Cant Find Mounting Kit for 680i. - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 11-14-2006, 02:44 PM - Thread Starter
Retired
 
tubnotub1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Ok, I need a mounting Kit for my Swiftech H20 120 Premium. Unfortunately, I cant find a mounting kit ANYWHERE, even on the swiftechs site! It says this is the compatibility on the website.

Socket 478 (Intel® Pentium® 4),

Socket 775 (Pentium® 4 "Prescott", Pentium® D),

Socket 603/604 (Intel® Xeon™ - 400 and 533 FSB)

Socket 604 Intel® Xeon™ "Nocona" 800 Mhz FSB - see note 1 below

Socket 462 (AMD® Athlon®, Duron®, MP, XP) - see note 2 below

Socket 754, 939, 940 (AMD® 64 bit processors).

Obviously it says nothing about 775 Conroe, which has a different layout as far as I can tell, and the 680i board makes it even more difficult with caps all over the place! *sigh* Any advice would be greatly appreciated!

Originally Posted by Fishie36:
"Wow there's a lot of pwnage going on. But I still don't know how to do it."
Originally Posted by TransfuSe:
"I had a wet dream about his rig once. I woke up and I was stuck to my bed."
Originally Posted by Fatal05:
"In 'collage', people tend to use their BIOS."
tubnotub1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 11-14-2006, 02:46 PM
Just get the HD555's.
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Conroe is socket LGA 775 =)

(Same as P4)


If I ever had a transaction with you, please fill out my heatware!

Don't forget to stop by the Intel ES CPU Club!
Wankerfx is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 11-14-2006, 02:50 PM - Thread Starter
Retired
 
tubnotub1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wankerfx View Post
Conroe is socket LGA 775 =)

(Same as P4)
Hmmm, I cant seem to locate my instruction booklet, and Im looking at the socket and cant see any possible way to mount it. Here is the problem, when put on the current moutning bracket there is about 1/4 of an inch between the top of the CPU and the bottom of the HS. I could take the Bracket off, but I would still not be able to mount it because of the capacitor placement on this board, I would have to mount it diagonally, however, the mounting wholes on the waterblock arent far enough away from eachother to do that... *sigh*

Originally Posted by Fishie36:
"Wow there's a lot of pwnage going on. But I still don't know how to do it."
Originally Posted by TransfuSe:
"I had a wet dream about his rig once. I woke up and I was stuck to my bed."
Originally Posted by Fatal05:
"In 'collage', people tend to use their BIOS."
tubnotub1 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off