Adding Sata 6gb to my Sata 3gb Motherboard - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 12-03-2012, 06:22 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Welliam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Hi,
I got an SSD and I will use it as master drive for windows but my current motherboard (PCI 2.0) only has Sata 3gb ports.

So can I add Sata 6gb card to my motherboard and still able to boot windows from my SSD connected to this card or it is used for bare drives ?

If I can add a PCI card which you advise I get and why ?

If I can not use PCI card Is there any other better solution ?

Many Thanks
Welliam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 12-03-2012, 06:41 AM
Overclocker
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 5,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Yes you can use a 6Gb/s SSD on a 3Gb/s port, you'll be limited to 3Gb/s speed (so expect to see ~ 285Mb/s read, 275Mb/s write)

Always check back as I frequently edit my post - while we all try to be perfect in the information given, I'm here to learn just as much as you are.
appleg33k85 is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 12-03-2012, 06:51 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Welliam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 3
sorry appleg33k85 I did not clear my question. review my update please
Welliam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 22 Old 12-03-2012, 07:02 AM
1.3ghz
 
therock003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Oh man i was just about to post the same topic. I got a kick-ass mobo from 2008 but it doesnt have sata3. So what do you advise us,( the original poster and me) to do? Get a decent sata2 ssd drive, or grab an external sata3 pci card and add sata3 ssd? Is it possible to use 2x sata2 ports, so we can have sata3 on the sata 2 mobo?

therock003 is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 12-03-2012, 07:18 AM
Commodore 64
 
Darkcyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Madtown, WI
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 78

Here are some SATA III add on cards but they are all PCIe. PCI is not fast enough for SATA III

 

LINK
 


Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant 

Darkcyde is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 12-03-2012, 08:29 AM
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ
 
Sean Webster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 20,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1656
It is useless to get a SATA 6Gb/s addon card. If you do it will add to boot time and you need to make sure you get one that is at least PCIe 2.0 x4, not x1.

I AM THE SSD BENCHMARK GURU
Storage Essentials*Put your Rig in your Signature!*My Build LogsMy Server Build LogflickrSteamDepression and I
How I imagine people wanting help on the forums: "Hi, I just met you and this is crazy! But, here's my issue, so help me maybe?"
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepejovi go_quote.gif

Some say he once took a backup of the entire NSA database. Others say he lays SSDs like chickens lay eggs. All we know is, it's Sean Webster!
! (Click to show)
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━━┻

ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ

(ノಠ益ಠ)╯︵ /(.□ . \)

┬─┬ ノ(°-°ノ)

(ノಥ益ಥ)ノ ┻━━┻

(-_-*)

(/ .□.)\ ︵╰(°Д°)╯︵ /(.□. \)

Chimp Challenge Participant 

Sean Webster is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 12-03-2012, 05:33 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Welliam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Webster View Post

It is useless to get a SATA 6Gb/s addon card. If you do it will add to boot time and you need to make sure you get one that is at least PCIe 2.0 x4, not x1.

how much will add to boot time ?

Why useless regardless of boot time ?
Welliam is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 12-04-2012, 02:49 AM
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ
 
Sean Webster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 20,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1656
Quote:
Originally Posted by Welliam View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Webster View Post

It is useless to get a SATA 6Gb/s addon card. If you do it will add to boot time and you need to make sure you get one that is at least PCIe 2.0 x4, not x1.

how much will add to boot time ?
depends on card. It can be just a few more seconds to like 30-40 seconds longer.
Quote:
Why useless regardless of boot time ?
What benefit is it going to give you over SATA 2? Just a little bit faster seq speeds which are used only about 5-10% of the time. Everything else is going to be the same except slightly faster seq speeds and longer boot times. Thus useless.

I AM THE SSD BENCHMARK GURU
Storage Essentials*Put your Rig in your Signature!*My Build LogsMy Server Build LogflickrSteamDepression and I
How I imagine people wanting help on the forums: "Hi, I just met you and this is crazy! But, here's my issue, so help me maybe?"
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepejovi go_quote.gif

Some say he once took a backup of the entire NSA database. Others say he lays SSDs like chickens lay eggs. All we know is, it's Sean Webster!
! (Click to show)
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━━┻

ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ

(ノಠ益ಠ)╯︵ /(.□ . \)

┬─┬ ノ(°-°ノ)

(ノಥ益ಥ)ノ ┻━━┻

(-_-*)

(/ .□.)\ ︵╰(°Д°)╯︵ /(.□. \)

Chimp Challenge Participant 

Sean Webster is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 12-04-2012, 09:20 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Welliam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Thanks Sean Webster but check my benchmark result :


compared to same drive on Sata III


My drive bench using Samsung magician

I dont feel the drive responsive enough compared to my friend PC I feel there is a bottle neck. is there a solution for this (other than changing my motherboard)?
Welliam is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 12-04-2012, 10:11 AM
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ
 
Sean Webster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 20,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1656
Quote:
Originally Posted by Welliam View Post

Thanks Sean Webster but check my benchmark result :


compared to same drive on Sata III
You cant directly compare. Your PC seems to have slightly lower 4k speeds from power saving features like intel speed step, c states, etc. You disable that and run 1 thread of prime 95 and 4k speeds should be similar. Even then it shouldn't make much of a difference.



the difference in seq speeds are barely noticeable 99% of the time. 4k-64thrd speeds are not going to be reached by normal desktop users. so you can ignore that reading.
Quote:
I dont feel the drive responsive enough compared to my friend PC I feel there is a bottle neck. is there a solution for this (other than changing my motherboard)?
Access times are almost the same, there shouldn't be a difference in responsiveness. It may just be his CPU and chipset.

I AM THE SSD BENCHMARK GURU
Storage Essentials*Put your Rig in your Signature!*My Build LogsMy Server Build LogflickrSteamDepression and I
How I imagine people wanting help on the forums: "Hi, I just met you and this is crazy! But, here's my issue, so help me maybe?"
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepejovi go_quote.gif

Some say he once took a backup of the entire NSA database. Others say he lays SSDs like chickens lay eggs. All we know is, it's Sean Webster!
! (Click to show)
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━━┻

ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ

(ノಠ益ಠ)╯︵ /(.□ . \)

┬─┬ ノ(°-°ノ)

(ノಥ益ಥ)ノ ┻━━┻

(-_-*)

(/ .□.)\ ︵╰(°Д°)╯︵ /(.□. \)

Chimp Challenge Participant 

Sean Webster is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off