How to restore laptop back to factory settings? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 05-13-2012, 11:45 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
hellyea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
I have a Gateway NV79 Series laptop. I currently have 3 partitions. One being OEM reserved, another being System reserved, and last one being primary for the OS. I wiped the primary clean and now it doesn't have any of those factory-came softwares to burn a recovery disc. I tried using alt+f10 method at startup, and it didn't help. The OEM partition is currently hidden, and only shows up if I attempt to format using a win7 disc. How do I restore the laptop back to factory settings somehow using the hidden OEM partition?

- Now, if I could find a way to get the wired LAN connection to work, I don't need to do any of those mentioned above. I tried installing the chipset driver with no help.

hellyea is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 05-13-2012, 11:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Quantum Reality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Have you tried to find out if there is downloadable install media? You would then just need the product key on the bottom of your laptop, I guess.

In the worst case scenario, the manufacturer might agree to mail you install media. I approve of having such media on general principle, incidentally. biggrin.gif
Quantum Reality is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 05-13-2012, 11:55 PM
Overclocker
 
terraprime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Indiana, Huntington
Posts: 3,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
are you sure it alt+F10 as it could be ctrl+F10. And are you spamming them right after you start it up as some boot really quick.


EDIT http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20101126141829AAOHGGk here is your answer F11 only....spam it your done thumb.gif

http://support.gateway.com/s/SOFTWARE/Medialess/MLXPH2/MLXPH2faq6.shtml
hellyea likes this.

2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

terraprime is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 05-14-2012, 02:32 AM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
hellyea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Somehow either Ctrl+F10 or Alt+F10 or F10 alone did the trick. Thanks!

hellyea is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 05-14-2012, 02:48 AM
Overclocker
 
terraprime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Indiana, Huntington
Posts: 3,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
yup no problem

2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

terraprime is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off