USB 2 Gone?! - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 12-07-2006, 09:23 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Jakg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 2,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Well, since i put watercooling in, i have no USB 2, the add in cards of case mounted ports arent USB 2 when i plug something in, and it says that i dont have USB 2 at all. What can i do?!
Jakg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 12-07-2006, 09:32 AM
The Art of Not Being Seen
 
slow'puter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Go to Start/Control Panel/System and open. Click on the hardware tab. Then click on Hardware Manager. When all your devices come upm uninstall all USB ports. Then reboot and let Windows find the USB drivers on its own. Do not use any USB driver that comes with the board. Let Windows install its own drivers.

<enter witty comment here>

slow'puter is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 12-07-2006, 09:39 AM
Moderator
 
gonX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Odense, Denmark
Posts: 28,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1156
Quote:
Originally Posted by slow'puter View Post
Go to Start/Control Panel/System and open. Click on the hardware tab. Then click on Hardware Manager. When all your devices come upm uninstall all USB ports. Then reboot and let Windows find the USB drivers on its own. Do not use any USB driver that comes with the board. Let Windows install its own drivers.
Win!

Also, you need SP2.

Chimp Challenge Participant 

gonX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 12-07-2006, 09:42 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Jakg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 2,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 115
I have SP2 - thats the problem! Ill try your trick, though, thank you!
Jakg is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 12-07-2006, 10:29 AM
Forum Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 61,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
Either that as mentioned above or update your chipset drivers aswel..Sometimes can help.

Welcome to Overclock
grouphug.gif Fold for the Cause, Fold for the People grouphug.gif
 
 
 

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ENTERPRISE is online now  
post #6 of 9 Old 12-07-2006, 10:31 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Jakg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 2,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 115
done chipset as well - im gonna try the first tip later tonight
Jakg is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 12-07-2006, 10:39 AM
The Secret Police
 
Transonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 8,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by slow'puter View Post
Go to Start/Control Panel/System and open. Click on the hardware tab. Then click on Hardware Manager. When all your devices come upm uninstall all USB ports. Then reboot and let Windows find the USB drivers on its own. Do not use any USB driver that comes with the board. Let Windows install its own drivers.
Exactly. As long as you have SP1 or newer, just let windows do it on it's own.
I made a thread solving this a long time ago:
http://www.overclock.net/amd-motherb...0-drivers.html

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Transonic is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 12-07-2006, 10:50 AM
The Art of Not Being Seen
 
slow'puter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transonic View Post
Exactly. As long as you have SP1 or newer, just let windows do it on it's own.
I made a thread solving this a long time ago:
http://www.overclock.net/amd-motherb...0-drivers.html
I was trying to quote it from my head. Many times I have to contend with this issue.

<enter witty comment here>

slow'puter is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 12-09-2006, 03:02 AM
Forum Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 61,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
Any news ?

Welcome to Overclock
grouphug.gif Fold for the Cause, Fold for the People grouphug.gif
 
 
 

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ENTERPRISE is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off