Wow, since when does Windows have this feature? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-05-2007, 07:51 PM - Thread Starter
4.9ghz
 
SoaDMTGguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 4,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 312
I was playing around in IE, and for some reason I clicked my middle mouse button in an empty area of the page, and low and behold, my open windows went into tile mode, "expose" style! If I clicked on one of the windows, it would jump to it! Since when does Windows XP have this feature built-in?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulTa go_quote.gif
I'm like Obi wan. I just pop in and out, offer vague comments and advice, and then tell you to use the force.
SoaDMTGguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-05-2007, 07:52 PM
Folding Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 270
It's not Windows XP that has the feature, it's Internet Explorer that has it.

And that doesn't work for me. All it does is pop up that scroll thing that allows me to scroll by moving the mouse up and down.

Cooling: D-Tek FuZion [Quad - Nozzle] | MCW60 | MCR320 | DDC-1T /w AlphaCool Top

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

NEvolution is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-05-2007, 07:54 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 3,449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoaDMTGguy View Post
I was playing around in IE, and for some reason I clicked my middle mouse button in an empty area of the page, and low and behold, my open windows went into tile mode, "expose" style! If I clicked on one of the windows, it would jump to it! Since when does Windows XP have this feature built-in?
I thought we all used Firefox, lol.
Maybe we dont need Vista now!

3570k daze
lenzo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 01-05-2007, 07:55 PM
4.0ghz
 
phantomgrave's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 207
Hmmm, doesn't work for me....maybe you have some third party software you forgot about that you had installed?

If I disagree with you, it's because you're wrong.
XBL: Phantomsauce
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syrillian go_quote.gif
If you can't dance, take 10 shots... you'll dance. wink.gif
phantomgrave is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-05-2007, 07:56 PM - Thread Starter
4.9ghz
 
SoaDMTGguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 4,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by NEvolution View Post
It's not Windows XP that has the feature, it's Internet Explorer that has it.

And that doesn't work for me. All it does is pop up that scroll thing that allows me to scroll by moving the mouse up and down.
Well, it works even when IE is closed... Do you have IE7 or 6? This is weird... Its never happened before!

EDIT: phantomgrave, I have not installed any software to intentionally add this feature, although something I have installed may have done it with out me knowing... Could google pack do it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulTa go_quote.gif
I'm like Obi wan. I just pop in and out, offer vague comments and advice, and then tell you to use the force.
SoaDMTGguy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off