[Official] XSPC Rasa 750 RS/RX120/240/360 Kit Club - Page 922 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9211 of 13773 Old 08-06-2011, 03:55 PM
333mhz
 
Cwolfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by n3tr0m;14489290 
Cooling both of them and your CPU, or just the GPU's? I think you need a slightly more powerful pump to do all. Though i might be wrong, i'm not sure what that kit is capable of tongue.gif

Just the gpus. I'm watercooling mostly to reduce noise rather than to over clock (although I will oc something once it is wcd), so I'm in no rush to wc the CPU.

Cwolfer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9212 of 13773 Old 08-06-2011, 04:33 PM
Good news everyone!
 
Boyboyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Old York
Posts: 16,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by n3tr0m;14489025 
Need a little bit of help here guys, i got the XSPC Rasa 750 RS360 kit. I'm running a Intel Core i7 2600k at 4,8GHz at 1,395v, and my temperatures are high from what I can say. They jumps up to arround 70-85*C when doing a normal Prime95 run (Blend). And they constantly jumps from 70 and then to 80 every 2-3 seconds. I'll upload a picture so you can see how my system looks like, maybe that will help you understand why my temperatures are that high ..
Also, will there be any difference if I pull air in from the top where the radiator is? Instead of pulling air out of the case (that's how my setup is now)
Loop = Pump - Radiator - CPU - Reservoir

In a one block system the loop order doesn't matter.

Did you take both sheets of protective plastic off the CPU block?

7 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Boyboyd is offline  
post #9213 of 13773 Old 08-06-2011, 07:19 PM
WaterCooler
 
n3tr0m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boyboyd;14489807 
In a one block system the loop order doesn't matter.

Did you take both sheets of protective plastic off the CPU block?

Both of the protective plastic sheets is off. My temperatures did drop a little when i turned the fans to take cold air from outside the case and then into it with Push-Pull. At 4,8 Ghz with 1,430v it idles at 41,75*C average, and 74*C on load with Prime95 Blend, this good?

n3tr0m is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9214 of 13773 Old 08-06-2011, 10:54 PM
333mhz
 
Busyhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by n3tr0m View Post
Both of the protective plastic sheets is off. My temperatures did drop a little when i turned the fans to take cold air from outside the case and then into it with Push-Pull. At 4,8 Ghz with 1,430v it idles at 41,75*C average, and 74*C on load with Prime95 Blend, this good?
I get 65c with 1.472 volts @ 4.8Ghz with push-pull from inside case to outside. I did lap my block though and I am using AS5. I might try a different paste down the road. My idle temps are 25c
I am also using 5 Gentle Typhoon AP-15 fans atm.

Busyhand is offline  
post #9215 of 13773 Old 08-06-2011, 11:26 PM
333mhz
 
Busyhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cwolfer View Post
Hi guys,

So I just purchased an rx360 kit from http://www.jab-tech.com/XSPC-Rasa-75...t-pr-4780.html to water cool my HD 6990 (I bought the powercolor one with the water block already attached).

I was actually thinking about getting a 6990 +block and selling my GTX480 with block or option 2, pick up another GTX480 and block. Are you running the 6990 with triple screens?

Busyhand is offline  
post #9216 of 13773 Old 08-07-2011, 11:25 AM
Extreme Cooler
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Kent - UK
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Hey guys took apart my block as some of you know I wasn't happy with my temps, now its apart it does look quite messy! I've got pics just can't upload yet, what's the best way to clean the block? Links or descriptions would be great thanks.

Pics to come

Cheers

Matt
Matt26LFC is offline  
post #9217 of 13773 Old 08-07-2011, 11:32 AM
333mhz
 
Frontsidebus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Liverpool England
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
My tubing is starting to turn cloudy and lights up yellow when I put a torch to it. Water in the res and the res itself in still crystal clear though.

I've read here that the stuff that comes with the Rasa kit is rubbish so I'll just get some decent stuff when I add my GPU to the loop.

Error 482. Somebody shot the server with a 12 gauge.

Frontsidebus is offline  
post #9218 of 13773 Old 08-07-2011, 11:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Eagle1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frontsidebus;14497000 
My tubing is starting to turn cloudy and lights up yellow when I put a torch to it. Water in the res in still crystal clear though.


That's common for the tubing
Sent from my GT-I9000M using Tapatalk

Eagle's Video Playback Guide

Steam: Deadly55 (will come up as Super Emo Ninja Kamikaze Ninja Prinny or Eagle1337) Origin: Deadly55 Xfire: Deadly55
Eagle1337 is online now  
post #9219 of 13773 Old 08-07-2011, 11:38 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
Atomfix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Caerphilly, Wales
Posts: 5,787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frontsidebus;14497000 
My tubing is starting to turn cloudy and lights up yellow when I put a torch to it. Water in the res ans the res itself in still crystal clear though.

I've read here that the stuff that comes with the Rasa kit is rubbish so I'll just get some decent stuff when I add my GPU to the loop.

Same here, I had the same problem with my tubeing, just get some coloured tubeing thumb.gif

PSN: ATO3FIX

STEAM: Atomfix

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant 

Atomfix is offline  
post #9220 of 13773 Old 08-07-2011, 11:41 AM
1.7ghz
 
Vandal4126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Yeah heard the RASA tubing does that, Invest in some primochill, I ordered 7ft with my rasa kit.

Vandal4126 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off