[Official] Corsair Hydro Series Club - Page 357 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3561 of 28473 Old 02-10-2010, 04:18 PM
 
pololance's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: in a box
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by arbalest View Post
I think it has turned out pretty darn well! YES, I still have the guide/writeup to finish... I haven't forgotten, just been super super super busy still. Everytime I get a chance to sit down, I get called to do something
Then do it standing up yo!!

sneaky.gif: : The Official Corsair H50 Hydro Series Club : : sneaky.gif
pololance is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3562 of 28473 Old 02-10-2010, 04:18 PM
4.0ghz
 
dude120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Usa
Posts: 2,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
has anyone used the corsair h50 with a coolermaster cosmos s or other cosmos edition case? im just wondering because putting a shroud or shrouds on the h50 in the case is going to be somewhat difficult. At the moment putting it in push/pull config was difficult because of the curvature of the case and the one of the heatsinks on my mobo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GanjaSMK go_quote.gif
Do a little dance, add a little phase, get down tonight.....
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordikon go_quote.gif
I think hell would've had to have frozen over, on a leap year, when the planets were in perfect alignment, during a total solar eclipse, for you to have decided NOT to buy a Fermi.
lachen.giflachen.gif
dude120 is offline  
post #3563 of 28473 Old 02-10-2010, 05:23 PM
Walk softly and carry a loaded Bolter
 
Sethy666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8,731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 369
: FREE BUMP...

I would encourage everyone thats uses this forum regularly to wander over to;

And cast your eyes over some very kewl case mods. If you have more than 35 reps points you can vote on your fav.

If you dont have the required rep, you can PM Pwn Schubie.

Thanks - your support is appreciated
Sethy666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3564 of 28473 Old 02-10-2010, 05:32 PM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Anyone tried using a H50 pump as a block only for CPU?

TwistedTransistor is offline  
post #3565 of 28473 Old 02-10-2010, 05:35 PM
 
Killhouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Send a message via MSN to Killhouse Send a message via Skype™ to Killhouse
Oh thanks for the bump Sethy, if you like acrylic you'll have an eyegasm over at the MOTM competition as linked

Nobody has tried that in this thread yet TwistedTransistor, I cant imagine any problem with it so long as the pump is disconnected. The spinning paddle inside will cause excess drag though (in fact, it would start generating electricity across the normal electrical input).

@dude120, if you use the thread tools at the top of this thread and type the name of the case you'll probably see some pictures spring up. Good luck

~ Killhouse's Worklogs ~
COMPLETE: Paroxysm :: Scratch ATX Acrylic Case Worklog
COMPLETE: Eyas :: Scratch mITX Acrylic HTPC Case Worklog
COMPLETE: Computer Desk :: Large Computer Desk
~ Clubs ~
Owner of The Official Corsair H50 Hydro Series Club
Killhouse is offline  
post #3566 of 28473 Old 02-10-2010, 05:39 PM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killhouse View Post

Nobody has tried that in this thread yet TwistedTransistor, I cant imagine any problem with it so long as the pump is disconnected. The spinning paddle inside will cause excess drag though (in fact, it would start generating electricity across the normal electrical input).
What I was thinking is removing the paddle so it doesn't create any obstacles for water to go through the pump.

TwistedTransistor is offline  
post #3567 of 28473 Old 02-10-2010, 05:40 PM
 
Killhouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Send a message via MSN to Killhouse Send a message via Skype™ to Killhouse
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwistedTransistor View Post
What I was thinking is removing the paddle so it doesn't create any obstacles for water to go through the pump.
That would require some very intricate modding, nobody has gone that far inside the H50 but rest assured that it will be very hard to get the pump bit out of the block and reroute the tubing..

~ Killhouse's Worklogs ~
COMPLETE: Paroxysm :: Scratch ATX Acrylic Case Worklog
COMPLETE: Eyas :: Scratch mITX Acrylic HTPC Case Worklog
COMPLETE: Computer Desk :: Large Computer Desk
~ Clubs ~
Owner of The Official Corsair H50 Hydro Series Club
Killhouse is offline  
post #3568 of 28473 Old 02-10-2010, 05:45 PM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I need to find the link where they did disassemble the pump all the way so that I know with what I am dealing with. Anyone got some links since I cant find one.

Found it: Inside the H50 Pump

TwistedTransistor is offline  
post #3569 of 28473 Old 02-10-2010, 06:04 PM
Case Modder
 
Rick Arter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: O'Fallon, Missouri
Posts: 5,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Here is few pics of mine stock on my bench rig. I have since modded it will post more pics when completed.

Rick Arter is offline  
post #3570 of 28473 Old 02-10-2010, 06:07 PM
Extreme Cooler
 
GAMERIG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nor*Cal
Posts: 3,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capwn View Post
Ive been thinking about replacing the bracket that came with my H50 with the other one they sell for the original H50 that didn't come with AMD mounts. I will of course do tests with each under controlled conditions and let everyone know what difference IF any there is.
[IMG]DISABLED[/IMG]
http://www.frozencpu.com/products/10...0-AMDBRKT.html

Worth the time and money you think guys?

If your wondering why. Look at the difference between the the orig and the new one. The new one is glorified tin foil . A baby could bend that thing in half.
wait, wait a min, please.. you read quote of this below:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodger02WS6 View Post
Actually...

I found that the original AMD backplate can be used with the AM2/AM3 pump ring and the "coarse" thread screws, works perfect and you don't have to use the flimsy plastic backplate they include.
FROM LINK..

Here is:


WC loop or H50 PUMP unit can use the OEM AMD (AM2/3) backplate come with motherboard if they (WC loop/ H50 PUMP unit) dont have AM2/3 backplate.

GAMERIG is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off