[PCWorld] Total War: Warhammer DX12 Benchmarks - Page 11 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #101 of 109 Old 05-24-2016, 04:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Silent Scone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 392
Not release code, numbers are not relevant. I'd wait a week or two before passing judgement.
Silent Scone is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #102 of 109 Old 05-24-2016, 05:41 AM
Graphics Card Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: I apologize for this username
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlitzWulf View Post

You're being hyperbolic, the patch isn't finished AMD shouldn't be blamed for the launch day perf , this isn't the first total war game that launched with serious perf issues
However if you look at the chart i posted in OP you will see that the 970 is averaging 47 FPS in 1440p in DX12 and 46 FPS in 1080p DX11 in the gamegpu chart posted above .
GTX 960 1080p avg 33 FPS DX11 and 44.5 FPS avg. in DX12

so it looks like this may be the first DX12 game that Nvidia gains performance in DX12 as opposed to DX11.

Im not being hyperbolic, nor am i blaming AMD.


"this isn't the first total war game that launched with serious perf issues"

So what? Consistently release your games in a broken or terribly performing state while never patching them, and you get a free pass? This is yet another CA Twar game that has release in a such a state.


"However if you look at the chart i posted in OP you will see that the 970 is averaging 47 FPS in 1440p in DX12 and 46 FPS in 1080p DX11 in the gamegpu chart posted above "

And that performance is suppose to impress me? The fact that a 970 is only getting 47 FPS in DX12 is laughable.

LoLomgbbq is offline  
post #103 of 109 Old 05-24-2016, 06:06 AM
Amiga 500
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Turkiye
Posts: 6,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoLomgbbq View Post

Im not being hyperbolic, nor am i blaming AMD.


"this isn't the first total war game that launched with serious perf issues"

So what? Consistently release your games in a broken or terribly performing state while never patching them, and you get a free pass? This is yet another CA Twar game that has release in a such a state.


"However if you look at the chart i posted in OP you will see that the 970 is averaging 47 FPS in 1440p in DX12 and 46 FPS in 1080p DX11 in the gamegpu chart posted above "

And that performance is suppose to impress me? The fact that a 970 is only getting 47 FPS in DX12 is laughable.
Why?

mtcn77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #104 of 109 Old 05-24-2016, 06:26 AM
 
ChevChelios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
wait hold on
Quote:
the 970 is averaging 47 FPS in 1440p in DX12
47 fps in 1440p (assuming this is max settings) on a stock 970 is a decent result to me here

especially since it says reference, OC 970 can gain +20-25% over stock 970 and equal 390 result in DX12

and this is supposedly with early/bad Nvidia drivers which they are still optimising


although Im not sure gameGPU chart is an accurate comparison for DX11 since the setup is different from the chart in the OP, you need identical systems

but if its true then indeed DX12 gives a performance boost even for Maxwell Oo


also we would need to see these DX12 results live first since apparently the DX12 is not yet in the steam client (?)
ChevChelios is offline  
post #105 of 109 Old 05-24-2016, 06:37 AM
 
daviejams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
47fps at 1440p is absolutely fantastic for a 970
daviejams is offline  
post #106 of 109 Old 05-24-2016, 08:06 AM
 
PontiacGTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 26,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1536
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmcosta View Post

thats DX11...before people start critizicing amd performance

But given the results Fury X seems about fast as 980Ti

PontiacGTX is offline  
post #107 of 109 Old 05-28-2016, 11:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Chargeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6,755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 287
Is there a page dedicated to the game here on OCN that I missed?


Tested this out on my rig with a 6300/270x in it @1080. It defaulted me to high settings and I was pulling like 15 - 20 fps on the campaign map. Seemed to be about the same in battles. Watching my stats I was pulling 99% GPU usage and maybe 33% CPU usage evenly across my cores. on my main system 4790k/980ti @ 3440x1440 Ultra the GPU usage is at 100% (odd since normally games pull 99%) and the CPU seems to max out one or two cores with lighter usage on the others.

Was thinking it is odd that no single core on the 6300 were pinged to max usage. I also was surprised that the 270x does so poorly in the game @high considering it's listed as a recommended GPU. I'm wondering if the issue there has something to do with no single core being pinged past 33%. Though I'd think if the CPU was holding it back, then the GPU usage would also be pretty low.

Any idea what's going on with that?

Last edited by sneals2000; 06-23-2014 at 06:37 PM.
Chargeit is offline  
post #108 of 109 Old 06-01-2016, 03:34 PM
PC Gamer
 
Brimlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I need to run the benchmark for this game on my PC. I've seen no issues in the game so far except for when I ran a multiplayer battle with full teams on both sides. Since that I've seen no sluggish behavior or issues. I do get messages on loading screens that my GPU VRAM is running low but I only have 3GBs of VRAM and still haven't had any issues on the campaign map or battle scenarios.
Brimlock is offline  
post #109 of 109 Old 06-03-2016, 09:38 AM
PC Gamer
 
ValSidalv21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I just found these (from Guru3D):



Quote:
Now in the benchmarks you're going to notice that some cards show a '0' result. These cards did not work, our benchmark is DX12 and the Kepler based GPUs like the 780 Ti as well as AMD GCN 1.0 cards are not supported.
•GeForce GTX 780 Ti
•GeForce GTX Titan
•Radeon R9 370 (4GB)
•Radeon R9 280X



ValSidalv21 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off