Lamptron fan controller and temperature sensor - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 09-21-2015, 01:40 PM - Thread Starter
 
Methodical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I am about to water cool my cpu and gpu and wanted to know which G1/4 sensor is compatible with the Lamptron FC5 V2 fan controller. I figured I'd try and use what I have. Has anyone used this controller to monitor water temperature in their loop? If so, please chime in I'd appreciate it?

Thanks....Al

"Remember, never be afraid to try something new, amateurs built the Ark, professionals built the Titanic"

4.7ghz
Firestrike
Build in Progress
Methodical is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 09-21-2015, 02:06 PM
 
Jakusonfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Posts: 4,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 552
They all use the standard sensor type so any brand will be fine.

Except that is, for Koolance. They used to make some different sensors. If it says 10K in the description or product name it'll be fine.

Jakusonfire is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 09-21-2015, 02:50 PM - Thread Starter
 
Methodical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thanks. I wasn't sure and what makes it worse is some of these companies don't have phone numbers to call for help.

"Remember, never be afraid to try something new, amateurs built the Ark, professionals built the Titanic"

4.7ghz
Firestrike
Build in Progress
Methodical is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 09-22-2015, 12:59 AM - Thread Starter
 
Methodical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakusonfire View Post

They all use the standard sensor type so any brand will be fine.

Except that is, for Koolance. They used to make some different sensors. If it says 10K in the description or product name it'll be fine.

I see that Performance PC has the Koolance temperature sensors (10K ohms), but it states that it only works with Koolance products which use 10K Ohm @25°C sensors. Although Koolance states this, it's 10k ohms will this be ok?

Edit: never mind I found the Bitspower which can be used with any controller.

Thanks

"Remember, never be afraid to try something new, amateurs built the Ark, professionals built the Titanic"

4.7ghz
Firestrike
Build in Progress
Methodical is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 09-24-2015, 12:43 AM
 
Jakusonfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Posts: 4,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 552
I think maybe the Koolance stuff uses a proprietary or different connector than all the common ones do. All the normal temp sensors are 10k at 25c
Methodical likes this.

Jakusonfire is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off