[GameGPU] Dying Light Benchmarks - Page 31 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 335 Old 02-06-2015, 11:21 PM
Overclocker
 
ericorg87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViTosS View Post

Can't run with textura quality on HIGH, it exceeds 3.5GB VRAM limit of GTX 970 and stutters like hell

Stop being brainwashed by the internet neurotic machine. Have you even tried other settings?

I too have a 970, an MSI running at 8ghz GDDR5 and 1500+mhz sustained boost (4.4ghz i5 2500k) and the game minnimun fps drops to around 43~45 fps at 1440p. I Noticed the 3.5gb VRAM usage and experimented to drop the texture setting to Medium . VRAM usage dropped to bellow 2.9gb AND THE GAME STILL SUTTERED AT AROUND 43-45fps. minimum!

The reason to the stutter IS NOT GRAPHICAL memory.

By the way, if you disable AA, the memory usage drops to around 3.2gbs, and the game stil stutters. I really wished we could select AA settings for the game, at 1440p, usually 2X AA is enough for a good enough looking picture instead of 4x or even 8x for a low density 1080p screen. That has been enough to fix most problems of other games vram limit being used.

I tried lowering other settings like SBAO and the game ran better even with the 3.5gbs being topped . This game is obviously poorly optimized as there are better looking titles using less memory and stuttering less.

COD Advanced Warfare notable uses all ram of your card, and playing it a 1440p the FPS never goes bellow 60fps, despite vmemory used being more than 3.5gbs. The card utilization rarely exceeds 80% and the game is completely fluid.

Not all memory used by VRAM is texture that cause stuttering, you know... Actually while I do think NVIDIA attitude was despicable regarding false advertising, fact is, the slow 512 memory rarely causes any stutter at all in any game despite what the internet neurotic machine says.

EDIT: After fiddling a little with the settings I discovered the one most responsible for stutter: Motion blur. and Depth of field. Just disable both, they don´t effectively add any eyecandies. Actually, i personally dislike DoF on games.

ericorg87 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 335 Old 02-06-2015, 11:52 PM
 
caliking420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
if i can run 5760x1080 with everything on max except textures(witch if its on high. exceeds the 3.5) and not exceed the 3.5gbs, anyone who says there doing it on 1080p is probably trolling


edited for proper ocn edicate thumb.gif
caliking420 is offline  
post #303 of 335 Old 02-07-2015, 02:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
xenophobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 6,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by caliking420 View Post

if i can run 5760x1080 with everything on max except textures(witch if its on high. exceeds the 3.5) and not exceed the 3.5gbs, anyone who says there doing it on 1080p is probably trolling

No, they're not trolling, they're running 1080p and 144hz so they need to SLI high end cards so they can run high AA at max settings because the PPI of a 1080 needs a lot of AA. But if you go to a higher ppi monitor, you don't need as much antialiasing. On 1440 or 1600 you don't need as much. But if you want 1ms and 144hz, that's the sacrifice you have to make. If you're not pure twitch gaming at all and you have that type of setup, you're doing it really, really wrong. lol
xenophobe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #304 of 335 Old 02-07-2015, 03:57 AM
Overclocker
 
ericorg87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by xenophobe View Post

No, they're not trolling, they're running 1080p and 144hz so they need to SLI high end cards so they can run high AA at max settings because the PPI of a 1080 needs a lot of AA. But if you go to a higher ppi monitor, you don't need as much antialiasing. On 1440 or 1600 you don't need as much. But if you want 1ms and 144hz, that's the sacrifice you have to make. If you're not pure twitch gaming at all and you have that type of setup, you're doing it really, really wrong. lol

There are so many things wrong with this post I don´t even know where to begin.

ericorg87 is offline  
post #305 of 335 Old 02-07-2015, 04:06 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
emeianoite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: lawlz
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Send a message via Skype™ to emeianoite
I get better frames than the bench shown with my 7950 and c2q q9650. I usually hover around 50fps.

Babies are just something you have to not make die...



emeianoite is offline  
post #306 of 335 Old 02-07-2015, 04:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
xenophobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 6,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericorg87 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by xenophobe View Post

No, they're not trolling, they're running 1080p and 144hz so they need to SLI high end cards so they can run high AA at max settings because the PPI of a 1080 needs a lot of AA. But if you go to a higher ppi monitor, you don't need as much antialiasing. On 1440 or 1600 you don't need as much. But if you want 1ms and 144hz, that's the sacrifice you have to make. If you're not pure twitch gaming at all and you have that type of setup, you're doing it really, really wrong. lol

There are so many things wrong with this post I don´t even know where to begin.

Ya think? lol
xenophobe is offline  
post #307 of 335 Old 02-09-2015, 08:36 AM
 
somethingname's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Can a gtx 980 owner confirm Dying Light runs locked at 60fps?
somethingname is offline  
post #308 of 335 Old 02-09-2015, 09:21 AM
Case Modder
 
Jugurnot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by somethingname View Post

Can a gtx 980 owner confirm Dying Light runs locked at 60fps?

That is silly...

Edit: Sorry I think I misdunderstood At first. 1080 I would hope it can.
Jugurnot is offline  
post #309 of 335 Old 02-09-2015, 03:23 PM
 
somethingname's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jugurnot View Post

That is silly...

Edit: Sorry I think I misdunderstood At first. 1080 I would hope it can.

Yeah 1080p since AMD's new cards are just overclocked rehashes I'm thinking i'll pick up a 980 instead
somethingname is offline  
post #310 of 335 Old 02-09-2015, 04:24 PM
 
DrBrogbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by somethingname View Post

Yeah 1080p since AMD's new cards are just overclocked rehashes I'm thinking i'll pick up a 980 instead

My CPU bottlenecks my 980 pretty hard, but I can confirm that at 1920x1200 and max settings (except motion blur and depth of field), I get in the mid 40s with about 50% GPU utilization.

With a strong processor, you should have no problem maintaining 60 at 1080P. Other than maybe Infamy Bridge with 200 zombies on-screen at once, but that doesn't really count.

Who are you and why are you looking at my signature!?
DrBrogbo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off