Pc will not start in the morning help please - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 35 Old 04-23-2013, 01:30 AM
 
michael-ocn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 121
curious... do you turn off the switch on a wall that powers the case at night but leave that switch on during the day?

your mobo manual should help you with where its at and how to replace
http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/SocketAM3+/SABERTOOTH_990FX_R2.0/E8042_SABERTOOTH_990FX_R2.pdf

it's round and between the two topmost fullsize pci slots (see page 1-6)

just so you know, i'm no pc expert, for me its a hobby not a profession like it is for other folks here.

2015: i7-5820k @4.4, 980ti FTW @1481/7710, ASUS X99-PRO, Crucial Ballistix 2400 cl12, Silverstone 850W, Swiftech H240X
2010: i7-875k @3.9, 670 FTW @1267/6840, ASUS P7P55D-E-PRO, Crucial Ballistix 1600 cl8, Silverstone 750W, Asetek 550LC

10 Million+ Folding at Home points 

michael-ocn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 35 Old 04-23-2013, 01:37 AM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Uk
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
i always turn my pc off the same way. i turn it off from windows 7 then switch it off at the wall. im not sure its going to be the battery my motherboard is new and ive only had it install since January this year. my other motherboard was 6 years old and is still going strong.

i have reinstalled all my sata drivers and usb drivers for my mobo and my graphics card also the asmedia drivers. i going to just make sure all my cables and leads are not lose. then i will wait until tomorrow morning to see what happens i think.

i just don`t know what else to do, my mobo manual does`t really say anything about the battery
markshim is offline  
post #13 of 35 Old 04-23-2013, 01:45 AM
 
michael-ocn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 121
the theory is the battery is basically doa, not drained, rather never charged really. the manual sayz where it is but not much else on page 1-6

i wonder if you don't cut power at the wall if that would be different? i mostly use sleep instead of full shutdowns/restarts myself (and i've turned off hybrid sleep so it goes nightynite really fast)

2015: i7-5820k @4.4, 980ti FTW @1481/7710, ASUS X99-PRO, Crucial Ballistix 2400 cl12, Silverstone 850W, Swiftech H240X
2010: i7-875k @3.9, 670 FTW @1267/6840, ASUS P7P55D-E-PRO, Crucial Ballistix 1600 cl8, Silverstone 750W, Asetek 550LC

10 Million+ Folding at Home points 

michael-ocn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 35 Old 04-23-2013, 01:56 AM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Uk
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
i have always turned my pc off at the wall for years. my computer and motherboard has worked fine until yesterday. the only thing i have done is reinstalled windows 7 why would that affect my mobo battery ?

i looked in the bios and power save setting and saw that cool n quite isn`t enabled but i know that wouldn`t effect anything lol.

do i just pull the battery out, where do i get another of the same. i don`t think its the battery tho
markshim is offline  
post #15 of 35 Old 04-23-2013, 02:07 AM
 
michael-ocn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 121
like i said earlier, i really don't know and the cmos battery is just a guess that seems plausible

you said it was a 4 month new mobo, i'm suggesting the bat in that brand new mobo is and always was completely botched and it's lucky to have made it for 4 months. i don't think installing win7 would have done anything to it (what was a 4 month new mobo running prior to win7 out of curiosity?) if you hadn't installed win7 a week ago, the same thing would be happening today.

if it were me, i'd do some googling for what bat model number goes in that mobo, and failing that, pull it and look at the numbers on it... head out to radioshack or frys or someplace (walgreens) that sells button bats and hunt for it on the shelves there.

somebody else may come along with a different/better idea of what could be going wrong, the bat is just a guess that seems plausible to me.

2015: i7-5820k @4.4, 980ti FTW @1481/7710, ASUS X99-PRO, Crucial Ballistix 2400 cl12, Silverstone 850W, Swiftech H240X
2010: i7-875k @3.9, 670 FTW @1267/6840, ASUS P7P55D-E-PRO, Crucial Ballistix 1600 cl8, Silverstone 750W, Asetek 550LC

10 Million+ Folding at Home points 

michael-ocn is offline  
post #16 of 35 Old 04-23-2013, 02:11 AM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Uk
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
ok thanks.

i found a new bios update on the asus support site http://support.asus.com/download.aspx?SLanguage=en&m=SABERTOOTH%20990FX%20R2.0&p=1&s=24&os=30&hashedid=Yk1gGoRISkgLawoj

is it worth updating it or not bother. i have the bios version below the new one.

btw i live in the uk so we don`t have radioshack or frys, could try pc world near me but there crap lol.
markshim is offline  
post #17 of 35 Old 04-23-2013, 02:29 AM
 
michael-ocn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 121
unless there's a specific problem that you're having fixed by something in the new bios (does the change history mention losing settings between reboots and fixing that?), i'd rule out the bat before flashing a new bios. replacing the bat seems easier and less error prone than flashing the bios too. you said it was working fine for months before installing win7 and then for a week after... aside from settings being lost sounds like the bios works fine.

i've never updated the bios in my 2.5 year old system because there's nothing in any of the updates that would make a difference for me. my point of view about bios/driver updates is to avoid doing them unless necessary to fix a specific problem or provide clearly enhanced behavior. the only drivers i've updated are this marvell storage controller driver that was known to be buggy (and i was having an occational bsod that looked attributable to it), and the nvidia graphics drivers (they often yield noticeable perf improvements in newer games).

so i'm kinda anti-update those kind of things, but since you asked me, that's my answer smile.gif

2015: i7-5820k @4.4, 980ti FTW @1481/7710, ASUS X99-PRO, Crucial Ballistix 2400 cl12, Silverstone 850W, Swiftech H240X
2010: i7-875k @3.9, 670 FTW @1267/6840, ASUS P7P55D-E-PRO, Crucial Ballistix 1600 cl8, Silverstone 750W, Asetek 550LC

10 Million+ Folding at Home points 

michael-ocn is offline  
post #18 of 35 Old 04-23-2013, 02:53 AM
 
michael-ocn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 121
hey... you're not the only one with this problem!
http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-1646170/asus-sabertooth-990fx.html

this is curious...
http://www.walmart.com/ip/Asus-SABERTOOTH-990FX-R2.0-Motherboard/21862681
... says "Battery Type: Does Not Contain a Battery"... wonder if that's the problem smile.gif

good luck and good night

2015: i7-5820k @4.4, 980ti FTW @1481/7710, ASUS X99-PRO, Crucial Ballistix 2400 cl12, Silverstone 850W, Swiftech H240X
2010: i7-875k @3.9, 670 FTW @1267/6840, ASUS P7P55D-E-PRO, Crucial Ballistix 1600 cl8, Silverstone 750W, Asetek 550LC

10 Million+ Folding at Home points 

michael-ocn is offline  
post #19 of 35 Old 04-23-2013, 03:16 AM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Uk
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hi ya
Well I have just changed the battery. My mums partner said he had a cr 2032 battery which was the same as my mobo battery. I hope I changed it right? I had to take my graphic card out to get at it and I made sure I had my anti static wrist thing on. I haven't turned it back on yet coz I have to go out. But do I just turn on my pc and load optimal settings in the bios again?

So far I have installed all my drivers again and changed the mobo battery. If that doesn't help then I don't know what to do really.
markshim is offline  
post #20 of 35 Old 04-23-2013, 07:23 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
dsmwookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
At this point yes. You need to grab the latest BIOS for your motherboard and start fresh.

dsmwookie is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off