DirectX10 only for vista. - Page 4 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 86 Old 04-20-2006, 04:51 PM
4.0ghz
 
metalkobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: tx
Posts: 4,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chozart
Nay.. I'll just jam my DDR in the new MoBo.. should run fine.
im laughing because its so blindingly obvious that youd NEED a new mobo if you wanted ddr2.
metalkobra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 86 Old 04-20-2006, 04:53 PM
The Odd Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Too close to Microsoft
Posts: 24,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
Quote:
Originally Posted by metalkobra
im laughing because its so blindingly obvious that youd NEED a new mobo if you wanted ddr2.
ROFL.. only when I wanted DDR2? So conroe should be fine in my Socket 478? now that's interesting.. I am happy I never upgraded

I think this thread stopped being serious some posts ago... LOL


1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Chozart is offline  
post #33 of 86 Old 04-20-2006, 04:53 PM
Semi-Retired OCer
 
PROBN4LYFE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 10,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 603
In the end they will only make everyone with ANY sense...stay with XP or go with some form of LINUX...I'm not wasting all that $$$ just for a damn OS!!!

PROBN4LYFE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 86 Old 04-20-2006, 05:23 PM
4.0ghz
 
Jori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsLasher
Oh I didn't realize that you worked for MS and set up the requirements for vista OR did the reviews on all the other sites.
I FEEL so much better now that you have let us all in on the big secrets of Vista.


IF you have read all the reviews then you would KNOW that to use Vista to its fullest you will need to upgrade almost to a whole new rig.
Ok, so a monitor? lol yeah, right.. And what are the requirements? More RAM? DX9.0 compatible card?

Jori is offline  
post #35 of 86 Old 04-20-2006, 05:29 PM
The Odd Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Too close to Microsoft
Posts: 24,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jori
Ok, so a monitor? lol yeah, right.. And what are the requirements? More RAM? DX9.0 compatible card?
Anything will work. Mmmm wondering if I got an Apple Mac laying around somewhere..

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Chozart is offline  
post #36 of 86 Old 04-20-2006, 05:32 PM
4.0ghz
 
Jori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chozart
Anything will work. Mmmm wondering if I got an Apple Mac laying around somewhere..
Exactly...(Well except old macs lol) I cant imagine the final product using 2 gb's of ram, let alone requiring them or else MS will get a big fat kick in the butt when they dont get many sales on it because people dont feel like spending hundreds to run just a operating system.

Jori is offline  
post #37 of 86 Old 04-20-2006, 05:36 PM
Custom User Title
 
pauldovi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Posts: 13,419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 923
I don't really care about the DX10 "eyecandy" because it will be some time before good DX10 games are out. What I care about is the 64bit processing that Vista works with.

Did you guys hear about the thing Philips introduced?

http://www.overclock.net/news-overcl...echnology.html

Rase hell, and they will respond, it is as simple as that.

pauldovi is offline  
post #38 of 86 Old 04-20-2006, 05:38 PM
4.0ghz
 
ItsLasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jori
Ok, so a monitor? lol yeah, right.. And what are the requirements? More RAM? DX9.0 compatible card?
There have been several reviews stating point blank that when vista loads it will use no less than 800 meg of ram and yes it will run on a DX9 card BUT if you had read my post then you would have seen if you want to use vista at its fullest then you will need to upgrade.

If you want all the bells and whistles then your system will not run them even with a new monitor so unless you plan on spending a small mint then we're better off staying with XP.

Boiling it down for you WHY buy a Corvette and then ride the bus.
Vista(maxed) is the vette and what you'll run is the bus(bare minimum OS).

ItsLasher is offline  
post #39 of 86 Old 04-20-2006, 05:42 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 3,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jori
Ok, so a monitor? lol yeah, right.. And what are the requirements? More RAM? DX9.0 compatible card?
Well the OS takes up ALOT of ram, probablt the minimum of my guess would be 1GB, this is because it takes up 1.23GB of ram, check here: http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=30503 , and yes the monitor will have to be HDCP, because they say it will stop piracy, which it wont, and dx9 card...
ItsLasher likes this.

Selling Current Rig
FAQ: What is HDCP?
FAQ: Stop unwanted Programs Starting at start up
CPUz Validation @4.01Ghz Officially 4.01GHz

"Conroe can eat anything clock per clock|now days its not about intel vs amd or conroe vs am2 |its all about Conroe vs Yonah vs Dothan vs Merom"

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Orange is offline  
post #40 of 86 Old 04-20-2006, 05:42 PM
 
uTunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
will tehre be a dx10 agp card?

and the cheapest version of vista will cost around 99.99 for retail an 49.99 for upgrade but it wont be teh best version for us gamers
uTunes is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off