Vista x64 programs stop working - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 02-21-2008, 03:49 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Outfitter540's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via AIM to Outfitter540
Well the problem first started with Counterstrike, it installed fine, as well as steam, but when ever I go to run it Vista pops up the error "hl2.exe has stopped working" I searched the internet for a fix but couldn't find one. Also another game I have (Realflight G3) will not autorun and install. It also says it has stopped working. Any tips?

Reminder: Rep those that help you!!

Outfitter540 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 02-21-2008, 06:16 PM
Security Sleuth
 
R3ap3R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 307
uninstall, run ccleaner for both files and on the registry, try again as master admin.... see also that section of my guide

R3ap3R is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 02-21-2008, 07:21 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Outfitter540's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via AIM to Outfitter540
used ccleaner in safe mode, reinstalled, updated, still no work.

Reminder: Rep those that help you!!

Outfitter540 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 02-21-2008, 07:27 PM
Security Sleuth
 
R3ap3R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 307
running non WHQL/un-signed drivers?

R3ap3R is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 02-21-2008, 07:28 PM
3.5ghz
 
=Digger='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Outfitter540 View Post
Well the problem first started with Counterstrike, it installed fine, as well as steam, but when ever I go to run it Vista pops up the error "hl2.exe has stopped working" I searched the internet for a fix but couldn't find one. Also another game I have (Realflight G3) will not autorun and install. It also says it has stopped working. Any tips?
Check in control panel and see if your PC recently installed SP1 for Vista x64, this software comes with a warning that several key components will be re-added later as separate plug-in's, this may explain your problem if you have windows set to auto update and install. good luck.

Support Team 37726
Fold a Little, or fold a lot!

=Digger= is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 02-21-2008, 09:51 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Outfitter540's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via AIM to Outfitter540
ahh, gotter working, i had to add a local service via the command prompt. Works good with SP1

Reminder: Rep those that help you!!

Outfitter540 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off