Vista 64 startup problems - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 16 Old 03-02-2008, 06:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
killerhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 5,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 417
do you have the volts sets correctly for your RAM?
Z_Vengeance likes this.


Chimp Challenge Participant  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

killerhz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 16 Old 03-02-2008, 06:04 PM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
Z_Vengeance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: University of Michigan
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerhz View Post
do you have the volts sets correctly for your RAM?
yes, it runs at 2.1

Z_Vengeance is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 03-02-2008, 06:10 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
killerhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 5,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 417
If you have anothe HD laying arounf you could install an OS On it then use that to boot into windows and get your stuff off the corrupted one. Man I had to do 3 formats this weekend due to the issues I was having with my Vista 64, wasn't fun. Good luck


Chimp Challenge Participant  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

killerhz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 16 Old 03-02-2008, 06:12 PM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
Z_Vengeance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: University of Michigan
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerhz View Post
If you have anothe HD laying arounf you could install an OS On it then use that to boot into windows and get your stuff off the corrupted one. Man I had to do 3 formats this weekend due to the issues I was having with my Vista 64, wasn't fun. Good luck
ugh, i thought most of the bugs had been worked out... is SP1 out yet lol

Z_Vengeance is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 03-02-2008, 06:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
killerhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 5,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 417
I know that there was a bug that let SP 1 into the fields though update but microsoft has since pulled it. You can always use the reg hack that I think microsoft has let ppl use. I am going to try it tonight before I get important data on my HD.


Chimp Challenge Participant  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

killerhz is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 03-02-2008, 06:19 PM
AKA Murclocke
 
Murlocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cedar Falls, IA
Posts: 16,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 911
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z_Vengeance View Post
ugh, i thought most of the bugs had been worked out... is SP1 out yet lol
It is on torrents but we can't talk to you about that, its not officially released.

SP1 should be on windows update within a week.

Murlocke is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off