Windows 8 store not working - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 10-19-2012, 12:21 AM - Thread Starter
Overclocker in Training
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: California
Posts: 2,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 95
I just installed windows 8 to my hptc to try it out and Windows store is not working. I get the message saying: "We weren't able to connect to the store. This could have happened because server problems or network connection timed out. Please try again in a few minutes."

I want to install the Netflix App and see what else is there. I did a quick google, but I can't find an answer to this. My connection is working find using a wireless USB drivie and I'm close to the router so signal is great.

Sodalink is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 10-19-2012, 12:25 AM
Security Sleuth
 
jackbrennan2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
It's a few days from release, so it's possible they are running maintenence on the store or it's just been taken down for a short time.

I know the store has worked before as i have W8 on my wifes PC, so that would be the only explanation as long as everything is in order on your end.


Sent from my mobile phone.

jackbrennan2008 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 10-19-2012, 12:30 AM - Thread Starter
Overclocker in Training
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: California
Posts: 2,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackbrennan2008 View Post

It's a few days from release, so it's possible they are running maintenence on the store or it's just been taken down for a short time.
I know the store has worked before as i have W8 on my wifes PC, so that would be the only explanation as long as everything is in order on your end.
Sent from my mobile phone.

I would hope so... I just found out too that you need to buy Windows Media Center and install it in the add feature which doesn't work either.... omg starting to not like Windows 8 already even though I got it free for 2 years through MSDN.

Sodalink is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 10-19-2012, 12:56 PM
2.4ghz
 
Joeteck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Send a message via AIM to Joeteck Send a message via Yahoo to Joeteck
For the store to work, you need to be logged into your PC using your hotmail or live account...

My MAN CAVE
"If it aint broken, don't break it!"
Core i5-655K CPUZ - 5848Mhz

Joeteck is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 10-19-2012, 02:38 PM - Thread Starter
Overclocker in Training
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: California
Posts: 2,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joeteck View Post

For the store to work, you need to be logged into your PC using your hotmail or live account...

I just installed windows 8 yesterday so I'm still trying to figure out where everything is. Where do I get the sign up option for that?

Sodalink is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 10-19-2012, 03:06 PM
2.4ghz
 
Joeteck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Send a message via AIM to Joeteck Send a message via Yahoo to Joeteck
When you click on the store and attempt to download an app, it should tell you to login.

My MAN CAVE
"If it aint broken, don't break it!"
Core i5-655K CPUZ - 5848Mhz

Joeteck is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 10-19-2012, 06:51 PM - Thread Starter
Overclocker in Training
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: California
Posts: 2,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joeteck View Post

When you click on the store and attempt to download an app, it should tell you to login.

The thing is that it doesnt even get there. Once I click the store it says that server might be down or I have connection problems which I don't.

Sodalink is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 10-22-2012, 02:46 PM
2.4ghz
 
Joeteck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Send a message via AIM to Joeteck Send a message via Yahoo to Joeteck
Check your internet make sure its working.. If you just installed it, it may have not installed your network device...

My MAN CAVE
"If it aint broken, don't break it!"
Core i5-655K CPUZ - 5848Mhz

Joeteck is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 10-22-2012, 07:33 PM - Thread Starter
Overclocker in Training
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: California
Posts: 2,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joeteck View Post

Check your internet make sure its working.. If you just installed it, it may have not installed your network device...

internet is working fine. I used it to download drivers, AV, malwarebytes and all those things I install. I read somewhere that this issue got fixed by re installing again frown.gif.

Sodalink is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 11-26-2012, 12:27 AM
 
Crazycod141's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I sort of have the same problem, windows 8 was already on my laptop, but whenever i click on something to buy and then click back, it doesn't work, only the start menu works. I don't know if it's freezing or something like that but here are my specs:
intel core i3-3110m
intel HD graphics 4000
6GB of ram
500GB HDD
Crazycod141 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off