Please help! I'm going insane! - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 21 Old 07-29-2016, 09:38 AM - Thread Starter
 
Quarazhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh yeah but that's not the issue, it's random and I'm sure I would notice if I clicked the icon. tongue.gif

Quarazhi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 21 Old 07-29-2016, 09:41 AM
PC Gamer
 
Bloodcore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
It works fine on the TV... might be the speakers then? or does the volume slider in windows change as well?

If you can't find a solution.. I recommend waiting until August 2-3rd and get the 1607/Anniversary update ISO.

Bloodcore is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 07-29-2016, 09:42 AM - Thread Starter
 
Quarazhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You know what I kind of suspect it is, because they're almost 7-8 years old and they've been abused quite hard. But the volume dial is analogue so I don't understand how?

I haven't noticed the volume slider in windows change.

Quarazhi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 21 Old 07-29-2016, 09:46 AM
PC Gamer
 
Bloodcore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quarazhi View Post

You know what I kind of suspect it is, because they're almost 7-8 years old and they've been abused quite hard. But the volume dial is analogue so I don't understand how?

I've seen it happen to some speakers with analogue volume dials when I was studying computers and electronics at a school.
The teacher simply said that electronics work in wierd ways and told us to throw it in the garbage instead of fixing it.
(He couldn't be bothered to order a new volume dial. tongue.gif )

It could also be a internal power issue, it might suddenly stop working or start spewing smoke if that is the issue.

Bloodcore is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 07-29-2016, 09:48 AM - Thread Starter
 
Quarazhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It would suck to purchase brand new speakers only to find out that my trusty old Gigaworks T3 wasn't at fault. Seriously! Even at full volume they don't have distortion, it's impressive sound quality!

Quarazhi is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 07-29-2016, 09:49 AM
PC Gamer
 
Bloodcore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Do you have any normal 3.5mm headphones?

Wouldn't hurt to leave them on for a while and see if they have the same issue.
I also recommend leaving open the "Volume Mixer" to see if Windows is adjusting the volume in the background on its own.

Bloodcore is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 07-29-2016, 10:03 AM
Don't eat the yellow snow
 
goodtobeking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 3,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 106
I have been having the same thing happen on my computer for the past month or so. Im on WIN 7 though. Mine started when my nephews stayed here for a week and were downloading a bunch of Skyrim Mods. I figured it was a virus or something, but nothing came up with Malwarebytes.

Its doesnt do it constantly, but like the OP said, seems completely random. Staying tuned in to see if anyone has any ideas.
goodtobeking is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 07-29-2016, 10:13 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
SwishaMane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 2,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Try a different cable, or moving it around. May be small short. I have an issue familiar to this with my amp for my music production PC. Its has a cross-over switch thats dusty, and if it isn't sitting PERFECT, it will cause my left channel to fade in and out.

Almost to the point where I'm going to solder the joints and make it full range permanently. Sometimes i need to run LPF (bass only) for making music and getting tone and notes right, so I REALLY don't want to permanently solder it.

Personal best - 11,811 in 3DMark06 on 01/16/2016 socket 939 baby!

Proud elite member of the Socket 939 Appreciation Club.

biggrin.gif OCN Retro - The Overclock.net Retrogaming Club biggrin.gif
SwishaMane is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 07-29-2016, 01:02 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
MuscleBound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Could be virus malware- run an malwarebytes and and a good Anti-virus an see.
MuscleBound is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 07-31-2016, 12:57 AM - Thread Starter
 
Quarazhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am now almost sure that it's the speakers fault, because I don't have problems with my Roccat Kave USB headset, will update if it starts happening with them. And that will most likely mean that it's some kind of annoying malware.

Quarazhi is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off