Bad First Water Cooling Experience(Turned Good!) - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 22 Old 06-11-2010, 04:10 PM
1.7ghz
 
Sider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: California
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskaz View Post
Quick question. What do you guys think of setting up rads like this. Not looking for the best temps.

You should always try to feed your rads fresh cool air. Not only will your second rad be getting hot air from the first rad but you have the first rad sucking in hot air from the case to begin with, making that configuration even worse.

I'm not a fan of the rad sandwich config to begin with but if you had to do it that way reverse the fans so they're pulling fresh into the case.
chriskaz likes this.

Sider is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 22 Old 06-11-2010, 04:23 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
chriskaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mantua, NJ
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sider View Post
You should always try to feed your rads fresh cool air. Not only will your second rad be getting hot air from the first rad but you have the first rad sucking in hot air from the case to begin with, making that configuration even worse.

I'm not a fan of the rad sandwich config to begin with but if you had to do it that way reverse the fans so they're pulling fresh into the case.
Alright I will switch it around then. I can see how the hot air would really mess up the black ice on top. Was hoping to keep the air filter on the bottom of the 800d feeding the intake, and I didn't think it would be good to blow hot air into the case but that won't matter cause im wc anyway.

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant 

chriskaz is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 06-11-2010, 04:58 PM
1.3ghz
 
ltbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
200 liter PER HOUR!?!?! are you mad!

>.< atleast 200gph is recommended (757) lph go metric
ltbob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 22 Old 06-11-2010, 05:52 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
chriskaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mantua, NJ
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
I didn't feel that I needed a whole lot of flow with a single loop. Im actually surprised how well this loop is doing now that I look more closely. Id say at the very least, 1/2 of the flow is being diverted by looking at it.

200 Liters per hour is almost 1 gallon per minute, so this is where I should be round about.


Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant 

chriskaz is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 06-11-2010, 07:15 PM
733mhz
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
The pump is on the 'weedy' side. 200 litres per hour and only 1.2m head

http://www.specialtech.co.uk/spshop/...at=1631&page=1

US Gallon approx 3.8 litres vs UK gal = 4.5 litres

You are not getting 1 gallon per minute.

Even using the US gallon:

200 litres/hour = (200/3.8) = 52.63 gallons /hour

52.63 /60mins = 0.87 gallons / minute BUT this is with no restriction! Once you add CPU block and radiator and tubing it will be significantly less than 0.87 Gallons/ minute.
Teh Noob Slayer is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 06-11-2010, 07:40 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
chriskaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mantua, NJ
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teh Noob Slayer View Post
The pump is on the 'weedy' side. 200 litres per hour and only 1.2m head

http://www.specialtech.co.uk/spshop/...at=1631&page=1

US Gallon approx 3.8 litres vs UK gal = 4.5 litres

You are not getting 1 gallon per minute.

Even using the US gallon:

200 litres/hour = (200/3.8) = 52.63 gallons /hour

52.63 /60mins = 0.87 gallons / minute BUT this is with no restriction! Once you add CPU block and radiator and tubing it will be significantly less than 0.87 Gallons/ minute.
First Off, That cat in your avatar looks exactly like my cat..crazy.

Yea, I should have been more specific when I said about 1 gpm.
I figure I have very low pumping power when this res combo runs to spec.
Ironically, I get about the same in the pic (69c) only difference being is that test was ran at 4200 MHz w/ 1.52 v. My system runs at 3800 MHz w/1.29 v.


Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant 

chriskaz is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 06-11-2010, 10:27 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Q8
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
hi
i am sorry to hear that. am newbie in water cooling too, i have almost same water kits as you, but i went for 655+swiftech res. they working great for me.
chriskaz likes this.

meshal300 is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 06-11-2010, 11:19 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
SwishaMane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 2,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by KRAZYTRUCKER View Post
The better choice would have been the xspc 750 combo but........don't knock xspc they make some quality stuff. You also got one of the most restrictive blocks on the market too. Xspc is designed for low restriction systems. Water cooling is like anything thing else, there is some trial and error. Don't be so hard on yourself. If the pump is bad return it and keep on going. Machinery fails like anything else. It will all be ok. Breathe in Breathe out.
Are you sure the rad is full? If its horizontal, or vertical with barbs down, you'll need to tip it to get it full and bubble(less)...
chriskaz likes this.

Personal best - 11,811 in 3DMark06 on 01/16/2016 socket 939 baby!

Proud elite member of the Socket 939 Appreciation Club.

biggrin.gif OCN Retro - The Overclock.net Retrogaming Club biggrin.gif
SwishaMane is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 06-12-2010, 05:54 AM
4.0ghz
 
koooowweeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 2,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 57
can you not send the res/pump back? if your not doing crazy clocks it will be fine. especially with a rx360 witch i also have. once the pump is fixed you will get good temps its a cpu only loop after all
chriskaz likes this.

koooowweeee is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 06-12-2010, 07:37 AM
1.3ghz
 
ltbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
ltbob is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off