NZXT Phantom XSPC Rasa RX/RS240 guide. - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 160 Old 08-14-2011, 09:20 AM
Intel Overclocker
 
lightsout's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 10,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 239
So that 240 rad in the bottom only has pull fans correct? How does that work out as far as temps go? Is that the best way to set it up? Seems like there wouldn't be a ton of air through the rad.


Chimp Challenge Participant 

lightsout is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 160 Old 08-14-2011, 10:35 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
num1son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: MI
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by lightsout;14579011 
So that 240 rad in the bottom only has pull fans correct? How does that work out as far as temps go? Is that the best way to set it up? Seems like there wouldn't be a ton of air through the rad.

Yup just pull. Here is a scrn of my temps with just the Rasa Loop.
OC48419.png
This is at 4.8ghz on my 2500k. Going up to 4.9ghz took a ton more vCore and created a lot more heat.
IBTAVX5x49002complete.png
Now I'm at 5.0ghz 24/7 with an MCR320 in the loop too. Better temps than the 4.9 run and a lot more room to push for SuperPi
53superpi3-08-05-11.png

But as far as only pulling with out dremeling out the bottom for more flow I'm pretty happy! If you're worried about not being able to pull enough air though, you can always grab 4x of these: Kaze SlipStream 12mm. Those will fit in push pull. Another thing to remember is that the RX rads are thick thus they need slower air to cool them. You can also do this to get more flow:
205996_240262445995507_100000352607185_796508_3928153_n.jpg
Do you see how K3nny cut out the shape of the rad there?

I'll have the section on the top mounted 240 done tonight with lots of pictures if you need more help making your decision.
num1son is offline  
post #13 of 160 Old 08-14-2011, 10:41 AM
Intel Overclocker
 
lightsout's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 10,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Ok thanks. I'm going to put a rs240 in the top and thinking in a couple weeks adding a second 240 in the bottom and adding a gpu into the loop.


Chimp Challenge Participant 

lightsout is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 160 Old 08-14-2011, 10:47 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
num1son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: MI
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Just then from your sig? If your going to have SLI/Crossfire or want to really push that 2500k I would make sure the second 240rad is at least an rx, or put a slimer 360 rad in the top. The RS rads are much thinner than the RXs.
num1son is offline  
post #15 of 160 Old 08-14-2011, 11:00 AM
Intel Overclocker
 
lightsout's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 10,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by num1son;14579692 
Just then from your sig? If your going to have SLI/Crossfire or want to really push that 2500k I would make sure the second 240rad is at least an rx, or put a slimer 360 rad in the top. The RS rads are much thinner than the RXs.

I would be getting rid of one 6950. So it will be 1 cpu 1 gpu. What do you think about that?

Possibly put a rs360 in the top and move the 240 to the bottom. Not sure what type of modding is needed to put a 360 in the top.


Chimp Challenge Participant 

lightsout is offline  
post #16 of 160 Old 08-14-2011, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
num1son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: MI
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by lightsout View Post
I would be getting rid of one 6950. So it will be 1 cpu 1 gpu. What do you think about that?

Possibly put a rs360 in the top and move the 240 to the bottom. Not sure what type of modding is needed to put a 360 in the top.
I think you would be fine with an rs 360 up top and an rs 240 in the bottom. There isn't any modding necessary to put a 360 up top. I'll be adding how I did that to the guide tonight as well. Stay tuned!
num1son is offline  
post #17 of 160 Old 08-14-2011, 02:18 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
lightsout's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 10,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by num1son View Post
I think you would be fine with an rs 360 up top and an rs 240 in the bottom. There isn't any modding necessary to put a 360 up top. I'll be adding how I did that to the guide tonight as well. Stay tuned!
Nice, can't wait.

Can I ask how you drilled the holes for the hard drive cage, what type of drill did you use. I was trying to look at my case and it doesn't seem like I could get a regular sized rechargable hand drill in there straight enough to drill.


Chimp Challenge Participant 

lightsout is offline  
post #18 of 160 Old 08-14-2011, 02:38 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
num1son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: MI
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by lightsout View Post
Nice, can't wait.

Can I ask how you drilled the holes for the hard drive cage, what type of drill did you use. I was trying to look at my case and it doesn't seem like I could get a regular sized rechargable hand drill in there straight enough to drill.
You don't have to. There should already be four holes in the bottom of the 5.25" bays. I put the small HDD cage in place and marked it through those holes with a sharpie. Then I took that out and drilled the mounting holes. If I'm forgetting something (like maybe how the four holes got there ) you can easily take the top of the case off with I believe 4-6 screws just below the top all around the case. I know I had it off I just don't remember if I needed it off.
num1son is offline  
post #19 of 160 Old 08-14-2011, 02:45 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
lightsout's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 10,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Oh wow lol I guess I missed that. Thats pretty awesome and makes it much easier. When you mentioned the sharpie for marking holes in my head I had it the other way around.

Also is your rad on the bottom screwed in or secured somehow? And what is that plug that is in the 24pin connector? Does that come with the kit to run the pump by itself? Or did you get it elsewhere?


Chimp Challenge Participant 

lightsout is offline  
post #20 of 160 Old 08-14-2011, 04:13 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
num1son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: MI
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 114
The rad is attached with two screws to two of the bottom fan holes where the small HDD cage was:


The plug comes with the RASA kits and is used to jump the PSU with out turning on the rest of the components. Really nice to have otherwise you have to stick a wire or paper clip into two of the leads and start it that way.
num1son is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off