08-20-2013, 12:17 AM
 
Broseidon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: 801
Posts: 1,757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Are you planning on adding a discrete GPU as well?

Broseidon is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 08-20-2013, 12:40 AM - Thread Starter
 
Stormtrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
nope.. just onboard video.. will rely on another machine with graphics card to connect to this new server.
Stormtrix is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 08-20-2013, 01:21 AM
 
Broseidon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: 801
Posts: 1,757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stormtrix View Post

nope.. just onboard video.. will rely on another machine with graphics card to connect to this new server.

Then you'll want to go with the i5. That Xeon is basically the same chip as the 3770 with no onboard video.

Broseidon is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 08-20-2013, 02:31 AM
 
Black5Lion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: The World That Never Was
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Broseidon View Post

Then you'll want to go with the i5. That Xeon is basically the same chip as the 3770 with no onboard video.
But the Xeons that end with 5 instead of 0 do have onboard gpus.
And he said 1225 V2, so I guess it should work.

New name's Xifar.
Got it memorized?
Black5Lion is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off