Barracuda AC-1 and Vista x64: SOLVED - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 Old 04-09-2008, 10:32 PM - Thread Starter
Old School
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belle Plaine, MN
Posts: 4,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 342
So my Barracuda came in from Woot today. I downloaded 2.22c from Razer and everything installed just fine but on reboot I had no sound and couldn't load the control panel.

If I F8 into and disable signed driver enforcement, everything works fine. If I don't hit F8, Windows sees the Barracuda but can't load a driver for it. SUPER!

Now there HAS to be a few of you out there with this card and Vista x64. How is it done? Hitting F8 during very boot that I want to hear sound is absolutely and without further consideration out of the question.

There will be REP for anyone who can help me out here.

MNiceGuy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 Old 04-09-2008, 10:48 PM
Commodore 64
 
JoeyV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I got mine today and I'm having the same exact problem. Searching the web, I found:

http://www.razerzone.com/microsoftvista/

"We are currently working on a Windows Vista driver for the Razer Barracuda AC-1. All Razer drivers for the Windows Vista 64-bit Operating System are currently undergoing WHQL certification and we anticipate having them ready in the coming weeks."

.....along with a link to a beta version of 2.10, so this has probably been up there for a while.
MNiceGuy likes this.

JoeyV is offline  
post #3 of 28 Old 04-09-2008, 10:49 PM
Hipstersaurus Rex
 
Marin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: I'm near Silver Lake
Posts: 17,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1012
I am waiting, mine doesn't work. I want signed drivers.
MNiceGuy likes this.

Sinar F | Toyo 45CF (Rodenstock Grandagon-N 75mm f/4.5| Rodenstock Sironar-N 135mm f/5.6 | Nikkor-W 180mm f/5.6) | Profoto Acute2 1200w (2xD4)

OCN Team Fortress 2 Group
|How Marin got her new mouse!|Filco Majestouch Tenkeyless Tactile Click Otaku|Happy Hacking Professional 2
Marin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 28 Old 04-09-2008, 11:00 PM - Thread Starter
Old School
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belle Plaine, MN
Posts: 4,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Arrrggh!! I've been searching and I've found some stuff that says something about a recent Windows Update (or more recently SP1) miffed the way the Razer driver "signed" itself.

At $50 I'm pissed. If I had paid top-dollar retail for this, I'd be in a padded room right now.

EDIT: Found 2.22b on a French (I think) website. Man I love this...I never thought I'd try to learn a new language tonight

MNiceGuy is offline  
post #5 of 28 Old 04-09-2008, 11:06 PM
4.0ghz
 
triggerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
You need to disable driver signing permanently

Open up command prompt and enter:
bcdedit /set loadoptions DDISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS

reboot and you are good

Sound path: Essence STX --> CIaudio VHP-2 --> SR225/HD600/D2000/NAD receiver + Magneplanars

Portable: ALO Cryo Dock --> Minibox-e+ --> Livewires/SE530
triggerc is offline  
post #6 of 28 Old 04-09-2008, 11:11 PM - Thread Starter
Old School
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belle Plaine, MN
Posts: 4,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by triggerc View Post
You need to disable driver signing permanently

Open up command prompt and enter:
bcdedit /set loadoptions DDISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS

reboot and you are good
The switching option was removed in Vista x64 SP1. MSoft says it is now impossible to disable the integrity check. Thanks though

MNiceGuy is offline  
post #7 of 28 Old 04-09-2008, 11:19 PM - Thread Starter
Old School
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belle Plaine, MN
Posts: 4,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 342
SOLUTION:

Find yourselves a copy of 2.22b and install like you would anything else. Sound and CP work just fine for me: Vista x64 SP1

You can all tell me how much you love me later

2.22b:

http://translate.google.com/translat....22b%26hl%3Den
JoeyV likes this.

MNiceGuy is offline  
post #8 of 28 Old 04-09-2008, 11:20 PM
4.0ghz
 
lost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Detroit MI
Posts: 1,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
lost is offline  
post #9 of 28 Old 04-09-2008, 11:22 PM - Thread Starter
Old School
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belle Plaine, MN
Posts: 4,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Oh and if you download those 2.22b's I'd put them in a safe place. It doesn't seem like that driver is being offered much these days.

MNiceGuy is offline  
post #10 of 28 Old 04-10-2008, 12:16 AM
4.0ghz
 
triggerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by MNiceGuy View Post
Oh and if you download those 2.22b's I'd put them in a safe place. It doesn't seem like that driver is being offered much these days.
Glad to see that 2.22b works! I think the reason why people don't host it is probably because that it is technically beta.

Sound path: Essence STX --> CIaudio VHP-2 --> SR225/HD600/D2000/NAD receiver + Magneplanars

Portable: ALO Cryo Dock --> Minibox-e+ --> Livewires/SE530
triggerc is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off