Radeon R7 SSD running at a quarter speed - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 08-09-2016, 09:45 PM - Thread Starter
 
Nynx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a Radeon R7 240gb SSD which is about a year old. Just noticed lately in the OCZ monitor software that it is running at 1.5Gbit/s instead of 6.




My motherboard is a GIGABYTE 990FXA-UD3 which has six 6Gbit/s sata ports. So far I have switched out the cable for a new one (checked to make sure it was a 6gbit sata cable). Switched the port incase that specific port was bad. It is now on 1 instead of 0.




I updated my chipset driver and confirmed that it installed correctly






I'm honestly out of ideas. HWiNFO claims that the ssd is indeed 6 Gb/s but it only runs at 1.5



Fwz1SCp.png





Any insight on how to correct this problem would be great.


Thank you
Nynx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 08-09-2016, 10:46 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada, Ontario
Posts: 5,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 686
Just run a storage benchmark like this:

http://crystalmark.info/download/index-e.html

If you're taking rounds in the sternum, it's telling you your cover is insufficient


Cyclops is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 08-09-2016, 10:54 PM - Thread Starter
 
Nynx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0



How do I switch this "mode"?




edit

here is the benchmark

Nynx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 08-09-2016, 11:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada, Ontario
Posts: 5,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 686
Yeah, looks like it's running at SATA 1 speeds alright, Check your motherboards drivers. SATA and chipset drivers might be outdated.

If you're taking rounds in the sternum, it's telling you your cover is insufficient


Cyclops is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 08-09-2016, 11:25 PM - Thread Starter
 
Nynx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have, everything is up to date.

Thought it might be my cord, replaced that. No change.

Thought it might be the port. Switched it with the port my second hard drive is in (currently running in sata 2). No change, still in sata 1.

So it isn't the cord or the port, and it tests and scans with no errors.
Nynx is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 08-09-2016, 11:48 PM
 
bogdankr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Try checking your BIOS options or resetting them to defaults.

bogdankr is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 08-10-2016, 12:02 AM - Thread Starter
 
Nynx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hm.

I completely uninstalled the AMD sata controller using device manager. Then I let windows redownload the default drivers.



Rebooted and got a blue screen that said "inaccessible_boot_device"... It rebooted like 3 times then finally came up to login screen..

Now it's working.







Idk


edit




Benchmark is back to normal too. Seriously have no idea. Why would the AMD chipset driver made specifically for my motherboard cause the transfer mode to change?
Nynx is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off