No sound after using HD Audio - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 04-20-2008, 01:00 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
sconeboy92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Hi, well my problem is, I've been using the onboard AC'97 audio for quite some time and wanted a change, and as my motherboard and case's front audio jacks support HD Audio, I connected that up instead. But now the front audio jacks still work, but the audio jacks on the mobo dont work. I've connected AC'97 Audio back up and its working, but why does HD Audio stop the sound output on my mobo jacks?
sconeboy92 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 04-20-2008, 01:04 PM
Carcharodon Astra
 
t4ct1c47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 9,606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by sconeboy92
I've connected AC'97 Audio back up and its working, but why does HD Audio stop the sound output on my mobo jacks?
Because your onboard audio codec can only utilise one output at a time.
t4ct1c47 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 04-20-2008, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
sconeboy92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Ok, thanks, guess i'll leave it the way it is now.
sconeboy92 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off