Could this be what fixes Vista for a lot of us? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 20 Old 07-30-2007, 12:52 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 197
i bet about this time next year windows vista will be so much better than xp. MS had a right to release windows vista this early, now they get feedbacks and they're fixing the issues. if vista was not released this early it would have taken them longer to fix some problems. by the way right now vista annihilates xp.
startekee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 20 Old 07-30-2007, 01:18 PM
"Senior member"
 
Higgins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 552
Send a message via AIM to Higgins Send a message via MSN to Higgins
Quote:
Originally Posted by startekee View Post
i bet about this time next year windows vista will be so much better than xp. MS had a right to release windows vista this early, now they get feedbacks and they're fixing the issues. if vista was not released this early it would have taken them longer to fix some problems. by the way right now vista annihilates xp.
Yes it does.. i lothe having to work on XP now.. its like omg gay

then theres the Vista haters who hate it simply because they dont understand it.. for example ram usage, and driver issues..

| Steam : MistaHiggins |
Currently Playing: Soma
Respect PC developers. Fight piracy.
Libertas, numquam ex more.
Higgins is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 07-30-2007, 01:39 PM
Commodore 64
 
SQUIDPANTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Have installed one of the patched but get an install error "Installer encountered an error:0x8007000d the data is invalid" when i try to put on Windows6.0_KB938979_x64 have tried re downloadin it but same error

SQUIDPANTS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 20 Old 07-30-2007, 06:46 PM
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How bout REMOVED DRM!

92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy and paste this.


Killed by a concentrated dose of awesome?

Apple is bad. I'll buy peaches from now on.

2long4u is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 07-30-2007, 07:09 PM
4.0ghz
 
{core2duo}werd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Rochester, New York
Posts: 5,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Send a message via AIM to {core2duo}werd Send a message via Skype™ to {core2duo}werd
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2long4u View Post
How bout REMOVED DRM!
I don't get it, it hasn't kept me from playing anything... ever.

{core2duo}werd is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 07-30-2007, 07:10 PM
listen
 
d3daiM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 7,306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Hmm..I see only one or two possibly huge improvements..
d3daiM is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 07-30-2007, 08:23 PM
OVERCLOCK IT OR DIE
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 586
Lol if there is DRM in Vista then why can I still do everything I usually do? Not listing specifics but, you know....

Yarrr.

I use AMD, Intel, ATI, Nvidia, Mac OS, Windows, Debian, and Unix. There is no right or wrong way to love computers.
Modki is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 07-30-2007, 08:32 PM
Luck++
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Florida, United States
Posts: 15,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 417
Send a message via Skype™ to Licht
Quote:
Originally Posted by Modki View Post
Lol if there is DRM in Vista then why can I still do everything I usually do? Not listing specifics but, you know....

Yarrr.
For the most part if your willing to set compatibility.

Off topic but, why did you go back to your old avatar?
Licht is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 07-30-2007, 08:38 PM
OVERCLOCK IT OR DIE
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 586
ACHK! See Lol a lot of people would PM and ask "why did you get rid of the old one" and now people are like "where's the new one?!?!" I can't win...

I use AMD, Intel, ATI, Nvidia, Mac OS, Windows, Debian, and Unix. There is no right or wrong way to love computers.
Modki is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 07-30-2007, 08:48 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Modki View Post
Lol if there is DRM in Vista then why can I still do everything I usually do? Not listing specifics but, you know....

Yarrr.
ohhhh what ever do you mean....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Licht View Post
For the most part if your willing to set compatibility.

Off topic but, why did you go back to your old avatar?
I told him to

HOLY CRAP!!!eek.gif
Its my first build/mod log...thumb.gif
***DELIDDING: A HOW NOT TO***
***DELIDDING pt2: A How to after how not to-ing***
pɐǝɥ ǝɥʇ uı ʎʞuoʍ sı ɹǝǝuoıd ...ʇsɐısnɥʇuǝ 939 ʇǝʞɔos
Poser is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off