[Kotaku] BC2 Patch delayed due to strike - Page 3 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 55 Old 06-08-2010, 06:58 AM
Intel Overclocker
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Uhhh they made a kajillion monies on the game, maybe they all decided to take a week off of work? I would

"I will be at the beach all week, check my blog for pictures later today!"

dmreeves is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 55 Old 06-08-2010, 07:05 AM
3.0ghz
 
not available's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
yes i know this is romania, but surely they have somekind of internets at thier houses, surely if they WANTED to get it done, they could.
not available is offline  
post #23 of 55 Old 06-08-2010, 07:13 AM
RAAAGE
 
thiru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by not available View Post
yes i know this is romania, but surely they have somekind of internets at thier houses, surely if they WANTED to get it done, they could.
They need to test the game with specific test rigs. Who said they even have rigs capable of running BC2?
They also need their network to play test the game with each other, like to simulate higher pings and different connections. Basically at home it's not a controlled environment so if something goes wrong you have no idea what it is.

Playing Project Reality: Battlefield 2
thiru is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 55 Old 06-08-2010, 07:21 AM
4387 point(s) total
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 65,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4426
Quote:
Originally Posted by kilrbe3 View Post
Really? That just sinks low, yes its only a patch. But going on to saying QA Romania is the only QA dept? Um... ok.. Like you cant send that patch off to another DICE office for a day or two while the strike happened?
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex98uk View Post
It's a bit annoying and they should have other QA departments, but I can understand if for some reason it had to be done at EA's Romania HQ, why there would be a problem.
Do you understand how application development works? There processes and procedures in place to help ensure bad code doesn't get release. There is a promotion and hand-off process once developers are done with the package. QA then takes it and tests it. You can't just ask another group to test code.... no group would want to due to liability.

Also, do you know how much it costs to run a QA dept? With a staff of 20-30, you are probably looking at $3-5M USD.

To answer most of your questions: (1) a fridge cannot cool a PC (2) 64-bit OS for over 3.4GB (3) If a PCIe card fits, it should work (4) Resolution, not screen size (5) Report, not respond to Spam (6) Single-Rail/Non-Modular PSUs are not always better than Multi-Rail/Modular (7) Sequential does not matter as much as random for OS drives (8) Requirements come before hardware for servers

DuckieHo is offline  
post #25 of 55 Old 06-08-2010, 07:22 AM
 
Limes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 3,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Outcasst View Post
Do people not have cars in Romania?
In countries like Romania public transportation is like the only way to travel. I don't know why they can't work on it at home or carpool, but the scenario is quite different than the UK or U.S.

mario.gif Got any 8 or 12 Core Opty Engineering Samples? Shoot me a PM. mario.gif
Limes is offline  
post #26 of 55 Old 06-08-2010, 07:26 AM
BF3 ALIAS=Social_Warfare
 
CorpussStalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: _________√Čireann_________
Posts: 3,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Limes View Post
In countries like Romania public transportation is like the only way to travel. I don't know why they can't work on it at home or carpool, but the scenario is quite different than the UK or U.S.
Why does everyone seem to think that Romania is some 3rd world country?
Watch a clip of top gear here and see what kinda cars they have!!!

Aumotocnic "An unfortunate member of the overclock.net insomnia club"AIR OCs
Pentium4 640@4736.04MHzproof.gif
Pentium4 540@4288.06 MHzproof.gif
Opteron165@3208.3MHzproof.gif
E2220@4009.36MHzproof.gif
3DMark03 120,156 proof.gif
CorpussStalker is offline  
post #27 of 55 Old 06-08-2010, 07:28 AM
4387 point(s) total
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 65,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4426
Quote:
Originally Posted by CorpussStalker View Post
Why does everyone seem to think that Romania is some 3rd world country?
What a clip of top gear here and see what kinda cars they have!!!

You can find nice cars in Vietnam, Cuba, and Laos as well?

To answer most of your questions: (1) a fridge cannot cool a PC (2) 64-bit OS for over 3.4GB (3) If a PCIe card fits, it should work (4) Resolution, not screen size (5) Report, not respond to Spam (6) Single-Rail/Non-Modular PSUs are not always better than Multi-Rail/Modular (7) Sequential does not matter as much as random for OS drives (8) Requirements come before hardware for servers

DuckieHo is offline  
post #28 of 55 Old 06-08-2010, 07:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
bavarianblessed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 2,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by kilrbe3 View Post
Source + rest of article
Another soruce



My take: Complete BS, has to be even a lamer excuse than BP. Oh dear, the transportation dept is on strike... oh no! that patch just gonna have to be delayed. Hey boys! Lets go grab a cold on at the pub!

Really? That just sinks low, yes its only a patch. But going on to saying QA Romania is the only QA dept? Um... ok.. Like you cant send that patch off to another DICE office for a day or two while the strike happened?

Also someone said on the net, this strike was planned. And EA/DICE still say they cant work. So shame on them. And probably shame on me for getting upset about it. But lets be real, thats a pretty lame excuse.
Bitter...Bitter party of one your table is now available..

Lame? Yes, big deal? Nope.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huzzbutt go_quote.gif

They ought to do some benchmark, comparing this with regular Bulimia, Diarrea, Prune addiction and sli/cross fire.
Sure they'd have to overwater the testsubject for the diarreah benches and the throat will probably bottleneck the bulimia tests.
bavarianblessed is online now  
post #29 of 55 Old 06-08-2010, 08:30 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: California
Posts: 1,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 218
This information is outdated. The patch reached QA a few days ago and failed. They found the source of the problem and are working on another build.

Radiix is offline  
post #30 of 55 Old 06-08-2010, 08:44 AM
I'm the best at space!
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Right behind you!
Posts: 10,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex98uk View Post
If there were a tube strike in London, it would stop a massive amount of work. Public transport in cities is absolutely vital!
And if MTA shut down all of Nashville would stop functioning.

TestECull is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off