Whats the most you have cooled on a single d5 pump? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 07-17-2016, 06:00 PM - Thread Starter
 
Lordevan83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Hey all. Im trying to decide between 2ddc vs 1 d5 pump in my next build.

I will be pumping through 1 cpu, 1 ram block, asus formula motherboard, 2 gpu in parallel, 1 360mm rad and 1 280mm rad.

I fear that 1 d5 wont be enough. I dont really have the room for 2 d5s in the case, but can work in 2ddc. But 1 d5 would look better in the case.

I dont care too much about noise. Whats the most you guys have put in serial for a d5?
Lordevan83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 07-17-2016, 07:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
spinFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 135
I have a similar loop , 120, 240, 360 rads, 2 gpu block, vrm block, southbridge block, cpu block. Powered by 2 D5's. I ran the loop with just one and it seemed to be flowing fast enough to cool. I guess having two allows one to fail without the loop shutting down though smile.gif

"Out here, survival is the name of the game. Only it's not a game; it's deadly serious." - R. Coight
spinFX is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 07-17-2016, 07:24 PM - Thread Starter
 
Lordevan83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Is everything in your rig, hooked up in serial or are some in parallel? What setting did you have your pump on?
Lordevan83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 07-17-2016, 07:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Moparman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Farmington MO
Posts: 4,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 187
I had a D5 running on 1/2in in a XSPC Res 2x RX360 rads,cpu, 4 Gpus no problem. Oh I should state that the Gpu blocks were mono blocks not full cover so a lot less flow restriction.
Moparman is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 07-17-2016, 07:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
spinFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lordevan83 View Post

Is everything in your rig, hooked up in serial or are some in parallel? What setting did you have your pump on?
Had the pump on the highest setting.
Everything is in serial, but I'm about to reconfigure the loop into two parallel loops (1 loop for gpus, 1 loop for the rest) to hopefully gain close to 40% loop performance - according to some rough calcs)

"Out here, survival is the name of the game. Only it's not a game; it's deadly serious." - R. Coight
spinFX is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 07-18-2016, 11:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Deedaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 88
A single D5 won't have any issue with your setup. I ran my first loop with just one D5 on setting 4, it had 4 radiators and 4 blocks.

10 Million+ Folding at Home points  BOINC Pentathlon Participant x2  Foldathon Participant 2015  Foldathon Participant 2016  Foldathon Participant 2017  Forum Folding War 2017 

Deedaz is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 07-18-2016, 03:34 PM - Thread Starter
 
Lordevan83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
That's reassuring to know. THanks all
Lordevan83 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 07-18-2016, 03:58 PM
Overclocker
 
Edge0fsanity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
5 rads, 2 gpu blocks parallel, 1 cpu block. Had a lot of 90 degree fittings too. Needed max speed at load for optimal temps but worked just fine. Added a ram block and M8F into the loop along with a second d5 since then for silence at both idle and load.

Edge0fsanity is online now  
post #9 of 9 Old 07-19-2016, 02:36 PM
WaterCooler
 
DNMock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Dallas
Posts: 3,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Single D5 is plenty enough for that. That being said, the Dual DDC can probably be run at such a low setting it's completely inaudible, give you some redundancy, and if you decide to go full retard like me and expand your loop to the point beyond overkill, the dual DDC will still be enough to push it.

5 Million+ Folding at Home points 

DNMock is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off