Laundromatic - Page 177 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1761 of 10523 Old 02-25-2011, 03:41 PM
 
scutzi128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by koven View Post
work rig:


I have a q6600 in my work machine. Can't fold on it though because of the firewall. It never picks up any workunits.


Quote:
Originally Posted by koven View Post
lol yeah it does

if only i could bring the x6 rig to work and use the company's electricity...
I have seriously though about bringing a machine in but I would have no way to get a network connection.

My audio setups:

Gaming Rig Speaker Setup: Asus Xonar STX => M-Audio BX8A deluxes
Gaming Rig Headphone Setup: Asus Xonar STX => Headroom Micro Amp => HF2 / HD650 for music, AD700 w/ boommic for gaming
Home Theater Speaker Setup: Onboard Optical Out=> Pioneer VSX-1016 => Bic Acoustech 5.1 horn tweeters (Klipsch Knock Offs)
Home Theater Headphone Setup: Onboard Optical Out=> Pioneer VSX-1016 headphone out => HD650
Portable Setup: iPhone 4 => Triple Fi 10vis (Fisher Hearing custom remold)

Overclock.net - 2010 Foldathon Participant  Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  15 Million+ Folding at Home points 

scutzi128 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1762 of 10523 Old 02-25-2011, 04:44 PM
Audiophile
 
koven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 5,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 204
cant u bring in a 4port switch or something to hook up another rig to the network?

sandy bridge » pics
┌ 2600K · TP67XE · 570 SC · AX750 · 700D · Ripjaws X · C300 · ZR24W
┌ EK HF · EK FC · RX360 · Scythe GT · FrozenQ · PrimoFlex · Bitspower

Chimp Challenge Participant  6 Million+ Folding at Home points 

koven is offline  
post #1763 of 10523 Old 02-25-2011, 04:53 PM
 
scutzi128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
We have a wifi network but it is encrypted. Maybe I can try to get on that with a laptop to test.

My audio setups:

Gaming Rig Speaker Setup: Asus Xonar STX => M-Audio BX8A deluxes
Gaming Rig Headphone Setup: Asus Xonar STX => Headroom Micro Amp => HF2 / HD650 for music, AD700 w/ boommic for gaming
Home Theater Speaker Setup: Onboard Optical Out=> Pioneer VSX-1016 => Bic Acoustech 5.1 horn tweeters (Klipsch Knock Offs)
Home Theater Headphone Setup: Onboard Optical Out=> Pioneer VSX-1016 headphone out => HD650
Portable Setup: iPhone 4 => Triple Fi 10vis (Fisher Hearing custom remold)

Overclock.net - 2010 Foldathon Participant  Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  15 Million+ Folding at Home points 

scutzi128 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1764 of 10523 Old 02-25-2011, 04:58 PM
Audiophile
 
koven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 5,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 204
ah yeah that's a bit harder to connect to without authorization lol

sandy bridge » pics
┌ 2600K · TP67XE · 570 SC · AX750 · 700D · Ripjaws X · C300 · ZR24W
┌ EK HF · EK FC · RX360 · Scythe GT · FrozenQ · PrimoFlex · Bitspower

Chimp Challenge Participant  6 Million+ Folding at Home points 

koven is offline  
post #1765 of 10523 Old 02-25-2011, 05:27 PM
Welcome Back, Commander.
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: 'Murica
Posts: 14,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lampen View Post
LOL. God I hate Dell.
All I own is Dell's, besides my sig rig. I have no problem with them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by koven View Post
work rig:

i've tried folding on it but the stock fans get so damn loud it attracts too much attention LOL
lol.

Flick of the wrist.

15 Million+ Folding at Home points 

mbudden is offline  
post #1766 of 10523 Old 02-25-2011, 05:56 PM
Please Stand By
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 4,201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 271
http://www.overclock.net/main-components/949015-msi-nf980g65-2x-gigabyte-gts450-corsair.html

2 450's for 150 bucks if anyone's looking for some folding GPU's.


Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  20 Million+ Folding at Home points  BOINC Pentathlon Participant  

Lampen is offline  
post #1767 of 10523 Old 02-25-2011, 07:00 PM
Audiophile
 
koven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 5,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 204
i guess felipe isnt buying that combo anymore? or..

sandy bridge » pics
┌ 2600K · TP67XE · 570 SC · AX750 · 700D · Ripjaws X · C300 · ZR24W
┌ EK HF · EK FC · RX360 · Scythe GT · FrozenQ · PrimoFlex · Bitspower

Chimp Challenge Participant  6 Million+ Folding at Home points 

koven is offline  
post #1768 of 10523 Old 02-25-2011, 07:10 PM
 
Desert Rat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Arizona Desert
Posts: 3,147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Well I paid the guy yesterday before I found out that that mobo is no good for 6 core AMD cpus. I sent him 2 emails and 1 PM to see if he will refund me but no anwser yet. I will gladly take everything but the mobo. We will see what happens.

Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Chimp Challenge Participant  75 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Desert Rat is offline  
post #1769 of 10523 Old 02-25-2011, 07:16 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
unexpectedly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
My F3 rig has an x6 and is running fine. Is mine one of the "danger it wilz bloz up!11!!1!" motherboards? I kinda haven't yet arsed to look...

Actually, the x6 is currently in this rig. The x6 was in both and I did overclock it in both. I'm pushing the x4 in the F3 rig pretty hard, tho.

Linux Mint 15 thumb.gif thank the ancient aliens for allowing us a normal linux again - Chris

Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  10 Million+ Folding at Home points 

unexpectedly is offline  
post #1770 of 10523 Old 02-25-2011, 07:27 PM
Please Stand By
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 4,201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Hmmm I'm actually not sure on that one Chris. I've looked around and I can't figure out what the power phase is for that board. I'll do some more checking after I make a sandwich.


Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  20 Million+ Folding at Home points  BOINC Pentathlon Participant  

Lampen is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off