Camera for recording 60hz monitor display. - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 04-10-2013, 03:35 PM - Thread Starter
 
AllLeafs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Elk Grove, California
Posts: 990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
What would be an ideal camera to record a monitor screen @ 60hz without getting that bright bloom effect on on playback and losing a bunch of detail. I'm not a camera expert at all so any input would really be appreciated.

AllLeafs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 04-10-2013, 03:39 PM
 
Kane2207's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 144
I'm not an expert either but you could probably do it with a DSLR if need be, you'd have to crack the exposure and aperture right down but it might do it.

In all honesty though, you'd get much better results from either a capture card or screen recording software (FRAPS), although they could effect the overall frame rate performance smile.gif

Kane2207 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 04-10-2013, 03:44 PM
 
dealio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: DC
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 171
ideal? http://www.engadget.com/2013/04/08/phantom-flex4k-camera-unveiled-at-NAB/ biggrin.gif

OP, are you trying to record/show how the anti glare coating looks?
dealio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 04-10-2013, 03:47 PM
Security Sleuth
 
Pr0xy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Merika
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I haven't been in the photography scene for a while but I do know you don't even have to go the DSLR route to get a good picture/video. There's a few of the Sony Cybershot cameras that give you DSLR quality but for hundreds less, as well as the Nikon Coolpix models. I have a DSC HX1 that's capable of recording 1080p video @60fps. I don't know if they still sell them anymore though but when I first got it 2 years ago, it was around $400.
AllLeafs likes this.

Can't stop the signal
Pr0xy is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 04-11-2013, 09:51 AM
(V);,,;(V) Why not Zoidberg?
 
Conspiracy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Atlanta, Ga.
Posts: 7,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 276
First of all you dont want to point a camera at a tv or computer screen to record. That is extremely difficult to get a proper exposure and video with any camera. If anything output the feed to a camera or record using your computer. The quality will be significantly better. If you are recording from your computer screen there are plenty of free programs. Microsoft encoder has a screen cap function that i used recently that works great and is completely manual for encoder settings so you can jack the bitrate up for more quality

In summary. You will never get good quality using a camera to record a screen vs recording the feed that is being sent to that monitor.


Bronica ETRSi, 75/2.8, 135/4
Minolta XD11, 28/2.8, 50/1.4
Canon 5DmkIII, 7D, 17-40/4L, 100/2.8 macro, 135/2L, 70-200/4L IS, 1.4X mkIII
YN-560II, YN-560III

flickr

2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Conspiracy is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 04-11-2013, 09:55 AM
Security Sleuth
 
Pr0xy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Merika
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sloppywetblow *dat name* uses an iPad3 to record his videos, looks pretty decent.



I personally prefer it when people record gaming videos and such this way, especially on youtube where it's limited to 30fps.
AllLeafs likes this.

Can't stop the signal
Pr0xy is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 04-11-2013, 11:09 AM - Thread Starter
 
AllLeafs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Elk Grove, California
Posts: 990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I basically need a camera to record the screen because I'm recording benchmarks for different kinds of applications, some games and mostly 3D programs like 3D Max and Solidworks. using a screen recorder drops FPS by about 3-5 so it makes the benchmark illegitimate.

Conspiracy, is there a way that I can output my feed from the monitor to a different computer and capture?

AllLeafs is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 04-11-2013, 11:12 AM
I was doing it before it was cool
 
twerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: England
Posts: 8,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllLeafs View Post

I basically need a camera to record the screen because I'm recording benchmarks for different kinds of applications, some games and mostly 3D programs like 3D Max and Solidworks. using a screen recorder drops FPS by about 3-5 so it makes the benchmark illegitimate.

Conspiracy, is there a way that I can output my feed from the monitor to a different computer and capture?
Yup, you can use this:
http://www.amazon.com/AVerMedia-C985-Gamer-1080p-Capture/dp/B007UXJ6LE#productDescription
You can have your DVI/HDMI going from the benchmarking computer to another computer and then to a monitor. There is no performance loss at all.
AllLeafs likes this.

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

twerk is online now  
post #9 of 11 Old 04-11-2013, 02:21 PM
(V);,,;(V) Why not Zoidberg?
 
Conspiracy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Atlanta, Ga.
Posts: 7,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyM95 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by AllLeafs View Post

I basically need a camera to record the screen because I'm recording benchmarks for different kinds of applications, some games and mostly 3D programs like 3D Max and Solidworks. using a screen recorder drops FPS by about 3-5 so it makes the benchmark illegitimate.

Conspiracy, is there a way that I can output my feed from the monitor to a different computer and capture?
Yup, you can use this:
http://www.amazon.com/AVerMedia-C985-Gamer-1080p-Capture/dp/B007UXJ6LE#productDescription
You can have your DVI/HDMI going from the benchmarking computer to another computer and then to a monitor. There is no performance loss at all.

that.

unless you want the camera so you can also show what you are doing like shots of the inside of a computer or whatever you are working on. honestly if you are just doing benchmarks and stuff the ipad did ok it just personally looks less professional if you are trying to build an audience for the videos you are making. if you use a camera then you might as well record yourself hosting the videos and use the card to capture the monitor feed and edit the video together. honestly, if you are creating a series of benchmark videos then you will want to make your videos better than the tons of other people that are already doing the same thing. otherwise you will probably end up making these for your own enjoyment as there are several youtube channels out there with people posting computer benchmark videos
AllLeafs likes this.


Bronica ETRSi, 75/2.8, 135/4
Minolta XD11, 28/2.8, 50/1.4
Canon 5DmkIII, 7D, 17-40/4L, 100/2.8 macro, 135/2L, 70-200/4L IS, 1.4X mkIII
YN-560II, YN-560III

flickr

2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Conspiracy is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 04-11-2013, 05:11 PM - Thread Starter
 
AllLeafs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Elk Grove, California
Posts: 990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Great! Thanks for this guys. I'm going to research more on this capture card and see if its the real deal. Seems too good to be true that you wont take a performance hit FPS wise.

AllLeafs is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off